» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The 20-Minute Gardener: The Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, or Your Sanity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The 20-Minute Gardener: The Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, or Your Sanity

by Tom Christopher, Marty Asher

About this title: For those with only 20 minutes a day to spare, this hands-on, uproariously funny, user-friendly guide puts the fun back into gardening. Here, finally, is gardening for the rest of us.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity used book

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity

by Christopher, Tom, And Christopher, Thomas, And

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679448143 ISBN: 0679448144

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity used book

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity

by Christopher, Tom, And Christopher, Thomas, And

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679448143 ISBN: 0679448144

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity used book

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity

by Christopher, Tom, And Christopher, Thomas, And

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679448143 ISBN: 0679448144

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity used book

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity

by Asher, Marty; Christopher, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679448143 ISBN: 0679448144

Description: Very Good. 0679448144 X-Library w/ typical mylar jacket cover, stickers, stamps & pocket, probably never loaned. Jacket shows minimal wear in mylar. Interior & spine evidence little to no use; overall, a very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity used audio book

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity

by Asher, Marty; Christopher, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1/28/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679458203 ISBN: 0679458204

Description: Very Good. 0679458204 AUDIO. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20-Minute Gardener: The Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, or Your Sanity used book

The 20-Minute Gardener: The Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, or Your Sanity

by Christopher, Tom, and Christopher, Thomas, and Asher, Marty

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679448143 ISBN: 0679448144

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 221 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, very light edge wear to dj, text in excellent cond, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20-Minute Gardener: The Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, or Your Sanity used book

The 20-Minute Gardener: The Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, or Your Sanity

by Christopher, Tom, and Christopher, Thomas, and Asher, Marty

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679448143 ISBN: 0679448144

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lydia Wilson, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity new book

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity

by Marty Asher, Tom Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679448143 ISBN: 0679448144

Description: New. First Edition. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity used book

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity

by Marty Asher

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997-01-28 ISBN-13: 9780679448143 ISBN: 0679448144

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Inscribed and SIGNED BY AUTHOR Tom Christopher on half-title page, else no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity used book

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity

by Asher, Marty

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375752667 ISBN: 0375752668

Description: Fine. 0375752668 Looks like an unread copy in like new condition. Pages are clean and not marred by marks. WITH SHELF WEAR AND TEAR TO THE COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity used book

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity

by Marty Asher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375752667 ISBN: 0375752668

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity used book

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity

by Marty Asher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679448143 ISBN: 0679448144

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity used book

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity

by Marty Asher

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375752667 ISBN: 0375752668

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity used book

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity

by Marty Asher

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375752667 ISBN: 0375752668

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity used book

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity

by Marty Asher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679448143 ISBN: 0679448144

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity used book

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity

by Marty Asher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679448143 ISBN: 0679448144

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20-Minute Gardener the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity used book

The 20-Minute Gardener the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity

by Asher, Marty

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679448143 ISBN: 0679448144

Description: Good. 0679448144. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy! ; 1 x 9.3 x 5.6 Inches; 223 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity used audio book

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity

by Marty Asher

price: $2.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1997-01-28 ISBN-13: 9780679458203 ISBN: 0679458204

Description: Good. Audio Book, 1 Cassette, ex-library with discard marks, in original box/case, rental stickers on tape & case, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity

by Asher, Marty; Asher, Marty

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: Very Good. B0001OOUCY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity

by Asher, Marty; Asher, Marty

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: Very Good. B0001OOUCY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity

by Asher, Marty

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK

Description: Fine. B000H2MRX4. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity used book

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity

by Christopher, Thomas; Asher, Marty; Christopher, Tom

price: $2.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679448143 ISBN: 0679448144

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Clean tight and unmarked, 223 pages, second print. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity used book

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity

by Marty Asher

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997-01-28 ISBN-13: 9780679448143 ISBN: 0679448144

Description: Good. This is a paper back copy. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity used book

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679448143 ISBN: 0679448144

Description: Very good. 1997; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Good dustcover; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity used book

The 20-Minute Gardener: the Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, Or Your Sanity

by Marty Asher

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679448143 ISBN: 0679448144

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent, Nov 2, 2008
By Skinurse, Poconos, PA

"Great way to concentrate & prioritize your time to what Really matters to you. Entertaining & worthwhile."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2008
By Barbara, Templeton, CA

"Provides a lot of helpful tips to those who want a productive and lovely garden without devoting all their free time to it. Very practical!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 27, 2008
By Cheri, Saint Louis, MO

"This is an ok book, but it wasn't what I thought it would be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 27, 2007
By James, Ann Arbor, MI

"Very entertaining (lots of laughs), and very practical too: a great combo for a gardening book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The 20-Minute Gardener: The Garden of Your Dreams Without Giving Up Your Life, Your Job, or Your Sanity by Tom Christopher, Marty Asher

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.