» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know

by Adele Faber, Kimberly Ann Coe (Illustrator), Elaine Mazlish

About this title: The leading experts on parent-child communication shows parents and teachers how to motivate kids to learn and succeed in school.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
How to Talk So Kids Can Learn at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know used book

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know

by Faber, Adele, and Mazlish, Elaine, and Templeton, Rosalyn Anstine, Ph.D., and Nyberg, Lisa, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824727 ISBN: 0684824728

Description: Coe, Kimberly Ann. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know used book

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know

by Faber, Adele, and Mazlish, Elaine, and Templeton, Rosalyn Anstine, Ph.D., and Nyberg, Lisa, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824727 ISBN: 0684824728

Description: Coe, Kimberly Ann. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know used book

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know

by Faber, Adele, and Mazlish, Elaine, and Templeton, Rosalyn Anstine, Ph.D., and Nyberg, Lisa, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824727 ISBN: 0684824728

Description: Coe, Kimberly Ann. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know used book

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know

by Faber, Adele, and Mazlish, Elaine, and Templeton, Rosalyn Anstine, Ph.D., and Nyberg, Lisa, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824727 ISBN: 0684824728

Description: Coe, Kimberly Ann. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know used book

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know

by Faber, Adele, and Mazlish, Elaine, and Templeton, Rosalyn Anstine, Ph.D., and Nyberg, Lisa, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824727 ISBN: 0684824728

Description: Coe, Kimberly Ann. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know used book

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know

by Faber, Adele, and Mazlish, Elaine, and Templeton, Rosalyn Anstine, Ph.D., and Nyberg, Lisa, Ph.D.

price: $2.06

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824727 ISBN: 0684824728

Description: Coe, Kimberly Ann. Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know used book

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know

by Faber, Adele, and Mazlish, Elaine, and Templeton, Rosalyn Anstine, Ph.D., and Nyberg, Lisa, Ph.D.

price: $2.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824727 ISBN: 0684824728

Description: Coe, Kimberly Ann. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn used book

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: $3.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824727 ISBN: 0684824728

Description: Very Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn used book

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684824727 ISBN: 0684824728

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn used book

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684824727 ISBN: 0684824728

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn used book

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn

by Faber, Adele

price: $3.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780684824727 ISBN: 0684824728

Description: Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1996. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn used book

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn

by Adele Faber|Elaine Mazlish

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684824727 ISBN: 0684824728

Description: TextbooksRus #9049177. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn used book

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn

by Adele Faber; Elaine Mazlish

price: $5.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780684824727 ISBN: 0684824728

Description: Like New. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn--at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know used book

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn--at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know

by Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine; Nyberg, Lisa; Templeton, Rosalyn Anstine

price: $5.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780684824727 ISBN: 0684824728

Description: Mark Inglis (Cover Design) Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 272 pages with index; Black & white illustrations; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Bright yellow cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear including rubbing; .....(Leading experts on parent-child communication help show parents and teachers how to motivate kids to learn and succeed in school by using unique communication strategies, down to earth dialogues, and delightful ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn-New new book

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn-New

by Faber, Adele

price: $9.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824727 ISBN: 0684824728

Description: New. Brand New! May have remainder mark and/or very light shelf wear. From Publishers Weekly: A communications primer for parents on encouraging their child's learning ability. From Library Journal: Following up their best-selling Siblings Without Rivalry (LJ 4/1/87), the authors explain how parents can help make their children more receptive to learning. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know used book

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know

by Faber, Adele, and Mazlish, Elaine, and Templeton, Rosalyn Anstine, Ph.D., and Nyberg, Lisa, Ph.D.

price: $11.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824727 ISBN: 0684824728

Description: Coe, Kimberly Ann. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FRASER LEAR, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn used book

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn

by Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine

price: $11.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684824727 ISBN: 0684824728

Description: Fine. Perfect mint condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Looks like new. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn used book

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn

by Adele Faber & Elaine Mazlish

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner 1995 Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684824727 ISBN: 0684824728

Description: ISBN 0684824728. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs and creases to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn new book

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn

by Adele Faber~Elaine Mazlish

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824727 ISBN: 0684824728

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn--at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know used book

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn--at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know

by Faber, Adele; Mazlish, Elaine; Nyberg, Lisa; Templeton, Rosalyn Anstine

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824727 ISBN: 0684824728

Description: Good. Soft cover, has shelf wear, crease to bottom corner effecting few pages, otherwise tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know new book

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know

by Faber, Adele, and Mazlish, Elaine, and Templeton, Rosalyn Anstine, Ph.D., and Nyberg, Lisa, Ph.D.

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824727 ISBN: 0684824728

Description: Coe, Kimberly Ann. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn new book

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn

by Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824727 ISBN: 0684824728

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn--at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know new book

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn--at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know

by Faber, Adele / Mazlish, Elaine / Nyberg, Lisa / Templeton, Rosalyn Anstine

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780684824727 ISBN: 0684824728

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684824727. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know new book

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know

by Faber, Adele, and Mazlish, Elaine, and Templeton, Rosalyn Anstine, Ph.D., and Nyberg, Lisa, Ph.D.

price: $16.25

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824727 ISBN: 0684824728

Description: Coe, Kimberly Ann. New. No dust jacket as issued. Ships same business day. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GardenCityBooks, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn--at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know used book

How to Talk So Kids Can Learn--at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know

by Faber, Adele And Elaine Mazlish, Lisa Nyberg, Rosalyn Anstine Templeton, Kimberly Ann Coe

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First printing of paperback Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684824727 ISBN: 0684824728

Description: Fine. 272 pp including index. Appears unread. Illustrated. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Redheadjen, Saint Petersburg, FL

"really quick read - great for teachers. Want to peruse their other books for more ideas. Although I am feeling like everything I say to my own kids is wrong now!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Aaron, Washington, DC

"I just re-read this book while doing some substitute teaching at the school I will be working at beginning in August. It is such a helpful book and gets me excited to start the new school year and have kids of my own. The illustrations (comic book style) help show really good situations parents and teachers might face and how we might confront them. Being aware of how I talk to my students has really helped my teaching practice. Having read it twice now will help me find the areas I may need assistance with once the school year starts a bit faster."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Christina, Austin, TX

"advice and cartoons a bit simplistic and feel a little contrived ("oh yeah, like that'll work...") but if you look at the broad strokes and communication techniques addressed, you can put some of their ideas into action and see how to respond to kids/students (and friends, colleagues, significant others!) in a way that will encourage them instead of discouraging.

breaking a kid out of his "role", praise and punishment, parent/teacher relationship, problem solving and cooperation, "how to deal with feelings that interfere with learning""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Heidi, The United States

"This author and book series was highly recommended by a Speech-language Pathologist in a professional newsletter I was reading, so I checked it out.

I only had time to read a few chapters before I needed to return it to the library, but I really liked what I read. I appreciated the insights and respectful and validating approach it teaches for relating to children and their feelings.

This book was written for school teachers, so next time I intend to check out the one for parents: How to Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of How to Talk So Kids Can Learn at Home and in School: What Every Parent and Teacher Needs to Know by Adele Faber, Kimberly Ann Coe (Illustrator), Elaine Mazlish

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.