About this title: In this 1936 self-help classic, Dale Carnegie presents maxims, techniques, and profiles in success designed to enhance both professional and personal relationships. He highlights the psychology behind behavior patterns, and encourages readers to use their understanding to improve their public speaking skills and their self-esteem.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good in good dust jacket. x, 340, [2] p.; 21 cm. Blank pages for "My experiences in applying the principles taught in this book" ([2] at end) "Edition 1, October 13, 1936...[edition] 10, February 1, 1937. " read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. This book is in good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has wear with bumps, scuffs and rubs. It has been corner and edge bumped. There is creasing on the spine. Reading copy. read more
Edition: Edition 17
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Printed April 1, 1937. Brown cloth boards are rubbed to threads on edges, spine tips chipped, tanning and lightly stained. Prior owner doodle on fep. Text pages faintly tanning with no markings in text. Reading copy. read more
Description: Good. ---245 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more
Description: Good. B000JJN568 Rare apparent first edition, first printing, 1936 Simon & Schuster blue cloth Gift Edition hardcover with heavy shelf-wear, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, foxing, chipping and light bumping to dust jacket cover, board edges, corners, and spine. There are one or more severe dust jacket tears and small pieces missing. Cellophane window on the front is torn and the cellophane is missing from the spine window. The area behind the spine window is sunned. The book page edges are ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pocket
Date Published: 1975-11-15
ISBN-13:9780671804268ISBN:067180426X
Description: Very Good. Mass market vintage paperback in very good condition with name of prior owner stamped inside cover a 1/2" closed tear at top spine edge of cover, otherwise sound and unmarked. read more
"Like the book Bonds That Make Us Free, its one book that focuses our relations with other people and really puts the question of who you are and how we psychologically analyze ourselves. Really worth the read and doesn't get dry very easily."
"I absolutely LOVE this book. I read it in college, and it was a great way for me to improve myself, but it didn't make me feel bad. It made me have more confidence and become a more well-rounded person. Highly recommended, no matter how introverted or extroverted you view yourself."
"This book was quoted a lot in Warren Buffet's biography. It has a lot of practical, no nonsense advice. I generally read a self help book as well as a novel daily and I learned some things from this book. Even though its an old book the principles in it are timely and worth pursuing or striving towards."
"This is an incredible book. I've heard people mention it for years and years and thought the idea of it was so stupid. The way some people talked about it made it seem like it was a book for scoundrels or for socially awkward people. I didn't want to be either, so I didn't want to read it. Finally, a great friend of mine recommended it to me and I started reading it. This is a book for people. It's not about being evil or admitting you're nerdy; it's about how to get along with people. Anyone who ever has problems getting along with people should read this book. I know I do, but this book has completely changed my perspective. This really comes close to a life changing book.
The main point of this book is that if you want to have friends and be successful, you should be nice not mean. It sounds so obvious and I thought I was doing it, but now I realize all the mean things that I've done and still do to people when I don't get along with them. As I've read this book (and I'll work hard to do this from now on) I've tried to think more about the other person's perspective when I disagree with them and it helps so much. I've already noticed a change in the way I interact with people. This is a great book. I highly recommend it to anyone who wants to get along with other people. It's a very humbling yet empowering book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.