» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar

by Roger Evans, Mrc

About this title: Detailed, nontechnical instructions, clear diagrams, and helpful professional advice cover choosing the right guitar, tricks for tuning, fundamental chords, reading music and tablature, rhythm guitar, fingerpicking, key signatures, and transposition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar used book

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar

by Roger Evans

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 3/15/1980 ISBN-13: 9780312396091 ISBN: 0312396090

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Play Guitar: a New Book for Everyone Interested in the Guitar used book

How to Play Guitar: a New Book for Everyone Interested in the Guitar

by Roger Evans

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312396091 ISBN: 0312396090

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Play Guitar: a New Book for Everyone Interested in the Guitar used book

How to Play Guitar: a New Book for Everyone Interested in the Guitar

by Roger Evans

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312396091 ISBN: 0312396090

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar used book

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar

by Evans, Roger, Mrc

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 17th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780312396091 ISBN: 0312396090

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar used book

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar

by Evans, Roger, Mrc

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 17th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780312396091 ISBN: 0312396090

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar new book

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar

by Evans, Roger

price: $6.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312287061 ISBN: 0312287062

Description: New. 0312287062 Brand NEW. All Books ship within 1-2 business day..100%satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar (How to Play) new book

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar (How to Play)

by Roger Evans

price: $6.84

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312287061 ISBN: 0312287062

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Play Guitar: a New Book for Everyone Interested in the Guitar used book

How to Play Guitar: a New Book for Everyone Interested in the Guitar

by Evans, Roger

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780312396091 ISBN: 0312396090

Description: Very Good+ 124p. Light shelfwear. Detailed, nontechnical instructions, clear diagrams, and helpful professional advice cover choosing the right guitar, tricks for tuning, fundamental chords, reading music and tablature, rhythm guitar, fingerpicking, key signatures, and transposition. 8.9 x 7 x 0.3 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BePlace Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Play Guitar used book

How to Play Guitar

by Evans

price: $7.12

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780312396091 ISBN: 0312396090

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Play Guitar: a New Book for Everyone Interested in the Guitar used book

How to Play Guitar: a New Book for Everyone Interested in the Guitar

by Evans, Roger

price: $8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780312396091 ISBN: 0312396090

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. This 7.5 x 9.5 softcover has 124 pages. How-to instruction on guitar lessons. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Play Guitar: a New Book for Everyone Interested in the Guitar used book

How to Play Guitar: a New Book for Everyone Interested in the Guitar

by Roger Evans

price: $8.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780312396091 ISBN: 0312396090

Description: Fine. Minor shelf wear with minor scuffing to cover, corners and edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Play Guitar: a New Book for Everyone Interested in the Guitar used book

How to Play Guitar: a New Book for Everyone Interested in the Guitar

by Evans, Roger

price: $8.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780312396091 ISBN: 0312396090

Description: Very Good. 0312396090 crisp tight copy appears unused remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar (How to Play) new book

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar (How to Play)

by Roger Evans

price: $9.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312287061 ISBN: 0312287062

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar new book

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar

by Evans, Roger, Mrc

list price: $11.95

our price: $9.56

you save: $2.39 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312287061 ISBN: 0312287062

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 124 p. Contains: Illustrations. How to Play. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Play Guitar new book

How to Play Guitar

by Roger Evans (Au)

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780312396091 ISBN: 0312396090

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 124. Guitar players of all levels will find a wealth of instruction & inspiration in this comprehensive & easy-to-use guide. Whether you want to play pop, folk, country, rock, blues, jazz, classical, or any other style of music, youíll pick up the basic techniques & inside tricks of the trade--without tedious drills & exercises. This book uses real music & straightforward instruction so that you can learn at your own pace & build on what you already know. Youíll learn how ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar used book

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar

by Evans, Roger, Mrc

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 17th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780312396091 ISBN: 0312396090

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. Clean and bright inside and out. Firmly bound in clean/fine soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Play Guitar used book

How to Play Guitar

by Evans, Roger

price: $23.10

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martins Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780312396091 ISBN: 0312396090

Description: Very Good. 1979 St. Martins Press paperback in very good condition. Very small crease to cover corner. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar used book

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar

by Roger Evans

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312396091 ISBN: 0312396090

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar used book

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar

by Roger Evans

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312396091 ISBN: 0312396090

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar used book

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar

by Roger Evans

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312396091 ISBN: 0312396090

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar used book

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar

by Roger Evans

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312396091 ISBN: 0312396090

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar used book

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar

by Roger Evans

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312396091 ISBN: 0312396090

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar used book

How to Play Guitar: Everything You Need to Know to Play the Guitar

by Roger Evans

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312396091 ISBN: 0312396090

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Play Guitar: a New Book for Everyone Interested in the Guitar used book

How to Play Guitar: a New Book for Everyone Interested in the Guitar

by Evans, Roger

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312396091 ISBN: 0312396090

Description: Good. 0312396090 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Play Guitar: a New Book for Everyone Interested in the Guitar used book

How to Play Guitar: a New Book for Everyone Interested in the Guitar

by Roger Evans

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780312396091 ISBN: 0312396090

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.