» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Keep People from Pushing Your Buttons

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How to Keep People from Pushing Your Buttons

by Dr. Albert Ellis, PH.D., Arthur Lange

About this title: Dr. Ellis, the founder of the Institute for Rational Emotive Therapy and the grandfather of cognitive behavior therapy, shows readers how to stop torturing themselves. How to Keep People from Pushing Your Buttons explains how to not only adjust, but learn how to get along well with obnoxious people.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons used book

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons

by Arthur Lange

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781559722247 ISBN: 155972224X

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons used book

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons

by Albert Ellis, Arthur Lange

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9781559722247 ISBN: 155972224X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons used book

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons

by Albert Ellis, Arthur Lange

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Carol Publishing Group Date Published: 6/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9781559722247 ISBN: 155972224X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons

by Albert Ellis, Arthur Lange

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567317237 ISBN: 1567317235

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons used book

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons

by Albert Ellis, Arthur Lange

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559722247 ISBN: 155972224X

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons

by Albert Ellis, Arthur Lange

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567317237 ISBN: 1567317235

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons used book

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons

by Albert Ellis, Arthur Lange

price: $2.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559722247 ISBN: 155972224X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons used book

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons

by Ellis, Albert; Lange, Arthur

price: $3.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carol Publishing Group Date Published: 6/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9781559722247 ISBN: 155972224X

Description: Very Good. 155972224X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y54C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Keep People from Pushing Your Buttons used book

How to Keep People from Pushing Your Buttons

by Ellis, Albert, Dr., PH.D., and Lange, Arthur

price: $4.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781559722247 ISBN: 155972224X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larryactor, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Keep People from Pushing Your Buttons used book

How to Keep People from Pushing Your Buttons

by Ellis, Albert, Dr., PH.D., and Lange, Arthur

price: $4.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation, N.Y. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781559722247 ISBN: 155972224X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Possibly unread. Clean text. Tight binding. Very sturdy. Edge wear and shelf wear to cover. Price in pencil on 1st pg. Remains of price sticker on front cover. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons used book

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons

by Albert Ellis

price: $5.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806516707 ISBN: 0806516704

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons used book

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons

by Albert Ellis

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780806516707 ISBN: 0806516704

Description: Excellent. No jacket. Sale for Charity. Proceeds go to fund our Social Service programs. All items are donations and are used, but are carefully checked for condition. This book looks like it just came from the bookstore. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Volunteers of America WNY, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons used book

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons

by Ellis, Albert/Lange, Arthur J.J.

price: $6.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: KENSGTN PUB CORP Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806516707 ISBN: 0806516704

Description: Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons new book

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons

by Albert Ellis

price: $7.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2003-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780806516707 ISBN: 0806516704

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons used book

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons

by Ellis, Albert

price: $8.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780806516707 ISBN: 0806516704

Description: Very good. 1995 Citadel Press Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear/creasing to cover/pages, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons new book

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons

by Albert Ellis, Arthur Lange

price: $8.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806516707 ISBN: 0806516704

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Slight shelf wear at the corners. Various soft creases on the front cover. The front cover has a slight curl. Small dent at the top of the spine. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons used book

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons

by Albert Ellis, Ph. D. & Arthur Lange, Ed. D.

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Group, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781559722247 ISBN: 155972224X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Edges of jacket has slight wear. Hard Cover. Psychology. Shelf VV-2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Keep People from Pushing Your Buttons new book

How to Keep People from Pushing Your Buttons

by Ellis, Albert, Dr., PH.D., and Lange, Arthur

price: $11.97

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806516707 ISBN: 0806516704

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons used book

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons

by Ellis, Albert; Lange, Arthur; Lange, Arthur J.

price: $12.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Birch Lane Pr, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781559722247 ISBN: 155972224X

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Excellent clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Bjornson, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons [Paperback] By Ellis, Albert... used book

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons [Paperback] By Ellis, Albert...

by Albert Ellis; Editor-Arthur Lange

price: $14.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1995-08 ISBN-13: 9780806516707 ISBN: 0806516704

Description: Very Good. ***PLEASE NOTE: 1994 EDITION (PAPERBACK), SAME COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons used book

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons

by Ellis Albert

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carol Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781559722247 ISBN: 155972224X

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons

by Albert Ellis, Arthur Lange

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books ISBN-13: 9781567317237 ISBN: 1567317235

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons

by Albert Ellis, Arthur Lange

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books ISBN-13: 9781567317237 ISBN: 1567317235

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons

by Albert Ellis, Arthur Lange

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books ISBN-13: 9781567317237 ISBN: 1567317235

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons used book

How to Keep People From Pushing Your Buttons

by Ellis, Albert; Lange, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carol Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9781559722247 ISBN: 155972224X

Description: Fair. 155972224X Mild to moderate markings and/or highl. and/or underlining inside, otherwise good perfectly usable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Kanchan, Toronto, ON, Canada

"I think this book is geared more to people who need to develop self-confidence as opposed to people who just need help with letting others get to them. For someone who's already secure - I'd recommend a CBT-based book like Being Happy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Lynda, Saint Paul, MN

"This is especially helpful if you work with difficult people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 5, 2008
By mathilda_craft, The United States

"I admit I wasn't at all that impressed with this book, as I found it frustrating to read through in certain sections. But now that I have reread it, I find it much more helpful now... only after finding ways to be more responsive versus reactive to other people (I had to hear it from someone else in order to get it; the book wasn't enough). You'd be amazed, though, how you can tick off others so much more by just letting things go and walking away from drama. It's a great feeling to not be able to take these people seriously. People like this are always fishing for a reaction from you it seems. Not getting caught up in it often wins you favorable outcome. Of course, if you're very emotional like I am, that's not always easy to do. I had to go on an antidepressant in order to see this. I couldn't do it before without it. I'm not necessarily saying if you're emotional this book won't work, but what I am saying is that for my case, I needed a little bit help in order to see and understand it.

This book does have some funny examples though I admit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 5, 2008
By Tony, Jamestown, CO

"I enjoyed this book. It was an easy reed and provided my with a few tools to prevent myself from getting overly angry, frustrated, etc. The book gets a bit repetitive, but I suppose this helps drive the point home that practice makes perfect. Great read for anybody looking to leave behind their unneeded stress."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of How to Keep People from Pushing Your Buttons by Dr. Albert Ellis, PH.D., Arthur Lange

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
8 of 11 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.