New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Plan, Contract & Build Your Own Home

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How to Plan, Contract & Build Your Own Home

by Richard M Scutella, David Heberle

About this title: From hiring vendors to selecting fixtures, here's a step-by-step, everything-and-the-kitchen-sink blueprint for anyone planning to build their own home. Expanded to include topics relevant to today's market, this guide contains design considerations for seniors, new energy efficient materials, wiring for communications/media, and "smart house" controls.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home

by Scutella, Richard M.; Heberle, David

price: $2.20

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing Date Published: 3/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780830619061 ISBN: 0830619062

Description: Very Good. 0830619062 in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Roach, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home; Third Edition

by Scutella, Richard M.; Heberle, Dave

price: $10.95

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 0639785313373

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Light ordinary coverwear, pages bright white, clean, crisp and tight, a few small dog-ears in text. Unmarked. 801 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Plan, Contract, and Build Your Own Home

by Scutella, Richard M.; Heberle, Dave

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TAB Books Inc ISBN-13: 9780830675845 ISBN: 0830675841

Description: Very Good. 0830675841 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, tight spine, 2nd edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dixieland books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home used book

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home

by Scutella, Richard M. And Dave Heberle

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. 3rd printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780830635849 ISBN: 083063584X

Description: vg+/wrps. Corners lightly dinged in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home

by Scutella, Richard M.; Heberle, Dave

price: $14.95

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: PICTORIAL HARD COVER Publisher: Tab Books, Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780830675845 ISBN: 0830675841

Description: AS NEW CONDITION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home

by Scutella, Richard M.; Heberle, Dave

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Tab Books, Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780830675845 ISBN: 0830675841

Description: Very Good. No marks no creases looks great, pictorial hardcover with no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home used book

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home

by Scutella, Richard M.; Heberle, David

price: $16.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional ISBN-13: 9780071346092 ISBN: 0071346090

Description: Very Good. 0071346090 Papeback-very lightly used-cover corner lifts slightly-100% guarantee-No Marks-no rips-No highlighting-clean-tight-Same or next day ing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C Hanna, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home used book

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home

by Scutella, Richard M.

price: $16.79

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tab Books ISBN-13: 9780830635849 ISBN: 083063584X

Description: Very Good. 083063584X light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home used book

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home

by Scutella, Richard M.

price: $17.39

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional ISBN-13: 9780071448857 ISBN: 0071448853

Description: Very Good. 0071448853 Very Good Condition, Faint Marks on Cover, Tight Binding, Never Been Read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home used book

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home

by Scutella, Richard M, and Heberle, David, and Heberle, Dave

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780071346092 ISBN: 0071346090

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and tightly bound, no markings. Some very small scuffs to outer edge of page block. Cover has tiny bends at corners and light edge wear, spine is lightly creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 450 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aisling Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home used book

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home

by Scutella, Richard M, and Heberle, David, and Heberle, Dave

price: $21.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780071346092 ISBN: 0071346090

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Library stamps. Clean text. Excellent condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 450 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventureland Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home used book

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home

by Scutella, Richard M.

price: $21.44

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional ISBN-13: 9780071448857 ISBN: 0071448853

Description: Good. 0071448853 Former Library Book, Light Marks on Side of Pages, Clean Text, Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home used book

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home

by Scutella, Richard M, and Heberle, David, and Heberle, Dave

price: $21.50

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780071346092 ISBN: 0071346090

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight & w/o creases, binding tight, covers/pages flat w/sharp corners, pages clean/unmarked, no remainder/library marks, very slight shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 450 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Includes topics: Taking charge from the start: picking the perfect site: construction methods-pros and cons. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home used book

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home

by Scutella, Richard M.; Heberle, Dave

price: $24.95

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Glossy Soft Cover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071346092 ISBN: 0071346090

Description: As New. 0071346090 Oversized 801pp including index Illustrations Includes-Taking charge from the start-Picking the perfect site-Construction methods-pros and cons. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home {Includes} Taking Charge From the Start-Picking the Perfect Site-Construction Methods-Pros and Cons {Third Edition} used book

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home {Includes} Taking Charge From the Start-Picking the Perfect Site-Construction Methods-Pros and Cons {Third Edition}

by Scutella, Richard M. And Dave Heberle

price: $28.75

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Third Edition {First Printing} Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780071346092 ISBN: 0071346090

Description: Jay Marcinowski {Illustrator} Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Whether it comes to basic planning {'What's your move-in date? '} or construction methods {'Wood or steel? '}, this trusted reference, now fully updated to cover new materials, techniques, money-saving options, and enviornmentally friendly technologies and methods, is the most complete source on building your own home available. " This book has 801 pages and is illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home new book

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home

by Scutella, Richard M.

price: $29.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional ISBN-13: 9780071448857 ISBN: 0071448853

Description: New. 0071448853 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home new book

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home

by Scutella, Richard M, and Heberle, Dave

price: $31.46

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780071448857 ISBN: 0071448853

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 752 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home new book

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home

by Richard Scutella

price: $47.58

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, The Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780071448857 ISBN: 0071448853

Description: New Paperback, 752 pages. McGraw-Hill Companies (2005) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home new book

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home

by Scutella, Richard M.

price: $59.55

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: REV ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education-Europe, UNITED STATES Date Published: 2005 4 ISBN-13: 9780071448857 ISBN: 0071448853

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 233 X 182mm. 752 pgs. Covering topics ranging from hiring the right vendors to choosing fixtures, this guide presents a step-by-step roadmap for building a new home or remodeling an existing one. It focuses on the technologies, mate. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home used book

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home

by Richard M. Scutella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780830635849 ISBN: 083063584X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home used book

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home

by Richard M. Scutella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780830635849 ISBN: 083063584X

Description: Acceptable. 2nd. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home used book

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home

by Richard M. Scutella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780830635849 ISBN: 083063584X

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home used book

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home

by Richard M. Scutella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780830635849 ISBN: 083063584X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

How to Plan, Contract and Build Your Own Home

by Richard M. Scutella, David Heberle

price: $2.06

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Publish Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780830619061 ISBN: 0830619062

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: