» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being: A Week with Rick Rose at Dataflex

by Richard C Rose, Echo Montgomery Garrett

About this title: In the nine years that Rick Rose has been with Dataflex, he has taken the small company and catapulted it into one of the top 100 small companies in America. Since 1948, Dataflex's sales and profits have increased 50% per year and sales routinely outsell the competition ten times over. This book shares Rose's strategies that are the key to Dataflex's success. Readers follow him through a full week, and discover how he brings out the best in his people through a combination of intense discipline and good old-fashioned fun, his secrets for better performances and the reactions of his staff.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being: a Week With Rick Rose at Dataflex

by Rose, Richard C.; Garrett, Echo Montgomery

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780887306549 ISBN: 0887306543

Description: Very Good. 0887306543 Very Good Condition, No Markings, highlighting or notes, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being: a Week With Rick Rose at Dataflex

by Rose, Richard C.; Garrett, Echo Montgomery

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780887305849 ISBN: 0887305849

Description: Good. 0887305849 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being: a Week With Rick Rose at Dataflex

by Echo Montgomery Garrett

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887306549 ISBN: 0887306543

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being: a Week With Rick Rose at Dataflex

by Echo Montgomery Garrett, Richard C. Rose

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 8/26/1992 ISBN-13: 9780887306549 ISBN: 0887306543

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being: a Week With Rick Rose at Dataflex

by Richard C. Rose, Echo Montgomery Garrett

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780887305849 ISBN: 0887305849

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being: a Week With Rick Rose at Dataflex

by Richard C. Rose Echo Montgomery Garrett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887305849 ISBN: 0887305849

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being: A Week with Rick Rose at Dataflex

by Rose, Richard C, and Garrett, Echo Montgomery

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887305849 ISBN: 0887305849

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 246 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being: a Week With Rick Rose at Dataflex

by Rose, Richard C.; Garrett, Echo Montgomery

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780887306549 ISBN: 0887306543

Description: Very Good. 0887306543 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being: a Week With Rick Rose at Dataflex

by Rose, Richard C, And Garrett, Echo Montgomery

price: $2.78

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887305849 ISBN: 0887305849

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 246 p. Audience: General/trade. Stated: First Edition, complete number line, clean and crisp in gift worthy condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being: a Week With Rick Rose at Dataflex

by Richard C. Rose, Echo Montgomery Garrett

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780887305849 ISBN: 0887305849

Description: Good. 1992, Hardcover. Used-Good Dust jacket shows some shelf-wear. Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being: a Week With Rick Rose at Dataflex

by Richard C. Rose, Echo Montgomery Garrett

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780887305849 ISBN: 0887305849

Description: Good. 1992-Hardcover---Dust jacket shows some shelf-wear. -Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being: a Week With Rick Rose at Dataflex

by Rose, Richard C.; Garrett, Echo Montgomery

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887306549 ISBN: 0887306543

Description: Fair. 0887306543 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being: a Week With Rick Rose at Dataflex

by Rose, Richard C.

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887305849 ISBN: 0887305849

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9.5 x 6.3 x 1.1. Nice Tight Clean copy! 246 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being: a Week in the Life of Dataflex

by Rose, Richard C.; Garrett, Echo M.

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Has Small Pub Remainder Mark Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: HarperInformation, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887305849 ISBN: 0887305849

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being: a Week in the Life of Dataflex

by Rose, Richard C.; Garrett, Echo M.

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Has Small Pub Remainder Mark Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: HarperInformation, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887305849 ISBN: 0887305849

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being: a Week With Rick Rose at Dataflex

by Rose, Richard C.; Garrett, Echo Montgomery

price: $5.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (Stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperbusiness Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887305849 ISBN: 0887305849

Description: Good+ in Near-Fine jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo. {010688} How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being: A Week With Rick Rose at Dataflex by Richard C. Rose and Echo Montgomery Garrett. ISBN 0887305849. Published by Harperbusiness in 1992. HARD COVER 8vo Ex-Library 246pp. First Edition (Stated) {Book Condition} GOOD+ {Jacket Condition} NEAR-FINE {Jacket Condition Details} light edge wear, library label, minor creasing, minor rubbing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: minor end bumping, Cover ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being: A Week with Rick Rose at Dataflex

by Rose, Richard C, and Garrett, Echo Montgomery

price: $5.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887305849 ISBN: 0887305849

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 246 pgs in like new condition, as is the cover; dj has very slight wear. Book is packed with valuable information and insights into an intelligently run company. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being: a Week in the Life of Dataflex

by Rose, Richard C.; Garrett, Echo M.

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York ISBN-13: 9780887305849 ISBN: 0887305849

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 246 pages. First Edition. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being: a Week With Rick Rose at Dataflex

by Rose, Richard C.; Garrett, Echo M.

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780887306549 ISBN: 0887306543

Description: Trade Paper. Good/No Jacket. Long, vertical crease on front cover, scuffing and other shelfwear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being. a Week With Rick Rose at Dataflex

by Rose, Richard C.; Garrett, Echo Montgomery

price: $9.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperBusiness, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887306549 ISBN: 0887306543

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 246 pages. Small black line on tail edge, otherwise a clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being: a Week With Rick Rose at Dataflex

by Richard C. Rose, Echo Montgomery Garrett

price: $12.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887306549 ISBN: 0887306543

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Shelf wear at the corners and slight rubbing on both covers. 1/4" tear at the bottom of the spine. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being: the Sales and Marketing Stratefies That Catapulted Dataflex Into the Top 100 Best Small Companies in America

by Rose, Richard C. And Echo Montgomery Garrett

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780887305849 ISBN: 0887305849

Description: Good/zz/Clean text/tight Copy. 0887305849. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being: a Week With Rick Rose at Dataflex

by Richard C. Rose; Echo Montgomery Garrett

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780887305849 ISBN: 0887305849

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. in cover has slight wear. jacket. Stated First edition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being: a Week With Rick Rose at Dataflex

by Richard C. Rose, Echo Montgomery Garrett

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780887305849 ISBN: 0887305849

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Make a Buck and Still Be a Decent Human Being: a Week With Rick Rose at Dataflex

by Richard C. Rose, Echo Montgomery Garrett

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780887305849 ISBN: 0887305849

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.