» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Win Friends & Influence People

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How to Win Friends & Influence People

by Dale Carnegie

About this title: In this 1936 self-help classic, Dale Carnegie presents maxims, techniques, and profiles in success designed to enhance both professional and personal relationships. He highlights the psychology behind behavior patterns, and encourages readers to use their understanding to improve their public speaking skills and their self-esteem.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

How to Win Friends and Influence People

by Carnegie, Dale

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. x, 337, [5] p.; 21 cm. Blank pages for "My experiences in applying the principles taught in this book" ([5] at end) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Win Friends and Influence People

by Carnegie, Dale

price: $8.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. x, 337, [5] p.; 21 cm. Blank pages for "My experiences in applying the principles taught in this book" ([5] at end) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Win Friends and Influence People

by Carnegie, Dale

price: $8.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. x, 340, [2] p.; 21 cm. Blank pages for "My experiences in applying the principles taught in this book" ([2] at end) "Edition 1, October 13, 1936...[edition] 10, February 1, 1937. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Win Friends & Influence People (Revised)

by Dale Carnegie

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1981-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780671425173 ISBN: 067142517X

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. HB/DJ. CLEAN AND SOLID. NORMAL READING WEAR. Items may or may not have the same cover art as displayed for this item on this site. If you need a specific cover please inquire first. Vinyl is visually graded according to Goldmine. Because of our volume we just don't have time to play test every album, however we would gladly play test any album and it's often a great idea to ask us to do that to avoid disappointment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Win Friends & Influence People

by Dale Carnegie

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780671804268 ISBN: 067180426X

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Win Friends & Influence People

by Dorothy Carnegie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671424183 ISBN: 0671424181

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Win Friends & Influence People used book

How to Win Friends & Influence People

by Dale Carnegie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671723651 ISBN: 0671723650

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Win Friends and Influence People

by Dale Carnegie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671827434 ISBN: 067182743X

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Win Friends and Influence People

by Dale Carnegie

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 12/3/1978 ISBN-13: 9780671827434 ISBN: 067182743X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Win Friends and Influence People

by Dale Carnegie

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9780671827434 ISBN: 067182743X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Win Friends & Influence People

by Dale Carnegie

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671804268 ISBN: 067180426X

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Win Friends & Influence People

by Dale Carnegie

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671804268 ISBN: 067180426X

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Win Friends and Influence People

by Dale Carnegie

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9780671827434 ISBN: 067182743X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Win Friends and Influence People

by Dale Carnegie

price: $2.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HUTCHINSON CHILDREN'S BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780434111190 ISBN: 0434111198

Description: A good reading copy only. Stain to front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Win Friends and Influence People

by Carnegie, Dale

price: $2.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket Books Inc. Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine. Previous owner has written inside front cover and underlined in text. Yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Win Friends and Influence People

by Dale Carnegie

price: $2.77

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Text-notes/underlining. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Win Friends & Influence People used book

How to Win Friends & Influence People

by Dale Carnegie

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671723651 ISBN: 0671723650

Description: Very Good. Any problem very minor, isbn 0671723650. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Win Friends & Influence People

by Carnegie, Dale

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1990

Description: Fair. 671723650 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Win Friends and Influence People

by Carnegie, Dale

price: $3.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, nY Date Published: 1952

Description: Good, owner sig, yellowed. Cover worn, stained, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Jent, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Win Friends and Influence People

by Dale Carniegie

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has wear with bumps, scuffs and rubs. It has been corner and edge bumped. There is creasing on the spine. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Win Friends and Influence People

by Carnegie, Dale

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition 17 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Printed April 1, 1937. Brown cloth boards are rubbed to threads on edges, spine tips chipped, tanning and lightly stained. Prior owner doodle on fep. Text pages faintly tanning with no markings in text. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Win Friends and Influence People

by Carnegie, Dale

price: $3.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Cover Publisher: Pocket Books

Description: Good. ---245 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Win Friends & Influence People

by Dale Carnegie

price: $3.10

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1975-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780671804268 ISBN: 067180426X

Description: Very Good. Mass market vintage paperback in very good condition with name of prior owner stamped inside cover a 1/2" closed tear at top spine edge of cover, otherwise sound and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Win Friends & Influence People used book

How to Win Friends & Influence People

by Carnegie, Dale

price: $3.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671723651 ISBN: 0671723650

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Slight bend to it. But it looks good otherwise, Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Walker Jacoby, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Win Friends and Influence People

by Carnegie, Dale

price: $3.25

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Inc Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780671424183 ISBN: 0671424181

Description: Good. Pages yelllowing from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 17, 2009
By Johann, The United States

"Like the book Bonds That Make Us Free, its one book that focuses our relations with other people and really puts the question of who you are and how we psychologically analyze ourselves. Really worth the read and doesn't get dry very easily."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By Nikki, The United States

"I absolutely LOVE this book. I read it in college, and it was a great way for me to improve myself, but it didn't make me feel bad. It made me have more confidence and become a more well-rounded person. Highly recommended, no matter how introverted or extroverted you view yourself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Feb 19, 2009
By Mel208, Bayview, Idaho

"This book was quoted a lot in Warren Buffet's biography. It has a lot of practical, no nonsense advice. I generally read a self help book as well as a novel daily and I learned some things from this book. Even though its an old book the principles in it are timely and worth pursuing or striving towards."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Brent, The United States

"This is an incredible book. I've heard people mention it for years and years and thought the idea of it was so stupid. The way some people talked about it made it seem like it was a book for scoundrels or for socially awkward people. I didn't want to be either, so I didn't want to read it. Finally, a great friend of mine recommended it to me and I started reading it. This is a book for people. It's not about being evil or admitting you're nerdy; it's about how to get along with people. Anyone who ever has problems getting along with people should read this book. I know I do, but this book has completely changed my perspective. This really comes close to a life changing book.

The main point of this book is that if you want to have friends and be successful, you should be nice not mean. It sounds so obvious and I thought I was doing it, but now I realize all the mean things that I've done and still do to people when I don't get along with them. As I've read this book (and I'll work hard to do this from now on) I've tried to think more about the other person's perspective when I disagree with them and it helps so much. I've already noticed a change in the way I interact with people. This is a great book. I highly recommend it to anyone who wants to get along with other people. It's a very humbling yet empowering book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 23    Next page  
See all reviews of How to Win Friends & Influence People by Dale Carnegie

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
20 of 23 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.