» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Repair Food

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How to Repair Food

by Marina Bear, John Bear, Ph.D.

About this title: When a souffle falls, the soup is too salty, you've run out of avocados and the guests are due in ten minutes, this is the book to reach for. Alphabetical organization helps cooks in crisis solve problems fast, and the updated recipes show how to snatch almost any meal from the jaws of disaster

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
How to Repair Food used book

How to Repair Food

by Bear, Marina, And Bear, John, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780898151787 ISBN: 0898151783

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 118 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Repair Food used book

How to Repair Food

by Bear, Marina, and Bear, John, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780898151787 ISBN: 0898151783

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 118 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Repair Food used book

How to Repair Food

by Marina Bear, John Bear

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Pr ISBN-13: 9780898151787 ISBN: 0898151783

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Repair Food used book

How to Repair Food

by Marina Bear, John Bear

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Pr ISBN-13: 9780898151787 ISBN: 0898151783

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Repair Food used book

How to Repair Food

by Marina Bear, John Bear

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898151787 ISBN: 0898151783

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Repair Food used book

How to Repair Food

by Marina Bear, John Bear

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898151787 ISBN: 0898151783

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Repair Food used book

How to Repair Food

by Bear, Marina C.; Bear, John; Zeryck, Tanya

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9780898155556 ISBN: 089815555X

Description: Good. 089815555X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Repair Food used book

How to Repair Food

by Bear, Marina, and Bear, John, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780898151787 ISBN: 0898151783

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 118 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Repair Food Booklet Excerpted From Book

by Marina; Bear, John

price: $2.49

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1990

Description: Fair. B000K0E7RC Cover and first page stained and crinkled. PAGES ARE TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Repair Food

by Bear, Marina & John

price: $2.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Repair Food Booklet Excerpted From Book

by Marina And John Bear

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 40 page booklet, excerpted from "How to Repair Food" pages and cover clean. stapled binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Repair Food used book

How to Repair Food

by Bear, Marina, and Bear, John, Ph.D.

price: $2.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780898151787 ISBN: 0898151783

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 118 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Repair Food Booklet Excerpted From Book

by Marina And John Bear

price: $2.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1990

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Repair Food used book

How to Repair Food

by Marina C. Be

price: $4.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898155556 ISBN: 089815555X

Description: Very good. Pages unmarked, light wear on corners and edges. Ships within 24 hours, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeenBooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Repair Food used book

How to Repair Food

by Bear, Marina & John

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780898151787 ISBN: 0898151783

Description: Fine. Clean + tight; ISBN: 0898151783. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Repair Food used book

How to Repair Food

by Marina Bear; John Bear

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Pr Date Published: 1987-03 ISBN-13: 9780898151787 ISBN: 0898151783

Description: Very Good. Very good condition paperback with no marks. Corner crease on cover. Binding is solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Around the Clock, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Repair Food used book

How to Repair Food

by Bear, Marina And John

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780898151787 ISBN: 0898151783

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 118 pp. Second printing. The cover is lightly shelf-soiled. How to fix a variety of cooking disasters. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Repair Food used book

How to Repair Food

by Bear, Marina And John Bear

price: $7.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780898151787 ISBN: 0898151783

Description: Near fine. Pages clean & tight, appears unread. Trade [Quality] Paperback. What to do when food is...overcooked, undercooked, stale, burned, lumpy, salty, peppery, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Repair Food: What to Do When You Discover Just About Any Kind of Food Or Drink is Overcooked, Stale, Burned, Lumpy, Salty, Bland, Frozen, Too Dry, Too Wet, Tough, Too Thick, Too Thin, Wilted, Curdled, Stuck Together used book

How to Repair Food: What to Do When You Discover Just About Any Kind of Food Or Drink is Overcooked, Stale, Burned, Lumpy, Salty, Bland, Frozen, Too Dry, Too Wet, Tough, Too Thick, Too Thin, Wilted, Curdled, Stuck Together

by Bear, John; Bear, Marina C.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780898151787 ISBN: 0898151783

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Ex-lib. w/usual markings; light reader wear. 0898151783. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 118 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Repair Food: What to Do When You Discover Just About Any Kind of Food Or Drink is Overcooked, Stale, Burned, Lumpy, Salty, Bland, Frozen, Too Dry, Too Wet, Tough, Too Thick, Too Thin, Wilted, Curdled, Stuck Together used book

How to Repair Food: What to Do When You Discover Just About Any Kind of Food Or Drink is Overcooked, Stale, Burned, Lumpy, Salty, Bland, Frozen, Too Dry, Too Wet, Tough, Too Thick, Too Thin, Wilted, Curdled, Stuck Together

by Bear, John; Bear, Marina C.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780898151787 ISBN: 0898151783

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Gift inscription; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! 0898151783. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 118 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Repair Food: What to Do When You Discover Just About Any Kind of Food Or Drink is Overcooked, Stale, Burned, Lumpy, Salty, Bland, Frozen, Too Dry, Too Wet, Tough, Too Thick, Too Thin, Wilted, Curdled, Stuck Together used book

How to Repair Food: What to Do When You Discover Just About Any Kind of Food Or Drink is Overcooked, Stale, Burned, Lumpy, Salty, Bland, Frozen, Too Dry, Too Wet, Tough, Too Thick, Too Thin, Wilted, Curdled, Stuck Together

by Bear, John; Bear, Marina C.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780898151787 ISBN: 0898151783

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Gift inscription. 0898151783. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 118 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Repair Food used book

How to Repair Food

by Bear, Marina And John

price: $18.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780898151787 ISBN: 0898151783

Description: 0898151783. 118 pages, pictorial wrappers, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Repair Food new book

How to Repair Food

by Marina Bear; John Bear; Tanya Zeryck

price: $35.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1998-04 ISBN-13: 9780898155556 ISBN: 089815555X

Description: New. New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Repair Food used book

How to Repair Food

by Marina C. Bear

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898151787 ISBN: 0898151783

Description: Good. No markings found, sturdy binding! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

How to Repair Food used book

How to Repair Food

by Marina Bear, John Bear

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ten Speed Pr ISBN-13: 9780898151787 ISBN: 0898151783

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 25, 2008
By Martha, Provo, UT

"I rarely find a book that is both extremely practical and absolutely hilarious, but this one is both. I want a copy!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.