» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

How to know the fresh-water algae; an illustrated key for identifying the more common fresh-water algae to genus, with hundreds of species named pictured and with numerous aids for their study.

by G. W. Prescott

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

How to Know the Fresh-Water Algae; : an Illustrated Key for Identifying the More Common Fresh-Water Algae to Genus, With Hundreds of Species Named and Pictured...for Their Study (Pictured-Key Nature Series)

by G. W Prescott

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. C. Brown Co Date Published: 1964

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Fresh-Water Algae: an Illustrated Key for Identifying the More Common Fresh-Water Algae to Genus, With Hundreds of Species Named and Pictured...for Their Study (Pictured-Key Nature Series)

by Prescott, G. W.

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. C. Brown Co, Dubuque, IA Date Published: 1964

Description: Good+ Octavo. Sturdy and handy metal ring binding. Text basically VG, unmarked; book with minor general shelfwear and aging. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Streufert/Bigfoot Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know: the Fresh-Water Algae

by G.W. Prescott

price: $9.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Dubuque, Iowa WM. C Brown Co Date Published: 1964-01-01

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Cover worn. Text appears unmarked. Good solid copy. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Fresh Water Algae

by Prescott G.

price: $11.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. C. Brown Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Fresh-Water Algae

by Prescott, G.W.

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiralbound Publisher: WM. C. Brown Co.,, Dubuque: Date Published: 1954.

Description: Very Good Plus. 381 text-figures. 8vo, pp. (5), 211, spiralbound paper (a small sticker to verso of front cover). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Fresh Water Algae

by Prescott G.

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. C. Brown, Iowa Date Published: 1954

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. Book. 12mo-over 6"-7" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find....normal shelfwear...overall ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksfromtheAttic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Fresh-Water Algae

by Prescott, G.W. Ph.D.

price: $39.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WM. C. Brown Company Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Pocket Removed, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Know the Fresh-Water Algae; : an Illustrated Key for Identifying the More

by G. W Prescott

price: $98.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W.C. Brown Co Date Published: 1/1/1954

Description: Good Condition. Nice unmarked copy, tight binding, has nameplate. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How To Know The Fresh Water Algae

by Prescott, G.W.

price: $3.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pictured Key Nature Series. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. C. Brown Company Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 211 p. Includes illustrations. Illustrated guide for identifying the more fresh water algae to genus. 100's of species named and pictured. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jlsbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Know the Fresh Water Algae

by Prescott G.

price: $10.96

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. C. Brown Date Published: 1954

Description: Acceptable. Spiral bound! Tight binding. Wear on corners/cover. Markings on some pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Know the Fresh-Water Algae

by Prescott, G.W.

price: $11.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wm. C. Brown Company, Dubuque, Iowa Date Published: 1954

Description: Illustrations. Good Condition, Ex UT Library, Moderate edgewear and spotting. Edge taped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Know the Fresh-Water Algae

by G.W. Prescott

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wm. Brown Co. Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Owners name. 211 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Davis Hill Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Know the Fresh-Water Algae

by Prescott, G.W.

price: $13.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: WM. C. Brown Co.

Description: Fair. B000HSDDOA Acceptable reading copy. Cover is worn. Some markings, but text is clean. No dust jacket. USPS tracking number provided for U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Know the Fresh-Water Algae; : an Illustrated Key for Identifying the More Common Fresh-Water Algae to Genus, With Hundreds of Species Named Pictured...for Their Study (Pictured Key Nature Series)

by G. W Prescott

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1954. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Know the Fresh-Water Algae

by Prescott, G.W.

price: $34.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. C. Brown Company, Dubuque, Iowa Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Dustjacket. Paperback. Good: Foxed/No Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azio Media: Used Books & Vinyl, NC, USA

Reliability: High

How to know the fresh-water algae; an illustrated key for identifying the more common fresh-water algae to genus, with hundreds of species named and pictured and with numerous aids for their study used book

How to know the fresh-water algae; an illustrated key for identifying the more common fresh-water algae to genus, with hundreds of species named and pictured and with numerous aids for their study

by Prescott, G. W.

price: $9.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. C. Brown Co., Dubuque, Iowa Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Library markings; minimal shelfwear; clean and tightly bound. 211 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 18-19. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadandMeetBookStore, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

How to Know the Fresh-Water Algae

by Prescott G.W.

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 211PP. ILLUSTRATED. EX LIB. COPY. 1954. BOT. -48. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

How to Know the Fresh-Water Algae: an Illustrated Key for Identifying the More Common Fresh-Water Algae to Genus, With Hundreds of Species Named and Pictured and With Numerous Aids for Their Study. the Pictured Key Nature Series

by Prescott, Gerald W.

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wm. C. Brown Company Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Published in 1964, this solid, straight hardcover book has clean though tanned text pages and firm hinges. It contains more than 500 detailed drawings of the algae, with descriptions of their characteristics and habitats. The blue cover is stamped with gilt containing the title and several algae shapes. Corners and spine ends are bumped, and the binding is rubbed, and contains black marks from tape residue. No dust jacket. The book contains library stamps and pocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.