» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to live with a neurotic dog

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How to live with a neurotic dog

by Stephen Baker

About this title: This hilarious, tongue-in-cheek, self-help parody is a "musthave" for dog owners who are baffled by their dog's quirky habits and questionable conduct. Whether Fido compulsively chews up old blankets, obsessively licks the hardwood floor, or barks uncontrollably at an empty corner, bestselling humor author Stephen Baker offers "expert" advice on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
How to Live With a Neurotic Dog used book

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog

by Baker, Stephen, And Hilliard, Fred (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517118429 ISBN: 0517118424

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog used book

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog

by Baker, Stephen, And Hilliard, Fred (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517118429 ISBN: 0517118424

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog used book

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog

by Baker, Stephen, And Hilliard, Fred (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517118429 ISBN: 0517118424

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog used book

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog

by Baker, Stephen, And Hilliard, Fred (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517118429 ISBN: 0517118424

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog used book

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog

by Baker, Stephen, And Hilliard, Fred (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517118429 ISBN: 0517118424

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog used book

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog

by Baker, Stephen, And Hilliard, Fred (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WINGS BOOKS Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517118429 ISBN: 0517118424

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog used book

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog

by Baker, Stephen, And Hilliard, Fred (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809246281 ISBN: 0809246287

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog

by Baker, Stephen, And Gurney, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. unpaged. illus. 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Live with a Neurotic Dog used book

How to Live with a Neurotic Dog

by Baker, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517118429 ISBN: 0517118424

Description: Hilliard, Fred. Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to dust jacket, stk #2510nfm8. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 138 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to live with a neurotic dog.

by Baker, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Essandess Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, stk #2180q9. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog

by Baker, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Date Published: [1960]

Description: Gurney, Eric. Good in Good dust jacket. Good+/Good+. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Gurney, Eric. unpaged. illus. 26 cm. 11th Printing 1966 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog used book

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog

by Stephen Baker

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517118429 ISBN: 0517118424

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Live with a Neurotic Dog used book

How to Live with a Neurotic Dog

by Baker, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809246281 ISBN: 0809246287

Description: Hilliard, Fred. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog new book

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog

by Baker, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WING BOOKS Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517118429 ISBN: 0517118424

Description: New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket; Remainder mark on bottom of page edges; . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog new book

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog

by Baker, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WING BOOKS Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517118429 ISBN: 0517118424

Description: New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket; Remainder mark on top of page edges; . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog used book

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog

by Baker, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books, Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517118429 ISBN: 0517118424

Description: Very Good in Good Dj/Very Clean text/tight Copy. 0517118424. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog used book

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog

by Stephen Baker, Fred Hilliard (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517118429 ISBN: 0517118424

Description: Fair. Pages are clean and in very good condition, no writing or highlighting inside book, cover is well worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog

by Baker, Stephen, And Gurney, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside/Simon and Schuster, Englewood Cliffs, N. J Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in excellent condition with minor edge wear and rubbing to cover. Pages show some tanning from age. A great book! Unpaged. illus. 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog

by Baker, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780134154633 ISBN: 0134154630

Description: Used: Good. Hardcover in white cloth, black titles and front-cover pictorial; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; light rubbing at corners and spine ends; minor spots of soil on white covers; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miriam Rose Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog

by Baker, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books

Description: Very Good. B000HMOKUC Inscription Inside, Otherwise Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Live with a Neurotic Dog used book

How to Live with a Neurotic Dog

by Baker, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517118429 ISBN: 0517118424

Description: Hilliard, Fred. Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 138 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, very light edge wear to dj, text in very good cond, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog used book

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog

by Baker, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Outlet, Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517118429 ISBN: 0517118424

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog used book

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog

by Baker, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Outlet, Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517118429 ISBN: 0517118424

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog used book

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog

by Baker, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Outlet, Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517118429 ISBN: 0517118424

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog used book

How to Live With a Neurotic Dog

by Baker, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Outlet, Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517118429 ISBN: 0517118424

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Donna, Farmington, CT

"Read this book and you'll get an idea of what's it's like every day of my life. My cousin gave it to me for my birthday (in May), part as a gag but really because everyone knows just how cracked out my dog actually is. He's not a bad dog, he's just hiding a little doggy bag of cocaine in his crate. Even if your dog isn't as insane as mine, you'll still get a kick out of this book.

Some of the drawings, by Fred Hillard, are just absolutely hilarious and eerily relatable. All they were missing was a picture of a twelve pound MinPin stepping on a person's throat in the morning in lieu of an alarm clock. That'd be the start of my day.

Although one bit certainly hit the nail on the head-
The early riser wakes with the sun and welcomes the day with a burst of enthusiasm. He likes to share his feelings with others. Having done so, he promptly goes back to sleep.

I can't tell you how many times my little bastard's done that, not only during the week but on the weekends as well. He gets up, all excited, can't stay still, wants to get out, wants to get out, wants to get out. I let him out, feed him and start doing my thing because I'm wide freakin' awake. Where does he go? Back upstairs, under my blankets and goes back to sleep for an undetermined amount of time.

Unfortunately the book was blissfully lacking in chapters on extreme chewing (not just on the wussy chewing they broached, my dog destroys Kongs, just so you know what I'm dealing with here, and just to remind you, he's a Miniature Pinscher) and peeing on my bed out of spite. I would have liked to have known the author's take on such a dilemma. Trainers said it was his "teen" years. Yeah, well, I didn't pop a squat on my mom's bed when she wouldn't let me have the car, now did I?

Overall, a cute read, definitely worth the half hour it took for me to get through it. It's also rather therapeutic; making me laugh at my dwindling stockpile of shoes and blankets that more closely resemble Swiss cheese. It's more of an insane laugh, but a laugh nonetheless.

And now I leave you with some images of my very own neurotic dog. You can call him Malfoy . . .



No I didn't destuff my own comforter and yes, that is a bobble head Jesus my dog is chewing on. Do you have a neurotic dog?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Desertwoman, Tucson, AZ

"THIS IS ONE OF MY FAVORITE BOOKS OF ALL TIME! I've kept it since 1965 which says it all! I read it when I was 6 years old.

I have a book with different and BETTER drawings! Any time I want to laugh, I mean laugh until I am crying I pull out this book printed in 1960. I think I'll put it on my coffee table so that friends can laugh the way I do.

This book cost one dollar when my parents bought it in 1965 and it is now PRICELESS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Rebecca, The United States

"HIlarious and totally applicable to my darling Weimaraner."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 23, 2008
By Michelle, Cedar Rapids, IA

"A book only totally dog-crazed person would understand..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of How to live with a neurotic dog by Stephen Baker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.