» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: A Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation Anywhere

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: A Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation Anywhere

by Bradford Angier

About this title: For more than 30 years, sportsmen, hunters, and camping families have carried this book with them every time they have ventured into the woods. In 26 clearly written, illustrated chapters, Bradford Angier spells out tips that can save time, energy and even lives. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter, and Self-Preservation That Makes Starvation in the Wilderness Next to Impossible new book

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter, and Self-Preservation That Makes Starvation in the Wilderness Next to Impossible

by Bradford Angier

price: $4.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Fireside Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1998-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780684831015 ISBN: 0684831015

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter, and Self-Preservation That Makes Starvation in the Wilderness Next to Impossible new book

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter, and Self-Preservation That Makes Starvation in the Wilderness Next to Impossible

by Angier, Bradford

price: $5.42

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684831015 ISBN: 0684831015

Description: New. 0684831015 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: A Complete Guide to Food, Shelter, and Self-Preservation That Makes Starvation in the Wilderness Next to Impossible new book

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: A Complete Guide to Food, Shelter, and Self-Preservation That Makes Starvation in the Wilderness Next to Impossible

by Angier, Bradford

list price: $11.00

our price: $9.90

you save: $1.10 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684831015 ISBN: 0684831015

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation...Anywhere used book

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation...Anywhere

by Angier, Bradford

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579122218 ISBN: 1579122213

Description: Jack Doherty. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 315 Pages; Illustrations throughout; Tight with no highlighting, underlining or margin notes. Vinyl green boards with orange day glow lettering. A must read for those brave enough to head out to the wilds. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation Anywhere new book

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation Anywhere

by Bradford Angier

price: $9.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781579122218 ISBN: 1579122213

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation Anywhere new book

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation Anywhere

by Bradford Angier

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781579122218 ISBN: 1579122213

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NEW YORK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: A Complete Guide to Food, Shelter, and Self-Preservation That Makes Starvation in the Wilderness Next to Impossible new book

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: A Complete Guide to Food, Shelter, and Self-Preservation That Makes Starvation in the Wilderness Next to Impossible

by Angier, Bradford

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684831015 ISBN: 0684831015

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New! Support Radical Independent Pacific Northwest Booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Rosehips, rich in vitamin C, will remedy scurvy. Poplar, red cedar, elm, and willow are preferable for friction fires. If stuck on a flat, shelterless desert, dig a shallow pit (east-west) to lie in; even a few feet can result in a 100-degree temperature change. This is the sort of information outdoor ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Stay Alive in the Woods new book

How to Stay Alive in the Woods

by Angier, Bradford

price: $11.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684831015 ISBN: 0684831015

Description: Angier, Vena. New. New mass market paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter, and Self-Preservation That Makes Starvation in the Wilderness Next to Impossible new book

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter, and Self-Preservation That Makes Starvation in the Wilderness Next to Impossible

by Bradford Angier

price: $11.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684831015 ISBN: 0684831015

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Stay Alive in the Woods new book

How to Stay Alive in the Woods

by Angier, Bradford / Angier, Vena (Illustrator)

price: $11.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780684831015 ISBN: 0684831015

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684831015. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation...Anywhere used book

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation...Anywhere

by Angier, Bradford

price: $13.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579122218 ISBN: 1579122213

Description: As New. No Jacket. As New/no dj; first thus; hardcover, rubberized baords, fine inside and out. Comprehensive survival manual for those camping or traveling in the woods. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation Anywhere used book

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation Anywhere

by Angier, Bradford

price: $13.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579122218 ISBN: 1579122213

Description: Very Good. 1579122213 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation Anywhere used book

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation Anywhere

by Angier, Bradford

price: $13.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579122218 ISBN: 1579122213

Description: Very Good. 1579122213 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation Anywhere used book

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation Anywhere

by Angier, Bradford

price: $14.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579122218 ISBN: 1579122213

Description: Very Good. 1579122213 2001 crisp tight green rubberized hardcover clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Stay Alive in the Woods used book

How to Stay Alive in the Woods

by Angier, Bradford

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579122218 ISBN: 1579122213

Description: Fine. Hard Cover--FINE--Publisher rubberized cover. Clean and bright with only slightest of wear. 315 pages with illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter & Self Preservation Anywhere new book

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter & Self Preservation Anywhere

by Angier, Bradford

price: $16.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781579122218 ISBN: 1579122213

Description: Brand New. Paperback. A practical, readable, & potentially indispensable manual for anyone venturing into the great outdoors. How to catch game without a gun, how to build a warm shelter, make clothing, protect yourself & signal for help. Illus. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: A Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation Anywhere new book

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: A Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation Anywhere

by Angier, Bradford

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579122218 ISBN: 1579122213

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: A Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation Anywhere new book

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: A Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation Anywhere

by Angier, Bradford

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579122218 ISBN: 1579122213

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. brand new condition, rubber? ? coated boards. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation Anywhere new book

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation Anywhere

by Bradford Angier

price: $18.68

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579122218 ISBN: 1579122213

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter, and Self-Preservation--Anywhere new book

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter, and Self-Preservation--Anywhere

by Angier, Bradford

price: $18.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Pub Date Published: 2001-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781579122218 ISBN: 1579122213

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781579122218. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: A Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation Anywhere new book

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: A Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation Anywhere

by Angier, Bradford

price: $19.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579122218 ISBN: 1579122213

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Absolutely Brand New-No marks, No wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter, and Self-Preservation That Makes Starvation in the Wilderness Next to Impossible used book

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter, and Self-Preservation That Makes Starvation in the Wilderness Next to Impossible

by Bradford Angier

price: $2.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684831015 ISBN: 0684831015

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter, and Self-Preservation That Makes Starvation in the Wilderness Next to Impossible new book

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter, and Self-Preservation That Makes Starvation in the Wilderness Next to Impossible

by Angier, Bradford

price: $5.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780684831015 ISBN: 0684831015

Description: New. 0684831015 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter, and Self-Preservation That Makes Starvation in the Wilderness Next to Impossible new book

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: a Complete Guide to Food, Shelter, and Self-Preservation That Makes Starvation in the Wilderness Next to Impossible

by Angier, Bradford

price: $6.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684831015 ISBN: 0684831015

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Stay Alive in the new book

How to Stay Alive in the

by Angier

price: $6.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684831015 ISBN: 0684831015

Description: BRAND NEW. 0684831015. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Mary, Kingston, NY

"a bit old school but definitely worthwhile"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Suzanne, Ocala, FL

"I know now how to do everything from taking down a moose and dressing it to building a fortress in the woods. Bear Grylls eat your heart out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Pat, The United States

"this book saved my life at least three times"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Jen, Huntsville, TX

"Better than the Bible for a sense of security and cure for insomnia. Perfect present for all those counting the days until Doomsday."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of How to Stay Alive in the Woods: A Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation Anywhere by Bradford Angier

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.