» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

How to make a telescope

by Jean Texereau

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

How to Make a Telescope

by Texereau, Jean

price: $17.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good+ Clean soft covers. Text tight, clean & intact. Translated and adapted from the French by Allen Strickler. Illustrated with B/W photos & drawings. Science; B&W Drawing & B/W Photo; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 258 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick Bikoff's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Telescope

by Texereau, Jean; Strickler, Allen (Translator)

price: $17.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Natural History Library, Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Binding is tight, the corners and spine ends are bumped, the spine is creased heavily twice with other slighter creases; the covers are rubbed; remnants of an old sticker price are at the top right corner of the front cover. Illustrated with 16 pages of photographs, and 62 line drawings. 258 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Telescope

by Jean Texereau

price: $20.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471853718 ISBN: 0471853712

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Telescope

by Jean Texereau

price: $22.74

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780471853718 ISBN: 0471853712

Description: Good. No dust jacket, light general wear on cover Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How To Make A Telescope

by Jean Texereau

price: $31.59

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interscience Publishers Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780471853718 ISBN: 0471853712

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Crisp Pages, Tight Binding, Light age spotting to flyleaves & outside page edge. Very good cover. No Dust Jacket. Ships Today with Free Delivery Confirmation! Satisfaction Always Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnolia Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Telescope

by Texereau, Jean

price: $44.13

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Willmann-Bell, Richmond, Virginia Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780943396040 ISBN: 0943396042

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Errata slip has been pasted to front pastedown. Some sticky tape residue to rear free end paper and front pastedown. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Translated and adapted from the French by Allen Stricker. Forewords by Andre Couder, Albert G. Ingalls and Richard Berryxix, 424pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Telescope the Natural History Library

by Jean / Strickler, Allen Texereau

price: $50.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1963

Description: Like New. 1963. doubleday. mass paper back book like New with no jacket as issued * Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*S. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Telescope, Second Edition

by Texereau, Jean

price: $52.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd English Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willmann-Bell, Inc. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780943396040 ISBN: 0943396042

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0943396042. Glossy pictorial boards show only the barest trace of shelf wear. Crisp, Clean and tight throughout. Translated from French by Allen Strickler. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

How to Make a Telescope ( Second English Edition)

by Jean Texereau (Author), Allen Strickler (Translator)

price: $59.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willmann-Bell Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780943396040 ISBN: 0943396042

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Telescope, the Natural History Library

by Jean Texereau

price: $77.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: mass market paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Book Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780385030397 ISBN: 0385030398

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Telescope

by Jean Texereau

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

How to Make a Telescope

by Texereau, Jean; Strickler, Allen; Berry

price: $150.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385030397 ISBN: 0385030398

Description: BRAND NEW. LATEST REVISED & ENLARGED 2nd EDITION OF THIS CLASSIC-BRAND NEW-SEALED-BUY FROM PROVEN SELLER! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Superb Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Telescope

by Texereau, Jean

price: $18.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound Publisher: Anchor Book Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Green wraps. Some mild wear and scuffing, some edge wear. Readers creasing. Fading May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Make a Telescope

by Texereau, Jean

price: $24.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: Interscience Publishers, Inc.

Description: Good. B454/Copyright 1957/X-Library copy with markings and pocket/Light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Olde Book Worm, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Make a Telescope

by Jean Texereau, Allen Strickler (Translator)

price: $45.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd (June 1984) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willmann-Bell Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780943396040 ISBN: 0943396042

Description: Like New. 0943396042. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Make a Telescope the Natural History Library

by Jean / Strickler, Allen Texereau

price: $47.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1963

Description: Acceptable. Cover is soiled. Thank you for shopping at Wabash Valley Books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wabash Valley Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Make a Telescope

by Texereau, Jean

price: $47.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interscience Publishers Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 23 oz.; 191 pages; HC no DJ '57 owner's name inside covers light shelf wear nice clean/tight/bright condition. A definitive work on telescope making. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mistymorninbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Make a Telescope ( Second English Edition)

by Jean Texereau; Translator-Allen Strickler

price: $55.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willmann-Bell Date Published: 1984-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780943396040 ISBN: 0943396042

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Make a Telescope. Translated and Adapted From the French By Allen Stickler. With Forewords By André Couder, Albert G. Ingalls and Richard Berry

by Texereau, Jean (1919-)

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second English Edition; ISBN-13: 9780943396040 ISBN: 0943396042

Description: NF/no dj; Willmann-Bell (1984), 8vo., xix, 424 pp., 185 figs., biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Make a Telescope

by J. Texereau

price: $160.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385030397 ISBN: 0385030398

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Make a Telescope

by Texereau, Jean

price: $13.79

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interscience, Ny Date Published: 1957

Description: G In Tattered Dj. Large 8vo 191pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Knollwood Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Average

How to Make a Telescope used book

How to Make a Telescope

by Texereau, Jean

price: $78.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Book, Garden City New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780385030397 ISBN: 0385030398

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Cover is clean with a very small amount of edge rub. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: idaho jim, ID, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.