» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published

by Barbara Seuling

About this title: This is your one-stop guide to writing and selling books for children. Get the tools you need to: develop story ideas that work; strengthen your writing skills; improve your work habits; write for different age groups; look at your work critically; submit proposals and manuscripts; find the right publisher for your work; understand and negotiate ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published used book

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published

by Seuling, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised, Expanded ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780684193434 ISBN: 0684193434

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published used book

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published

by Barbara Seuling

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1992-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780684193434 ISBN: 0684193434

Description: Very Good. Glossy hardcover with no dustjacket as issued. Top corners of book are bumped. Text clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Over Books Florida, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published used book

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published

by Seuling, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised, Expanded ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780684193434 ISBN: 0684193434

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published used book

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published

by Seuling, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780684193434 ISBN: 0684193434

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published used book

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published

by Seuling, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised, Expanded ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780684193434 ISBN: 0684193434

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published used book

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published

by Seuling, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised, Expanded ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780684193434 ISBN: 0684193434

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published used book

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published

by Seuling, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780684193434 ISBN: 0684193434

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published Revised and Expanded

by Barbara Seuling

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Schribner's Sons Date Published: 1991

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published used book

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published

by Barbara Seuling

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780684193434 ISBN: 0684193434

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published

by Barbara Seuling

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684180557 ISBN: 0684180553

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published

by Barbara Seuling

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780684180557 ISBN: 0684180553

Description: Good. Slight wear, tanning, clean pgs, personal message on FFEP- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published

by Barbara Seuling

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684180557 ISBN: 0684180553

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published

by Barbara Seuling

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684187099 ISBN: 0684187094

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published used book

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published

by Barbara Seuling

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684193434 ISBN: 0684193434

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published used book

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published

by Barbara Seuling

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684193434 ISBN: 0684193434

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published

by Barbara Seuling

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company ISBN-13: 9780684187099 ISBN: 0684187094

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published used book

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published

by Barbara Seuling

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780684193434 ISBN: 0684193434

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published used book

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published

by Barbara Seuling

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780684193434 ISBN: 0684193434

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published used book

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published

by Barbara Seuling

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780684193434 ISBN: 0684193434

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published used book

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published

by Barbara Seuling

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780684193434 ISBN: 0684193434

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published used book

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published

by Barbara Seuling

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780684193434 ISBN: 0684193434

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published used book

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published

by Barbara Seuling

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780684193434 ISBN: 0684193434

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published used book

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published

by Barbara Seuling

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780684193434 ISBN: 0684193434

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published used book

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published

by Barbara Seuling

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780684193434 ISBN: 0684193434

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published used book

How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published

by Barbara Seuling

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780684193434 ISBN: 0684193434

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Kelly, Austin, TX

"I got the third edition for my birthday and devoured it in less than 24 hours. I'll definitely hang onto this one as a reference for many years to come...at least until there's an even newer edition!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 8, 2008
By Rebecca, Bothell, WA

"It's basic, so it's good for someone just thinking about writing, but it's also outdated...sometimes in a very obvious painful way.

For me, it wasn't the best book. I found more useful, relevant information through various children's writing websites."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 4, 2008
By Sharon, Victor, ID

"I'm not really writing a book, but I have lots of ideas that I think are pretty original, but I am terrible at expressing my thoughts in words. I saw this at the library and thought I would give it a try. Mostly so far, it is all common sense and I am wondering what books this lady has ever written that has made her an expert."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 8, 2008
By Mary, Bird Island, MN

"I use as a reference book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of How to Write a Children's Book and Get It Published by Barbara Seuling

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.