» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal

by Ovidio Diaz Espino

About this title: This book tells a previously untold story of decades of financial speculation, fraud, and international conspiracy that led to the creation of the Panama Canal. The author meticulously details the dark alliance among a French company; Teddy Roosevelt with his gunboat diplomacy; and a secretive syndicate of Wall Street financiers that masterminded a coup in Colombia and the secession of Panama in 1903. Panama then welcomed the canal building, and the U. S. foreign policy precedent was set for the 20th century. How Wall Street Created a Nation includes historical photographs and is a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J. P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal

by Ovidio Diaz Espino

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567316155 ISBN: 1567316158

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal used book

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal

by Ovidio Diaz Espino

price: $2.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568582665 ISBN: 1568582668

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal new book

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal

by Ovidio Diaz Espino

price: $2.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-09-29 ISBN-13: 9781568582665 ISBN: 1568582668

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal new book

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal

by Ovidio Diaz Espino

price: $2.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-09-29 ISBN-13: 9781568582665 ISBN: 1568582668

Description: New. New & In Stock! 100% Shipped direct from our warehouse in Fl NY or Ca. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal used book

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal

by Espino, Ovidio Diaz

price: $3.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 9/29/2003 ISBN-13: 9781568582665 ISBN: 1568582668

Description: Very Good. 1568582668 Unused overstock copy in sound condition with moderate wear to edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J. P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Pana...

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567316155 ISBN: 1567316158

Description: Fine. Brand New Unread No Markings, Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal

by Ovidio Diaz Espino

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781567316155 ISBN: 1567316158

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal used book

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal

by Espino, Ovidio Diaz, And Diaz Espino, Ovidio

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568581965 ISBN: 1568581963

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Published in arrangement with Four Walls Eight Windows. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama used book

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama

by Ovidio Diaz Espino

price: $7.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 2003-09 ISBN-13: 9781568582665 ISBN: 1568582668

Description: Very Good+ 2001 Paperback. 254 pgs. Cvr has a few creases and shows some wear at edges/corners. Text: corner of 1 text pg has a fingerprint, 3 text pg corners creased/folded; no highlight, underlining or margin notes. Light wear at spine ends, but no spine crease from reading. Good reading copy. PHIUS-ESPU12F1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emerald City Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panam... used book

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panam...

price: $8.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781568581965 ISBN: 1568581963

Description: Very good. 2001 Four Walls Eight Windows Publishers Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, otherwise in Excellent Condition! Ships Fast! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal new book

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal

by Espino, Ovidio Diaz

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781568582665 ISBN: 1568582668

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Surplus inventory direct from publisher. Has remainder mark. No wear to covers. Interior also fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Mind Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal used book

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal

by Ovidio Diaz Espino; Ovidio Diaz Espino

price: $9.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 2001-06-14 ISBN-13: 9781568581965 ISBN: 1568581963

Description: F Fine in NF Near Fine jacket. Hardback with Dustjacket. Book is like new with no creases to cover and all pages clean. Binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circle7Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal used book

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal

by Espino, Ovidio Diaz; Espino, Ovidio Diaz

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568581965 ISBN: 1568581963

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1568581963 Near Fine in near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal used book

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal

by Espino, Ovidio Diaz; Espino, Ovidio Diaz

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568581965 ISBN: 1568581963

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1568581963 Near Fine in near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal new book

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal

by Ovidio Diaz Espino; Ovidio Diaz Espino

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 2001-06-14 ISBN-13: 9781568581965 ISBN: 1568581963

Description: New. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Brand New. Clean, tight, fresh, bright. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tuttle's Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal new book

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal

by Espino, Ovidio Diaz

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781568582665 ISBN: 1568582668

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal new book

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal

by Ovidio Diaz Espino (Au)

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568582665 ISBN: 1568582668

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 254. In 1997, while attending a Manhattan Christmas party, J.P. Morgan lawyer Ovidio Diaz Espino met someone who told him that Panama had been created by a group of Wall Street investors in room 1162 of the Waldorf Astoria Hotel. As a native Panamanian, Diaz Espino was so roused by the claim that he immediately went to the library & started digging. This is the account of what he found: an event in world history that brought down a French republic & a Colombian government ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal new book

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal

by Diaz Espino, Ovidio

price: $16.27

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-09-29 ISBN-13: 9781568582665 ISBN: 1568582668

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781568582665. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J. P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal

by Espino, Ovidio Diaz

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books; Fine Communications, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781567316155 ISBN: 1567316158

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xviii, 254 pp., illus., biblio., index; 22 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J P Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal

by Espino, Ovidio Diaz

price: $24.43

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books, New York

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. xviii, 254pp, chronology of events, map of the Caribbean Sea, index. Cloth-backed papered boards in dust-jacket. The book chronicles events from Panamanian battlefields to New York City newsrooms, from corporate offices to the halls of congress in its coverage of American imperialism in Central America. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal used book

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal

by Ovidio Diaz Espino

price: $100.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-06-14 ISBN-13: 9781568581965 ISBN: 1568581963

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal new book

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal

by Ovidio Diaz Espino

price: $2.39

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781568582665 ISBN: 1568582668

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal used book

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal

by Ovidio Diaz Espino, Ovidio Diaz Espino

price: $2.94

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568581965 ISBN: 1568581963

Description: Very Good. Personal message on inside front cover Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal used book

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal

by Ovidio Diaz Espino; Ovidio Diaz Espino

price: $3.18

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001-06-14 ISBN-13: 9781568581965 ISBN: 1568581963

Description: Very Good. **WITHDRAWN LIBRARY COPY** with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. Choose your shipping option based on the time you are able to wait for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal used book

How Wall Street Created a Nation: J.P. Morgan, Teddy Roosevelt, and the Panama Canal

by Espino, Ovidio Diaz

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781568582665 ISBN: 1568582668

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.