» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

by Sherwin B Nuland

About this title: In an age when death occurs in sterile seclusion and is cloaked in euphemi sm and taboo, How We Die is a vital revelation. Clearly, frankly, yet compassionately, it tells us how most of us are likely to die--and in doing so , suggests how we may live more fully and meaningfully. Written by a distinguished surgeon, How We Die succeeds in restoring ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter used book

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

by Nuland, Sherwin B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679414612 ISBN: 0679414614

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 278 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter used book

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

by Nuland, Sherwin B.

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679742449 ISBN: 0679742441

Description: Very Good. 0679742441 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter used book

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

by Nuland, Sherwin B

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679742449 ISBN: 0679742441

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter used book

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

by Sherwin B. Nuland

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679414612 ISBN: 0679414614

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter used book

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

by Sherwin B. Nuland

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1/25/1994 ISBN-13: 9780679414612 ISBN: 0679414614

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter used book

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

by Sherwin B. Nuland

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679414612 ISBN: 0679414614

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter used book

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

by Sherwin B. Nuland

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679414612 ISBN: 0679414614

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter used book

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

by Sherwin B. Nuland

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679742449 ISBN: 0679742441

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter used book

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

by Sherwin B. Nuland

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679742449 ISBN: 0679742441

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter used book

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

by Nuland, Sherwin B

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679742449 ISBN: 0679742441

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter used book

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

by Nuland, Sherwin B

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679742449 ISBN: 0679742441

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter used book

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

by Nuland, Sherwin B

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679742449 ISBN: 0679742441

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter used book

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

by Nuland, Sherwin B

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679414612 ISBN: 0679414614

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 278 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sorin davidescu, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter used book

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

by Nuland, Sherwin B.

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679742449 ISBN: 0679742441

Description: Good. 0679742441 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. Some writing inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter used book

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

by Sherwin B. Nuland

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679414612 ISBN: 0679414614

Description: Good in Somewhat dirty. jacket. DJ somewhat dirty. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter used book

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

by Nuland, Sherwin B.

price: $2.59

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679742449 ISBN: 0679742441

Description: Very Good. 0679742441 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter used book

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

by Sherwin B. Nuland

price: $2.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780679414612 ISBN: 0679414614

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wear water damage on book but not to contentsDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter used book

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

by Nuland, Sherwin B

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679742449 ISBN: 0679742441

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are tanned. Name is on the inside cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter used book

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

by Sherwin B. Nuland

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679414612 ISBN: 0679414614

Description: Good. Used-Good good Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter used book

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

by Sherwin B. Nuland

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679742449 ISBN: 0679742441

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter used book

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

by Sherwin B. Nuland

price: $3.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780679414612 ISBN: 0679414614

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Mylar-covered DJ is good; corners are rubbed and lightly bumped. Some bent page corners. Ex-library copy with usual markings and attachments. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter used book

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

by Nuland, Sherwin B.

price: $3.67

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679742449 ISBN: 0679742441

Description: Very Good. 0679742441 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter used book

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

by Nuland, Sherwin B.

price: $3.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679742449 ISBN: 0679742441

Description: Very Good. 0679742441. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter used book

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

by Nuland, Sherwin B

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679742449 ISBN: 0679742441

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are tanning. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter used book

How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter

by Sherwin B. Nuland

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780679414612 ISBN: 0679414614

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Debbi, The United States

"How We Die is a sometimes raw look at the different ways we will all face death and End of Life issues. The author, a surgeon, doesn't hold back, even when it means facing his own failings as a doctor and brother (his brother died of colon cancer a few years before the book was written).

The Dr. Nuland's discomfort with the vast amount of intervention at the end of life often mirrored my own thoughts and concerns as my convictions on childbirth have migrated to End of Life decisions.

"Beyond the medical establishment - and beyond even the capability of one's own physician, no matter his beneficence - is the power that rightfully belongs to the patient and those who love him."

Sadly, far too often, patients and families are given false hopes. Either they are not given all the information to make these painful decisions, or they take upon themselves the belief that, hope upon hope, the medical establishment can restore their terminal loved one. It is a delicate dance.


Not to say I always agreed with the author. He believes that in rare situations terminal patients should be allowed to hasten their own death. No matter how much I sympathize with the suffering of those facing painful deaths, I cannot go that quite that far. I feel similarly about trying to prolong our lives. It was easy enough to skim through the chapters on the main medical illnesses that befall mankind. However, I found that last three chapter's to be invaluable and would highly recommend everyone to read the book just for the lessons to be learned there. The book is nearly 20 years old, and while some of the medical information is now dated, I feel the basic message is still salient."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Alicia, Naples, FL

"Having recently witnessed my mother's passing, I felt compelled to read this book. It is amazing to hear a surgeon admitting that it is not in the patients best interest to offer hope when none is warranted, and that, if possible, the patient should take autonomy and choose his own informed options. Too many times terminally ill patients follow blindly the recommendations of their high tech specialists, which result in spending the remainder of their lives in unnecessary pain & suffering. Great chapters on heart disease, Alzheimers, AIDS & cancer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Scott, Austin, TX

"this book should be read by everyone. Dr. Nuland clearly states how we die and identifies the issues of several ways we die - heart disease, alzheimers, cancer, accidents, suicides, and then leaves us with the thoughts in the art of dying. While dying seems to be a bit mysterious and every individual experiences it uniquely, there are bodily mechanics that can be understood. I really appreciated the tact with which Dr. Nuland approaches this topic and engages the reader in a personal way. Though this book came out in 1994, it is quite topical for now and in the future. I plan to read more of Dr. Nuland."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Pepsie, Portsmouth, NH

"This was the best book that I could have read in order to understand (if you really can) the process of death in humans. It was written in a clear down to Earthmanner. I felt I was able to have better insight and anticipation of what lay ahead for my Mom and sister. Both of them were terminally ill and have since died."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of How We Die: Reflections on Life's Final Chapter by Sherwin B Nuland

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.