|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Mortimer Adler and Charles Van Doren's classic guide to enlightened reading. On everything from poetry and plays to science and philosophy, Adler and Van Doren teach general readers how to analyze a text, to appreciate its method and bias, and to come away with a full understanding of the author's point.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » How to Read a Book
(96 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
How to Read a Book
by
Mortimer J. Adler
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. This book is in good used condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It has been opened up flat. Age toned. The cover has bumps, scuffs and corner creases. The spine has creasing. Study copy only. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
visionarybook,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book)
by
Adler, Mortimer J.; Doren, Charles Van
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780671212094
ISBN: 0671212095
Description: Good. 0671212095 TITLE: How To Read A BookAUTHOR: Adler, MortimerISBN 10: 0671212095ISBN 13: 9780671212094BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1972PAGES: 426DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more
|
|
How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book)
by
Adler, Mortimer J.; Van
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780671212094
ISBN: 0671212095
Description: Fine. Like new paperback with no marks or wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TwiceBooked,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Read a Book
by
Adler, Mortimer Jerome
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780671212094
ISBN: 0671212095
Description: Good. Soft cover, shelf wear, corners bumped, shelf Z-3. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books N Stuff ,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book)
by
Adler, Mortimer J.; Doren, Charles Van
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780671212094
ISBN: 0671212095
Description: Very Good. 0671212095 Paperback with clean unmarked pages. Small crease on bottom front cover. Fast reliable service. read more
|
|
How to Read a Book
by
Adler, Mortimer Jerome
Edition: Revised
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780671212094
ISBN: 0671212095
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have light wear, spine has faint creasing. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Read a Book: Revised and Updated Edition
by
Adler, Mortimer & Vandoren, Charles
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone by Simon & Schuster
Date Published: later printing, revised &
ISBN-13: 9780671212094
ISBN: 0671212095
Description: Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 426pp. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, corners worn, cover. corners bumped, tanning, clean, tight, text. stiff at gutters so shoule be opened gently. ref. read more
|
|
How to Read a Book
by
Adler, Mortimer Jerome (Preface by), and Van Doren, Charles
Edition: Revised and Updated ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780671212094
ISBN: 0671212095
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 426 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
APlus Shipping,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book)
by
Charles Van Doren~Mortimer J. Adler
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 15 August, 1972
ISBN-13: 9780671212094
ISBN: 0671212095
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Read a Book
by
Adler, Mortimer Jerome (Preface by), and Van Doren, Charles
Edition: Revised and Updated ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780671212094
ISBN: 0671212095
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 426 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Read a Book: Revised and Updated Edition
by
Adler, Mortimer & Vandoren, Charles
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone by Simon & Schuster
Date Published: later printing, revised &
ISBN-13: 9780671212094
ISBN: 0671212095
Description: Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 426pp. rubbing, edgewear, spine creases, scrapes, cover. stamps footedges, tanning, clean, tight, text. very stiff at gutters so must be opened gently so as not to break its back. ref. read more
|
|
How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book)
by
Adler, Mortimer J.; Doren, Charles Van
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780671212094
ISBN: 0671212095
Description: New. 0671212095 TITLE: How To Read A BookAUTHOR: Adler, MortimerISBN 10: 0671212095ISBN 13: 9780671212094BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1972PAGES: 426DESCRIPTION: New from the publisher. Will have slight shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Archives Bookshop,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Read a Book
by
Adler, Mortimer Jerome (Preface by), and Van Doren, Charles
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Revised and Updated ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780671212094
ISBN: 0671212095
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 426 p. New read more
|
|
How to Read a Book
by
Mortimer J. Adler
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. Dustprints to page edges. Curling to covers & small creases to top right & bottom right corner of cover & pages. Diagonal creases across top & bottom right corners at front cover. Creases to front & rear covers along spine. Some scuffing & blemishes to covers. Rubbing wear along edges & corners of covers & spine. Some underlining to text. * Standard used condition. May contain creases on covers and/or pages, highlighting, underlining and/or notes to text. A good readable copy with NO ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy In Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book)
by
Adler, Mortimer J.; Doren, Charles Van
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780671212094
ISBN: 0671212095
Description: New. 0671212095 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book)
by
Adler, Mortimer J.; Doren, Charles Van
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780671212094
ISBN: 0671212095
Description: New. 0671212095 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book)
by
Adler, Mortimer J.; Doren, Charles Van
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780671212094
ISBN: 0671212095
Description: New. 0671212095 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book)
by
Adler, Mortimer J.; Doren, Charles Van
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780671212094
ISBN: 0671212095
Description: New. 0671212095 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
How to Read a Book
by
Mortimer J. Adler [Paperback-1960]
Binding: Softcover
Description: Good. Condition: Used-good. Crease on cover. pages tight and tanned with age. The are of getting a liberal education1960 Simon & Schuster, New York Paperback 398 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Read a Book
by
Mortimer J. Adler
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1967
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Read a Book
by
Adler, Mortimer J,
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Condition Trade Paperback. 398 pp. Clean and tight. Very slight edgewear. Underlining from previous reader. Pages age-yellowed. A classic book about reading and a liberal education. read more
|
|
How to Read a Book
by
Adler, Mortimer J.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. (F331) read more
|
|
How to Read a Book
by
Adler
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon And Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. FRONT FLAP OF DUST JACKET IS CLIPPED OFF. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How to Read a Book
by
Mortimer J. Adler, Charles Van Doren
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671212803
ISBN: 067121280X
Description: 1972. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
How to Read a Book
by
Mortimer J. Adler, Charles Van Doren
| | | |