» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Talk Tennis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How to Talk Tennis

by Peter Schwed

About this title: "How to Talk Tennis" hits an ace right down the line every fan who enjoys playing, watching, and talking about tennis stars are profiled, and the colorful terms defined here will have every reader talking a better game.

Starting out with an illustrated lexicon that ranges from ace to zip zip, the origins and meanings of the particular language of tennis-backscratch, deuce, love, follow through, poach, seeding, set, sudden death, sweet spot-are brought together in a comprehensive glossary. You'll learn whether his or her forte is "knicking the line" or playing a "dropshot." Anyone can sound ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

How to Talk Tennis

by Schwed, Peter, And Jones, Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dembner Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780942637014 ISBN: 0942637011

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 143 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Talk Tennis used book

How to Talk Tennis

by Peter Schwed

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780883659366 ISBN: 0883659360

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk Tennis used book

How to Talk Tennis

by Schwed, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Galahad Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780883659366 ISBN: 0883659360

Description: Jones, Taylor. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Talk Tennis

by Peter Schwed~Taylor Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780942637014 ISBN: 0942637011

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Talk Tennis

by Peter Schwed, Taylor Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780942637014 ISBN: 0942637011

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk Tennis used book

How to Talk Tennis

by Schwed, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780883659366 ISBN: 0883659360

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk Tennis used book

How to Talk Tennis

by Peter Schwed

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780883659366 ISBN: 0883659360

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Talk Tennis

by Peter Schwed, Taylor Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dembner Books ISBN-13: 9780942637014 ISBN: 0942637011

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Talk Tennis

by Schwed, Peter; Jones, Taylor

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dembner Books Date Published: 4/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780942637014 ISBN: 0942637011

Description: Very Good. 0942637011 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z38U. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Talk Tennis

by Scwed, Peter

price: $2.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Dembner Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780942637014 ISBN: 0942637011

Description: Jones, Taylor. Very Good. 1988 Trade PB. 143 pgs. Small crease corner back cover. Otherwise very good condition, no marks. Text clean, binding tight. Learn about "love" & other tennis terms. Starting out with an illustrated lexicon that ranges from ace to zip zip, the origins and meanings of the particular language of tennis-backscratch, deuce, love, follow through, poach, seeding, set, sudden death, sweet spot-are brought together in a comprehensive glossary. You'll learn whether his or her ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Talk Tennis

by Peter Schwed Taylor Jones

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dembner Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780942637014 ISBN: 0942637011

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk Tennis new book

How to Talk Tennis

by Schwed, Peter

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780883659366 ISBN: 0883659360

Description: New. 0883659360 First Edition, Hardback In Dustjacket New-Why Pay Collectible Prices For A First Edition, I Sell Them For Reasonable Prices! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Talk Tennis

by Schwed, Peter

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dembner Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780942637014 ISBN: 0942637011

Description: Very Good. 9.21 x 7.01 x 0.51. Nice Tight Clean copy! 143 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Talk Tennis

by Schwed, Peter

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dembner Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780942637014 ISBN: 0942637011

Description: Near Fine. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Talk Tennis

by Schwed, Peter; Taylor Jones

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dembner Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780942637014 ISBN: 0942637011

Description: Near Fine. 9.2 x 7 x 0.5. Nice Tight Clean copy! 143 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Talk Tennis

by By Peter Schwed; Illustrated By Taylor Jones

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Dembner Books Date Published: 1988-04 ISBN-13: 9780942637014 ISBN: 0942637011

Description: Very good condition. Book, 143 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk Tennis used book

How to Talk Tennis

by Schwed, Peter

price: $5.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation, Edison, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780883659366 ISBN: 0883659360

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Light edgewear to DJ, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reread, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk Tennis used book

How to Talk Tennis

by Schwed, Peter

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780883659366 ISBN: 0883659360

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780883659366 da THIN HC W/DJ FIRST EDITION [SCHWED, PETER] HOW TO TALK TENNIS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Talk Tennis

by Schwed, Peter

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dember Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780942637014 ISBN: 0942637011

Description: Taylor Jones, illus. Good+. 8vo, 143, Trade paperback. Light wear to edges/corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Talk Tennis

by Schwed, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rept Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Galahad Bks Pub, NY Date Published: 1988, 1996

Description: JONES, Taylor ilust. VG Cond. 7x9" VG DJ, unclipt 143pg Profiles great names in sport. Various terms described...Part of series on various sports. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk Tennis used book

How to Talk Tennis

by Peter Schwed

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780883659366 ISBN: 0883659360

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Talk Tennis

by Schwed, Peter; Jones, Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dembner Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780942637014 ISBN: 0942637011

Description: Very Good. Privately Owned Soft cover, privately owned, no highlighting, no underlining, no extra markings, no written notes and no folded pages. Drop shipping, no problem! If this book is no longer in available you will be notified right away. Books are mailed quickly and discreetly in plain envelopes with clearly printed mailing and handling instructions. Thank you! Lot # Z-42. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empoweringbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Talk Tennis [Hardcover] By Schwed, Peter; Jones, Taylor new book

How to Talk Tennis [Hardcover] By Schwed, Peter; Jones, Taylor

by Peter Schwed; Illustrator-Taylor Jones

price: $2.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1996-04 ISBN-13: 9780883659366 ISBN: 0883659360

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

How to Talk Tennis used book

How to Talk Tennis

by Schwed, Peter

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BBS Publishing Corporation, Edison, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780883659366 ISBN: 0883659360

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardback with Dustjacket, minor shelf wear, slight staining, text is good, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Talk Tennis

by Schwed, Peter

price: $4.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Barricade Books, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780942637014 ISBN: 0942637011

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.