New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Read a Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Mortimer Adler and Charles Van Doren's classic guide to enlightened reading. On everything from poetry and plays to science and philosophy, Adler and Van Doren teach general readers how to analyze a text, to appreciate its method and bias, and to come away with a full understanding of the author's point.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

How to Read a Book

by Mortimer J. Adler

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. This book is in good used condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It has been opened up flat. Age toned. The cover has bumps, scuffs and corner creases. The spine has creasing. Study copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book) used book

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book)

by Adler, Mortimer J.; Doren, Charles Van

price: $9.45

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: Good. 0671212095 TITLE: How To Read A BookAUTHOR: Adler, MortimerISBN 10: 0671212095ISBN 13: 9780671212094BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1972PAGES: 426DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book) used book

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book)

by Adler, Mortimer J.; Van

price: $9.95

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: Fine. Like new paperback with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Read a Book used book

How to Read a Book

by Adler, Mortimer Jerome

price: $9.99

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: Good. Soft cover, shelf wear, corners bumped, shelf Z-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book) used book

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book)

by Adler, Mortimer J.; Doren, Charles Van

price: $10.98

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: Very Good. 0671212095 Paperback with clean unmarked pages. Small crease on bottom front cover. Fast reliable service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Read a Book used book

How to Read a Book

by Adler, Mortimer Jerome

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Revised Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have light wear, spine has faint creasing. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Read a Book: Revised and Updated Edition used book

How to Read a Book: Revised and Updated Edition

by Adler, Mortimer & Vandoren, Charles

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone by Simon & Schuster Date Published: later printing, revised & ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 426pp. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, corners worn, cover. corners bumped, tanning, clean, tight, text. stiff at gutters so shoule be opened gently. ref. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Read a Book new book

How to Read a Book

by Adler, Mortimer Jerome (Preface by), and Van Doren, Charles

price: $11.67

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 426 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book) new book

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book)

by Charles Van Doren~Mortimer J. Adler

price: $11.77

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 15 August, 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Read a Book new book

How to Read a Book

by Adler, Mortimer Jerome (Preface by), and Van Doren, Charles

price: $11.95

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 426 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Read a Book: Revised and Updated Edition used book

How to Read a Book: Revised and Updated Edition

by Adler, Mortimer & Vandoren, Charles

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone by Simon & Schuster Date Published: later printing, revised & ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 426pp. rubbing, edgewear, spine creases, scrapes, cover. stamps footedges, tanning, clean, tight, text. very stiff at gutters so must be opened gently so as not to break its back. ref. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book) new book

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book)

by Adler, Mortimer J.; Doren, Charles Van

price: $12.27

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: New. 0671212095 TITLE: How To Read A BookAUTHOR: Adler, MortimerISBN 10: 0671212095ISBN 13: 9780671212094BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1972PAGES: 426DESCRIPTION: New from the publisher. Will have slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Read a Book new book

How to Read a Book

by Adler, Mortimer Jerome (Preface by), and Van Doren, Charles

price: $12.80

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 426 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Read a Book

by Mortimer J. Adler

price: $13.27

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Dustprints to page edges. Curling to covers & small creases to top right & bottom right corner of cover & pages. Diagonal creases across top & bottom right corners at front cover. Creases to front & rear covers along spine. Some scuffing & blemishes to covers. Rubbing wear along edges & corners of covers & spine. Some underlining to text. * Standard used condition. May contain creases on covers and/or pages, highlighting, underlining and/or notes to text. A good readable copy with NO ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book) new book

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book)

by Adler, Mortimer J.; Doren, Charles Van

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: New. 0671212095 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book) new book

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book)

by Adler, Mortimer J.; Doren, Charles Van

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: New. 0671212095 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book) new book

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book)

by Adler, Mortimer J.; Doren, Charles Van

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: New. 0671212095 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book) new book

How to Read a Book (a Touchstone Book)

by Adler, Mortimer J.; Doren, Charles Van

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671212094 ISBN: 0671212095

Description: New. 0671212095 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Read a Book

by Mortimer J. Adler [Paperback-1960]

price: $13.65

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Condition: Used-good. Crease on cover. pages tight and tanned with age. The are of getting a liberal education1960 Simon & Schuster, New York Paperback 398 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Read a Book

by Mortimer J. Adler

price: $17.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1967

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Read a Book

by Adler, Mortimer J,

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Condition Trade Paperback. 398 pp. Clean and tight. Very slight edgewear. Underlining from previous reader. Pages age-yellowed. A classic book about reading and a liberal education. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Read a Book

by Adler, Mortimer J.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. (F331) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Read a Book

by Adler

price: $20.16

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon And Schuster, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. FRONT FLAP OF DUST JACKET IS CLIPPED OFF. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Read a Book

by Mortimer J. Adler, Charles Van Doren

price: $21.48

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671212803 ISBN: 067121280X

Description: 1972. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Read a Book

by Mortimer J. Adler, Charles Van Doren