» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

How to know the insects

by H. E. Jaques

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

How to Know the Insects

by H. E. Jaques

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. C. Brown Co. Publishers Date Published: 1947 ISBN-13: 9780697048356 ISBN: 0697048357

Description: Good. No DJ. Light Overall Shelfwear. Slightly scuffed cover. ffep & lfep removed. Ex-Library with few Marks. No Marks in text. c16s02. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Insects

by H. E. Jaques

price: $2.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers Date Published: 1947

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Spiral Bound, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Insects. Revised Edition

by Jaques, H. E.

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wm. C. Brown, 1947, 205 Pp. Date Published: 1947

Description: Softcovers; spiral-bound; title page separated (but present), w/ a couple of small light stains; notes in ink on (blank) rear endpage; shelfwear w/ creasing of wraps and scattered stain spots on rear wrap; contents in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to know the insects

by Jaques, H. E.

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d [rev. ] ed. Binding: Spiralbound Publisher: W. C. Brown Co., Dubuque, Iowa Date Published: 1947

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover worn and bumped. PON stamped inside covers, no other markings. 205 p. illus. 23 cm. Pictured-key nature series. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LeeAnn Bonds, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Insects (Picture Key Nature Series)

by Jaques, H. E.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Spiral-bound Paper Publisher: Wm. C. Brown, Dubuque, IA Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. 205 pp. POS on title page. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Insects. an Illustrated Key to the More Common Families of Insects...

by Jaques, H.E.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition. Binding: Spiral bound. Publisher: Wm. C. Brown, Dubuque Date Published: 1947

Description: Near fine copy (light damp stain, bottom corner). Octavo. 204 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Insects-an Illustrated Key to the More Common Families of Insects, With Suggestions for Collecting, Mounting..

by H. E. Jaques

price: $5.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Wm. C. Brown Co Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. 2nd edition. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Insects

by Jaques, H. E.

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: WM. C. Brown Company, Iowa

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo. 205pp. Spiral bound, Title page missing. Has wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Insects

by Jaques H. E.

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised-Third Edition Binding: Spiral-Softcover Publisher: Not Given, Not Given Date Published: 1947

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is bumped with edgewear, owners name is on front. Pgs. are browning, pg. 159 is loose. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Insects Revised Edition

by Jaques, H. E.;

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral Bound

Description: Acceptable. "--Fair----Covers and some pages coming loose, edges scraped, corners bumped, page edges yellowed..." read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Insects

by Jaques, H. E.

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Spiral Bound Publisher: Wm. H Brown Company, Iowa Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo. 205pp. Has wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Owner's name penned on FFE. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Insects-an Illustrated Key to the More Common Families of Insects, With Suggestions for Collecting, Mounting..

by Jaques, H. E.

price: $7.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Wm. C. Brown Co.

Description: Very Good. B000IY7HZY We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 39B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Insects

by Jaques, H. E.

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed Publisher: Brown, Dubuque Date Published: 1947

Description: vg/wrps. Spiral bound, corners dinged, fon in ink on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Insects

by Jaques, H.E.

price: $9.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1938

Description: Good; covers soiled & stained. Spiral bound paper; 140p., illus., keys. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Insects. Lccc#: 48-501. 205 Pages

by Jaques H E

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Publisher: Dubuque, IA Wm. C. Brown Company 1947.

Description: Book Spiral-bound in good condition. Cover slightly discolored as with age. Name on inside front cover. Text very good. 2nd edition. Binding is 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Insects. an Illustrated Key to the More Common Families of Insects, With Suggestions for Collecting, Mounting and Studying Them

by Jaques, H.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Spiral Bound Publisher: Published By the Author, Dubuque Date Published: 1939

Description: B & w Drawings. Very Good-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some fading to covers, name inside front cover, 140 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Insects

by Jaques, H. E.

price: $10.80

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: William C. Brown Co. 1947c, Dubuque

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 205 Wire-spiral binding. Laminated softcover. Laminate peeling from back cover; big chip of laminate missing from top left corner. Corners bumped. Laminate peeling off bottom edge of front cover. Page edges darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Insects (Pictured Key Nature Series, the Insects)

by H.E. Jaques

price: $11.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: WM. C. Brown Company Date Published: 1947

Description: Fair. 1941 edition. Spiral bound. Cover worn and stained. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Insects

by Jaques, H.E.

price: $12.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Spiral Bound Publisher: Wm. C. Brown, Dubuque, Iowa Date Published: 1947

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 205 pages includes index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Insects

by Jaques, H.E.

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brown, Dubuque Date Published: (1947)2nd ed

Description: VG+ & Good+ Ill. w/411 fig. pp. 205p. sm.8vo spiral bound pictorial PB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Insects: an Illustrated Key to the More Common Families of Insects, With Suggestions for Collecting, Mounting and Studying Them

by Jaques, H. E.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Spiral Binding Publisher: Published By the Author, Mt. Pleasant, Iowa Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Clean orange textured paper boards with black lettering and insect decoration, spiral binding. No chipping, creasing or curling. Pages and edges are clean. Previous owner name blacked out at top edge of title page. Lots of previous owner bookkeeping notes on blank rear fly leaf. No marks in text or on covers. Very detailed illustrations throughout. 140 pgs. First printed as Biological Survey Publications No. 1-Iowa Acedemy of Science-1936. 8vo. Entomology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Insects: an Illustrated Key to the More Common Families of Insects, With Suggestions for Collecting, Mounting and Studying Them (Second Edition)

by Jaques, H.E.

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wm. C. Brown Date Published: 1947

Description: Paper Covers. Spiral metal spine o/w Good + Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Insects (Aka Biological Survey Publications #1)

by Jaques, H.E.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed THUS Publisher: Wm.C. Brown Co, Dubuque, Iowa Date Published: 1941

Description: Drawings. Good Cond, small stain few page bottoms. 5x8" Paper SpiralBd 140ps Identification Manual. "Pictured Key Nature Series". Index.....Orange covers.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Know the Insects used book

How to Know the Insects

by Jaques, H. E

price: $17.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. C. Brown Company, Dubuque Date Published: 1947

Description: Good in None Issued jacket. 205 pages. ex-govt library. Book is in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Insects

by Jaques, H.E.

price: $20.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Spiral Bound Wraps Publisher: Wm. C. Brown Co., Dubuque, Iowa Date Published: 1947

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Part of the Picturee Key Nature Series--an illustrated key to the more common families of insects, with suggestions for collecting, mounting and studying them. Extensive, detailed illustrations. Indexed. Orders and Families. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka !! Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.