» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Taste: A Guide to Enjoying Wine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How to Taste: A Guide to Enjoying Wine

by Jancis Robinson, Jan Baldwin (Photographer)

About this title: The young wine writer Jancis Robinson provides guidance for anyone who wishes to become informed about wine, beginning with the necessity of tasting it, and going on to define grape varieties, recommend affordable wines, and pair wine with food.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine used book

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine

by Robinson, Jancis

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780743216777 ISBN: 0743216776

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 208 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine used book

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine

by Jancis Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743216777 ISBN: 0743216776

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 9/25/2001 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 208. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine [Hardcover] By Robinson, Jancis

by Robinson Jancis

price: $4.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine used book

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine

by Jancis Robinson

price: $4.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743216777 ISBN: 0743216776

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine new book

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine

by Jancis Robinson

price: $6.16

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780743216777 ISBN: 0743216776

Description: New in New jacket. New, unread copy with very light shelf wear. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine new book

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine

by Robinson, Jancis

price: $6.93

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416596653 ISBN: 1416596658

Description: New. 1416596658 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! * read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Taste: A Guide to Enjoying Wine used book

How to Taste: A Guide to Enjoying Wine

by Robinson, Jancis, and Baldwin, Jan (Photographer)

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743216777 ISBN: 0743216776

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine

by Jancis Robinson

price: $7.51

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001

Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine new book

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine

by Jancis Robinson

price: $7.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743216777 ISBN: 0743216776

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine used book

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine

by Jancis Robinson

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780743216777 ISBN: 0743216776

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine new book

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine

by Jancis Robinson

price: $11.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743216777 ISBN: 0743216776

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Taste-a Guide to Enjoying Wine used book

How to Taste-a Guide to Enjoying Wine

by Robinson, Jancis

price: $12.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416596653 ISBN: 1416596658

Description: Simon & Schuster 2008. DJ lightly Worn on Edges. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine new book

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine

by Robinson, Jancis

price: $13.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9781416596653 ISBN: 1416596658

Description: New. 1416596658. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Taste-a Guide to Enjoying Wine used book

How to Taste-a Guide to Enjoying Wine

by Robinson, Jancis

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416596653 ISBN: 1416596658

Description: Simon & Schuster 2008. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine new book

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine

by Jancis Robinson

price: $13.31

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780743216777 ISBN: 0743216776

Description: Book is new. It is brand new and tight with a little shelf wear on the dust cover. It also has a remainder mark. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Taste: A Guide to Enjoying Wine new book

How to Taste: A Guide to Enjoying Wine

by Robinson, Jancis, and Baldwin, Jan (Photographer)

price: $13.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised, Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416596653 ISBN: 1416596658

Description: New in new dust jacket. There may be minor shelf wear on dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RGE Media, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Taste new book

How to Taste

by Jancis Robinson, Jan Baldwin(Illustrator)

price: $17.46

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743216777 ISBN: 0743216776

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 208 pages. 8.50 x 6.80 x 0.80 in. 25.6 oz. The award-winning wine expert uncorks the secrets of her craft, offering readers an accessible, illustrated guide to a wide variety of vintages and grape varieties. The young wine writer Jancis Robinson provides guidance for anyone who wishes to become informed about wine, beginning with the necessity of tasting it, and going on to define grape varieties, recommend affordable wines, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine new book

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine

by Jancis Robinson

price: $19.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416596653 ISBN: 1416596658

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine new book

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine

by Robinson, Jancis

price: $22.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008-11-25 ISBN-13: 9781416596653 ISBN: 1416596658

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781416596653. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Taste

by Jancis Robinson

price: $23.39

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Conran Octopus Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781840915204 ISBN: 184091520X

Description: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How to Taste: A Guide to Enjoying Wine new book

How to Taste: A Guide to Enjoying Wine

by Robinson, Jancis, and Baldwin, Jan (Photographer)

list price: $26.00

our price: $23.40

you save: $2.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416596653 ISBN: 1416596658

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine new book

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine

by Jancis Robinson

price: $26.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416596653 ISBN: 1416596658

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine new book

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine

by Jancis Robinson

price: $41.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780743216777 ISBN: 0743216776

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine new book

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine

by Jancis Robinson

price: $41.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780743216777 ISBN: 0743216776

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine used book

How to Taste: a Guide to Enjoying Wine

by Jancis Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743216777 ISBN: 0743216776

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
a necessary basic, Mar 5, 2009
By chelseagirl, London UK

"The author takes on an interesting journey through our mouth - where we taste what etc. and that is before one really gets to the wine. Most of the work can be done alone or grab a friend - perfect for miserable weathered weekends. It is straight-forward and certainly gives you the confidence to go out and enter the big formidable world of wines. Get it, give it and your friends will thank you. For all the females out there, you can order a bottle of wine confidently at the end of this without the boys' assistance or smirks!"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.