» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

How to play chess; an elementary text book for beginners, which teaches chess by a new, easy and comprehensive method.

by Emanuel Lasker, 1868-1941

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

How to Play Chess

by Lasker, Emanuel

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: Gramercy no date 107 pages, 5 1/2 x 8 1/4, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: GOOD, pages edges colored with green marker o/w very good condition in good dj NOTES-Introduction by W. H. Watts. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Chess

by Emanuel Lasker

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cadogan Chess Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781857441772 ISBN: 185744177X

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Chess

by Emanuel Lasker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781857441772 ISBN: 185744177X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

How to Play Chess

by Emanuel Lasker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781857441772 ISBN: 185744177X

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Chess

by Emanuel Lasker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781857441772 ISBN: 185744177X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Chess

by Emanuel Lasker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781857441772 ISBN: 185744177X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Chess

by Emanuel Lasker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781857441772 ISBN: 185744177X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Chess

by Lasker, Emanuel

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cadogan Chess ISBN-13: 9781857441772 ISBN: 185744177X

Description: Fair. 185744177X Cadogan paperback; light moisture mark not affectiing readability. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Chess; : an Elementary Text Book for Beginners, Which Teaches Chess By a New, Easy and Comprehensive Method

by Lasker, Emanuel

price: $3.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Pub. Co

Description: Very Good. B0007DM7QK Thanks X55H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Chess

by Emanuel Lasker

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781857441772 ISBN: 185744177X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to play chess; an elementary text book for beginners, which teaches chess by a new, easy and comprehensive method.

by Lasker, Emanuel, 1868-1941

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Pub. Co., New York

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover former library book in good condition, clear plastic protective cover, good dust jacket. 107p. diagr. 21cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Chess; : an Elementary Text Book for Beginners Which Teaches Chess By a New, Easy and Comprehensive Method

by Lasker, Emanuel

price: $5.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Pub. Co

Description: Very Good. B0007H5M2M No dust jacket. Hardcover and pages are in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Chess

by Lasker, Emanuel

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cadogan Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781857441772 ISBN: 185744177X

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to corners, book plate on inside front cover, light scratches on front and back covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Chess

by Lasker, Emanuel

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: London Date Published: 1995

Description: A fine copy. 8vo, paperback. Chess. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Chess: Elementary Text Book for Beginners

by Lasker, Emanuel

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Publishing, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket. Small 8vo-7½" to 8" tall; 107 pages; DJ has several edge tears, rubbing and nicking. Mylar cover. Spine ends and corners rubbed. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Play Chess: an Elementary Text Book for Beginners, Which Teaches Chess by a New, Easy and Comprehensive method. used book

How to Play Chess: an Elementary Text Book for Beginners, Which Teaches Chess by a New, Easy and Comprehensive method.

by Lasker, Emanuel, 1868-1941

price: $6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Pub. Co., New York

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. No writing in text, only a price notation on flyleaf. Price tag on cover. Actual scan of cover pictured. 107p. diagr. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FamilyBuddy, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to play chess; an elementary text book for beginners, which teaches chess by a new, easy and comprehensive method.

by Lasker, Emanuel, 1868-1941

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Pub. Co., New York

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 107p. diagr. 21cm. 12mo hardcover with dust jacket Fine condition hardcover is clean and bright inside and out. Dust jacket has shelfwear/surface rubs and light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Chess

by Lasker, Emanuel

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bell Publishing, Drexel, PA

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 107 pp. Cover tanned lightly at edges and at spine. Cover lightly chipped at head and foot of spine and ant corners. An introductory course from one of the immortals of the game. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Chess; : an Elementary Text Book for Beginners, Which Teaches Chess By a New, Easy and Comprehensive Method

by Emanuel Lasker

price: $7.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Gramercy Pub. Co Date Published: 1/1/1965

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Chess

by Lasker, Emanuel

price: $9.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Publishing, NY / London

Description: Good Reading Copy/Good in Mylar. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Chess

by Emanuel Lasker

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Everyman Chess Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781857441772 ISBN: 185744177X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Chess

by Lasker, Emanuel

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy, NY

Description: B & W Illustrations. VG in VG jacket. 8vo. 107 pps. vg/vg heart shaped hole on first page. edgewear on spine of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Chess

by Lasker, Emanuel; Watts, W. H. [Intro]

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade Pb Publisher: Cadogan Books London, 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857441772 ISBN: 185744177X

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 107 pps. vg, pb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Chess

by Lasker, Emanuel

price: $12.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy

Description: Very Good- Text is white, crisp and clean with some foxing to outer edge of textblock, no dustjacket. A nice copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Play Chess

by Emanuel Lasker; Introduction By W. H. Watts

price: $14.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cadogn Books, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857441772 ISBN: 185744177X

Description: Very Good + No Jacket (as issued) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine unbroken, covers crisp, interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.