» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Paint Miniatures

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How to Paint Miniatures

by Elizabeth Johnson, Robert Hughes

About this title: The art of miniature painting originated in the illustrations of manuscripts and was epitomized in the paintings of Holbein and Hilliard. This is a practical introduction to the art outlining its history, the attraction and reasons behind miniature painting, the materials involved and what the true definition of a miniature is. Leading miniature ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

How to Paint Miniatures: Step-By-Step Projects in Watercolor, Gouache, and Oils

by Johnson, Elizabeth; Hughes, Robert

price: $6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780785800293 ISBN: 0785800298

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0785800298 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 79 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Paint Miniatures

by Johnson, Elizabeth, and Hughes, Robert

price: $24.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780785800293 ISBN: 0785800298

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. looks like never even opened, excellent(b4299) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Doug's Warehouse, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

How to Paint Miniatures

by Johnson, Elizabeth; Hughes, Robert

price: $33.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785800293 ISBN: 0785800298

Description: New. Brand New-may have slight shelf wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Paint Miniatures: Step-By-Step Projects in Watercolor, Gouache, and Oils

by Elizabeth Johnson; Robert Hughes

price: $6.47

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press Date Published: 1994-05 ISBN-13: 9780785800293 ISBN: 0785800298

Description: Very Good. Hardback with dustjacket. Gently used. Very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: polleya, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Paint Miniatures: Step-By-Step Projects in Watercolor, Gouache, and Oils

by Johnson, Elizabeth; Hughes, Robert

price: $7.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wellfleet Press ISBN-13: 9780785800293 ISBN: 0785800298

Description: Good. 0785800298 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

How to Paint Miniatures: Step-By-Step Projects in Watercolor, Gouache, and Oils

by Elizabeth Johnson; Robert Hughes

price: $15.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press Date Published: 1994-05 ISBN-13: 9780785800293 ISBN: 0785800298

Description: New. NEW-IT IS BRAND NEW-It is in its NEW dust cover, and it is without a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Paint Miniatures

by Johnson, Elizabeth; Hughes, Robert

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press, Edison, New Jersey Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780785800293 ISBN: 0785800298

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clean and tight copy with no markings and no writing to text. Previous owner initials on endpaper. 80 pages, step-by-step projects in watercolor, gouache and oils. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Paint Miniatures: Step-By-Step Projects in Watercolor, Gouache, and Oils

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785800293 ISBN: 0785800298

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

How to Paint Miniatures used book

How to Paint Miniatures

by Elizabeth Johnson, Robert Hughes

price: $55.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: APPLE PRESS Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781850765189 ISBN: 1850765189

Description: Published by Apple Press in 1994. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 80. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Illustrated in colour. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

How to Paint Miniatures: Step-By-Step Projects in Watercolor, Gouache, and Oils

by Elizabeth Johnson

price: $62.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780785800293 ISBN: 0785800298

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

How to Paint Miniatures: Step-By-Step Projects in Watercolor, Gouache, and Oils

by Elizabeth Johnson

price: $92.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780785800293 ISBN: 0785800298

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Paint Miniatures

by Hughes, Robert And Elizabeth Johnson

price: $10.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780785800293 ISBN: 0785800298

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.