About this title: For more than 30 years, sportsmen, hunters, and camping families have carried this book with them every time they have ventured into the woods. In 26 clearly written, illustrated chapters, Bradford Angier spells out tips that can save time, energy and even lives. Illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781579122218ISBN:1579122213
Description: Jack Doherty. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 315 Pages; Illustrations throughout; Tight with no highlighting, underlining or margin notes. Vinyl green boards with orange day glow lettering. A must read for those brave enough to head out to the wilds. read more
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Rosehips, rich in vitamin C, will remedy scurvy. Poplar, red cedar, elm, and willow are preferable for friction fires. If stuck on a flat, shelterless desert, dig a shallow pit (east-west) to lie in; even a few feet can result in a 100-degree temperature change. This is the sort of information outdoor ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fireside
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780684831015ISBN:0684831015
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fireside
Date Published: 1998-03-01
ISBN-13:9780684831015ISBN:0684831015
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684831015. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781579122218ISBN:1579122213
Description: As New. No Jacket. As New/no dj; first thus; hardcover, rubberized baords, fine inside and out. Comprehensive survival manual for those camping or traveling in the woods. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers
ISBN-13:9781579122218ISBN:1579122213
Description: Very Good. 1579122213 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers
ISBN-13:9781579122218ISBN:1579122213
Description: Very Good. 1579122213 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781579122218ISBN:1579122213
Description: Fine. Hard Cover--FINE--Publisher rubberized cover. Clean and bright with only slightest of wear. 315 pages with illustrations throughout. read more
Description: Brand New. Paperback. A practical, readable, & potentially indispensable manual for anyone venturing into the great outdoors. How to catch game without a gun, how to build a warm shelter, make clothing, protect yourself & signal for help. Illus. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781579122218ISBN:1579122213
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. brand new condition, rubber? ? coated boards. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781579122218ISBN:1579122213
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Pub
Date Published: 2001-11-01
ISBN-13:9781579122218ISBN:1579122213
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781579122218. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.