» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

How to Teach Piano Successfully

by James W. Bastien

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

How to Teach Piano Successfully,

by Bastien, James W

price: $6.88

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: General Words and Music Co. [distributed by Neil A. Kjos Music Co. ] ISBN-13: 9780910842037 ISBN: 0910842035

Description: Very Good. 0910842035 Pages are crisp and binding is tight. Edge and corner wear to cover. No DJ. (large red hardcover) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Teach Piano Successfully,

by James W Bastien

price: $6.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780910842037 ISBN: 0910842035

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Teach Piano Successfully

price: $7.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780849761096 ISBN: 0849761093

Description: Very good. By James W Bastien; ISBN: 0849761093; Pub. : Kjos West; Pub. Date: 1977; Media: Paperback; Weight: 36.8 oz.; Very good, but shows obvious use or wear. Covers have a tiny bit of edgewear. Surfaces of covers are generally glossy. Binding is tight. Pages have no marks, writing or highlighting. by James W Bastien; ISBN: 0849761093; Pub. : Kjos West; Pub. Date: 1977; Media: Paperback; Weight: 36.8 oz.; Very good, but shows obvious use or wear. Covers have a tiny bit of edgewear. Surfaces ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Teach Piano Successfully

by Bastien, James W.

price: $9.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: General Words and Music Co., Park Ridge, Ill. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780910842037 ISBN: 0910842035

Description: Very Good. 0910842035 Oversized 496pp including dictionary of musical terms and index Previous owner's inscription on front facing page, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Teach Piano Successfully

by Bastien, James W

price: $10.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kjos West ISBN-13: 9780849761096 ISBN: 0849761093

Description: Very Good. 0849761093 Beautiful 1977 book with absolutely no marking to textblock, page ends, or inside cover. Cover shows surface/edge scuffing, 4 faint creases and sticker residue with tape at upper corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Teach Piano Successfully

by Bastien, James W.

price: $10.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: General Words and Music Company Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780910842037 ISBN: 0910842035

Description: Fine. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Teach Piano Successfully,

by James W Bastien

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: General Words and Music Co. [distributed by Neil A. Kjos Music Co. ] Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780910842037 ISBN: 0910842035

Description: Good. No dj, else gd. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Teach Piano Successfully

by Bastien, James W.

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Neil A. Kjos, Jr., Publishers, Park Ridge, Illinois Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780849761096 ISBN: 0849761093

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge and corner wear, scuffed and scratched, spine is creased, shelf worn, some outer page edge soil, overall a nice used copy! Yellow and white wrappers with black lettering. 574 unmarked informative and educational pages nicely enhanced by black and white illustrations and photographs! "Piano teaching is an art which requires special study, aptitude, application and expertise. The purpose of this book is to present a program of study and a general survey of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Teach Piano Successfully

by Bastien, James W.

price: $17.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: General Words and Music Co. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780910842037 ISBN: 0910842035

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Book is fine. 0910842035. 496 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Teach Piano Successfully

by Bastien, James W.

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: General Words and Music Co., Park Ridge, IL Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780910842037 ISBN: 0910842035

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Ed., 496 pgs. Red cloth, silver embossing. Name inside cover, otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Teach Piano Successfully

by Bastien, James W.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: General Words & Music Co., Park Ridge, IL Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780910842037 ISBN: 0910842035

Description: Photos & Illus. VG+ No Dust Jacket 496pp(Index) Ink owner name inked out at top of front free endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in fine condition. ISBN. 0910842035. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Teach Piano Successfully

by Bastien, James W.

price: $20.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: General Words and Music Co., Neil A. Kjos, Jr., Publishers, Park Ridge, IL Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780910842037 ISBN: 0910842035

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 7.5"x10" Red 7.5"x10" hardcover book, no dustjacket. 496 pages, illustrated with black and white photos and figure drawings. clean, unmarked pages. 2 tiny spots on cover, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Teach Piano Successfully

by Bastien, James W.

price: $24.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Neil A. Kjos Music Company, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780849761096 ISBN: 0849761093

Description: Very Good+ No Dust Jacket-As Issued. 8vo Wide. VG+. All pages clean, crisp, and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Teach Piano Successfully (Third Ed #Gp40)

by James W. Bastien

price: $24.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Neil a Kjos Music Co Date Published: 9/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780849761683 ISBN: 0849761689

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Teach Piano Successfully

by Bastien, James

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: General words and Music Co., U. S. A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780910842037 ISBN: 0910842035

Description: Good. 4to. The cover is lightly rubbed and bumped. Pages are slightly browning and page edges are foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Teach Piano Successfully

by Bastien, James W.

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780910842037 ISBN: 0910842035

Description: Near fine condition. General Words and Music / Neil A. Kjos, Jr., 1973. 496pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Teach Piano Successfully

by Bastien, James W.

price: $27.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Neil A. Kjos, Park Ridge & La Jolla Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Owner's neat signature ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Teach Piano Successfully

by Bastien, James W.

price: $29.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Neil A. Kjos, Jr. Pub

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover, Oversized Format Edition: 1973 With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Teach Piano Successfully

by Bastien, James W.

price: $30.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Neil A. Kjos Music Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780849761683 ISBN: 0849761689

Description: Good. No Jacket. Softcover book in good to very good condition with generally light wear. Some light cover wer, rubbed edges and bumped corners. The pages are clean and unmarked. The binding is tight. Never used. A good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borromeo_Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Teach Piano Successfully

by Bastien, James W.

price: $35.55

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Words and Music Co. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780849761515 ISBN: 0849761514

Description: Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 0849761514. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Teach Piano Successfully {Third Edition}

by Bastien, James W.

price: $75.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Neil A. Kjos Music Company, San Diego, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780849761683 ISBN: 0849761689

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "Piano teaching is an art that requires special study, aptitude, application, and expertise. This book discusses those qualities and presents a program of study and a general survey of the teaching scene, providing guidelines for the successful practice of piano teaching. Because of the basic information included, this book may serve as a pedagogy text as well as a general reference book for professional teachers. " This book has 396 pages and is illustrated ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Teach Piano Successfully: Third Edition

by Bastien, James W.

price: $125.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Neil A. Kjos Music Co., San Diego, CA. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780849761683 ISBN: 0849761689

Description: Excellent. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Classic comprehensive pedagogy text and reference manual, fully updated, and newly divided into four major areas of teaching variations. Pt.1 discusses organizational aspects of teaching including studio management, current piano methods, scheduling lessons, etc. Pt.2 surveys the broad spectrum of teaching from preschool through the intermediate student. Pt.3 includes a variety of special subjects dealing with specialized teaching situations such as college ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scientek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Teach Piano Successfully

by James W Bastien

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780849761096 ISBN: 0849761093

Description: Acceptable. "Acceptable" condition typically indicates a good reading copy only, and will have some heavy flaws. DO NOT buy this copy as a gift or centerpiece for your bookshelf! Book is complete and 100% legible unless otherwise noted. Shipped quick and secure! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: 1455, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Teach Piano Successfully,

by James W Bastien

price: $6.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: General Words and Music Co. [distributed by Neil A. Kjos Music Co. ] ISBN-13: 9780910842037 ISBN: 0910842035

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Teach Piano Successfully,

by James W Bastien

price: $6.93

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: General Words and Music Co. [distributed by Neil A. Kjos Music Co. ] Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780910842037 ISBN: 0910842035

Description: Very Good. Covers & text neat, clean & unmarked. Med. foxing to page ends. Nice Copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRS Publishing, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.