» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live with

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live with

by Clarice Rutherford

About this title: This is the "bible" of puppy raising that a host of breeders recommend to new puppy owners. Learn how the puppy's body and mind develop and what you can do to shape his behavior into a well-adjusted, well behaved dog. Explains what breeders should do during the puppy's first seven weeks to insure that the puppy adapts well to family life, plus ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live With

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alpine Publications Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780931866098 ISBN: 093186609X

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live With

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alpine Publications ISBN-13: 9780931866098 ISBN: 093186609X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live With

by Clarice Rutherford, David H. Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alpine Publications ISBN-13: 9780931866579 ISBN: 093186657X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live With

by David H. Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alpine Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780931866579 ISBN: 093186657X

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live With

by Clarice Rutherford, David H. Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alpine Publications ISBN-13: 9780931866579 ISBN: 093186657X

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live With

by Clarice Rutherford, David H. Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alpine Publications ISBN-13: 9780931866579 ISBN: 093186657X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live With

by Clarice Rutherford, David H. Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780931866579 ISBN: 093186657X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live With

by Rutherford, Clarice; Neil, David H.

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Alpine Publications ISBN-13: 9780931866579 ISBN: 093186657X

Description: Good. 093186657X * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live with

by Rutherford, Clarice, and Neil, David H

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alpine Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780931866579 ISBN: 093186657X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live With used book

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live With

by Clarice Rutherford, David H. Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alpine Publications ISBN-13: 9781577790228 ISBN: 1577790227

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live With

by Clarice Rutherford; David H. Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alpine Publications Date Published: 1992-07 ISBN-13: 9780931866579 ISBN: 093186657X

Description: Good. Pages clean and tight, bumped cornersFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live With

by Clarice Rutherford, David H. Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alpine Publications ISBN-13: 9780931866579 ISBN: 093186657X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live with

by Rutherford, Clarice, and Neil, David H

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd New Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alpine Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780931866579 ISBN: 093186657X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live with

by Rutherford, Clarice, and Neil, David H

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd New Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alpine Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780931866579 ISBN: 093186657X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live with

by Rutherford, Clarice, and Neil, David H

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd New Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alpine Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780931866579 ISBN: 093186657X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live With used book

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live With

by Clarice Rutherford, David H. Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books ISBN-13: 9781567314113 ISBN: 1567314112

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live With

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alpine Publications ISBN-13: 9780931866098 ISBN: 093186609X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live With

by Clarice Rutherford, David H. Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780931866579 ISBN: 093186657X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Alpine Publications Pub Date: 7/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 170. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live With used book

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live With

by Clarice Rutherford, David H. Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alpine Publications ISBN-13: 9781577790228 ISBN: 1577790227

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live With

by Clarice Rutherford, David H. Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alpine Publications ISBN-13: 9780931866579 ISBN: 093186657X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live with used book

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live with

by Rutherford, and Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781567314113 ISBN: 1567314112

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live With used book

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live With

by Clarice Rutherford, David H. Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567314113 ISBN: 1567314112

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live with

by Rutherford, Clarice, and Neil, David H

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd New Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alpine Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780931866579 ISBN: 093186657X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live with

by Rutherford, Clarice, and Neil, David H

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alpine Publications Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780931866098 ISBN: 093186609X

Description: Roche, Julie S. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 126 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live With used book

How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live With

by Clarice Rutherford, David H. Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alpine Publications ISBN-13: 9781577790228 ISBN: 1577790227

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Jule, Schertz, TX

"The joys of puppy training!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Caralee, The United States

"There are some useful tips in this book. However, it is nothing really special. It does give nice basic information, however, it is not unique in the world of dog training books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Joan, Powder Springs, GA

"I send this book with each of my puppies when it goes to its new home. Puppy Developmental Psychology 101"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 26, 2009
By Heather, San Francisco, CA

"This is a fast, easy way to grasp what you need to do if you want a trained (if not show-trained) puppy. The training theory is through positive reinforcement and shies away from punishment or more severe training. If you are looking to train your puppy on the basics and are looking for a way to do so positively, this is the book for you!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of How to Raise a Puppy You Can Live with by Clarice Rutherford

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.