About this title: In an age when death occurs in sterile seclusion and is cloaked in euphemi sm and taboo, How We Die is a vital revelation. Clearly, frankly, yet compassionately, it tells us how most of us are likely to die--and in doing so , suggests how we may live more fully and meaningfully. Written by a distinguished surgeon, How We Die succeeds in restoring ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679414612ISBN:0679414614
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 278 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Very Good. 0679742441 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. 0679742441 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1994-01-25
ISBN-13:9780679414612ISBN:0679414614
Description: Very Good in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wear water damage on book but not to contentsDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679742449ISBN:0679742441
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are tanned. Name is on the inside cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Used-Good good Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1994-01-25
ISBN-13:9780679414612ISBN:0679414614
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Mylar-covered DJ is good; corners are rubbed and lightly bumped. Some bent page corners. Ex-library copy with usual markings and attachments. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Very Good. 0679742441 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more
"How We Die is a sometimes raw look at the different ways we will all face death and End of Life issues. The author, a surgeon, doesn't hold back, even when it means facing his own failings as a doctor and brother (his brother died of colon cancer a few years before the book was written).
The Dr. Nuland's discomfort with the vast amount of intervention at the end of life often mirrored my own thoughts and concerns as my convictions on childbirth have migrated to End of Life decisions.
"Beyond the medical establishment - and beyond even the capability of one's own physician, no matter his beneficence - is the power that rightfully belongs to the patient and those who love him."
Sadly, far too often, patients and families are given false hopes. Either they are not given all the information to make these painful decisions, or they take upon themselves the belief that, hope upon hope, the medical establishment can restore their terminal loved one. It is a delicate dance.
Not to say I always agreed with the author. He believes that in rare situations terminal patients should be allowed to hasten their own death. No matter how much I sympathize with the suffering of those facing painful deaths, I cannot go that quite that far. I feel similarly about trying to prolong our lives. It was easy enough to skim through the chapters on the main medical illnesses that befall mankind. However, I found that last three chapter's to be invaluable and would highly recommend everyone to read the book just for the lessons to be learned there. The book is nearly 20 years old, and while some of the medical information is now dated, I feel the basic message is still salient."
"Having recently witnessed my mother's passing, I felt compelled to read this book. It is amazing to hear a surgeon admitting that it is not in the patients best interest to offer hope when none is warranted, and that, if possible, the patient should take autonomy and choose his own informed options. Too many times terminally ill patients follow blindly the recommendations of their high tech specialists, which result in spending the remainder of their lives in unnecessary pain & suffering. Great chapters on heart disease, Alzheimers, AIDS & cancer."
"this book should be read by everyone. Dr. Nuland clearly states how we die and identifies the issues of several ways we die - heart disease, alzheimers, cancer, accidents, suicides, and then leaves us with the thoughts in the art of dying. While dying seems to be a bit mysterious and every individual experiences it uniquely, there are bodily mechanics that can be understood. I really appreciated the tact with which Dr. Nuland approaches this topic and engages the reader in a personal way. Though this book came out in 1994, it is quite topical for now and in the future. I plan to read more of Dr. Nuland."
"This was the best book that I could have read in order to understand (if you really can) the process of death in humans. It was written in a clear down to Earthmanner. I felt I was able to have better insight and anticipation of what lay ahead for my Mom and sister. Both of them were terminally ill and have since died."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.