» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Judge a Nativity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How to Judge a Nativity

by Alan Leo

About this title: Astrology For All series, Volume 3. Astronomy represents the mathematical aspect of astrology; possessing a mechanical turn of mind, anyone exercising patience, industry and perseverance may become a capable astronomer. There are few competent to judge a nativity when it is cast, and many desiring a true delineation of their own horoscopes, or ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

How to Judge a Nativity

by Leo, Alan

price: $10.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. N. Fowler & Co. LTD., London E.C., 4 Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780852430484 ISBN: 0852430485

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Judge a Nativity

by Alan Leo

price: $6.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LN Fowler Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780852430484 ISBN: 0852430485

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Judge a Nativity

by Alan Leo

price: $6.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LN Fowler Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780852430484 ISBN: 0852430485

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Judge a Nativity

by Alan Leo

price: $6.64

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LN Fowler Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780852430484 ISBN: 0852430485

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Judge a Nativity

by Leo, Alan

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: L. N. Fowler & Co, Ltd Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780852430484 ISBN: 0852430485

Description: Very good. Clean and bright copy with no marks or writing. ASTROLOGY NATIVITY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rerunz recycled entertainment,, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Judge a Nativity

by Leo, Alan

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. N. Fowler & Co. Ltd., London Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good- in Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 11th Ed. Clean, light wear. Innards clean & tight w/marks on 6 pp. Jacket is stained + marked a bit, has 2 inch tear at top + bottom frt. gutter, darkened spine. 336 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Judge a Nativity used book

How to Judge a Nativity

by Leo, Alan

price: $8.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780892811779 ISBN: 0892811773

Description: Good++ Trade paperback. Cover with sunning to spine and lightly tanned on edges. Highlighting in first 55 pages, with just a couple of pages with highlighting after that (out of 336 pages). Very minor edgewear. G++ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Judge a Nativity

by Leo, Alan

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fowler

Description: Good. Alan Leo's Astrological Text Books. "Astrology For All" series, Vol. 3. 1973. Slight warp in rust-colored cloth copy. Blue dust jacket water-stained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner-Stone Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Judge a Nativity

by Alan Leo

price: $9.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. N. Fowler & Co Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Judge a Nativity

by Leo, Alan

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. N. Fowler & Co Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Chipped Dj/Light Underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Judge a Nativity. (Formerly Issued as How to Judge a Nativity, Part I. )

by Leo, Alan (Frederick William Allan, 1860-1918)

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition;

Description: VG/Fair, small foredge stain; Fowler (1971), 8vo., xx, 336 pp., charts; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How To Judge a Nativity, Astrology for All Series-Vol. III. (Formerly issued as How to Judge a Nativity, Part I)

by Leo, Alan

price: $11.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 6th Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Astrology Office, Imperial Ludgate Circus, EC., London, UK Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Good Plus Book/ No Jacket. Black cloth bound w/gilt spine & cover lettering. Shelf wear at corners & spind ends. Solid & square w/clean text pages. Writing on front endpaper. 341 pp p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Judge a Nativity

by Leo, Alan

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eleventh Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: L.N. Fowler & Co. LTD Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780852430484 ISBN: 0852430485

Description: Very Good Plus in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Third in the author's Astrological Text Book Series. Former owner's name to front free endpaper. Sunning to DJ. Very occasional, light mark in margin, and some notes in one instance. A few turquoise pen marks. Tight, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Judge a Nativity

by Leo, Alan

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: International Publishing Co., Edinburgh Date Published: 1965

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Dark green cloth binding. Boards soiled, scuffed and worn, bookstore stamp on front free endpaper, else a clean, tight copy.; Astrology for all Series; Large Octavo; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Judge a Nativity (Astrology for All Series, Vol. III) Original Title: How to Judge a Nativity, Part 1

by Leo, Alan

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L.N. Fowler & Co Ltd, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780852430484 ISBN: 0852430485

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4 vo. 336 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Judge a Nativity

by Leo, Alan

price: $19.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Astrology Office, London Date Published: 1922

Description: Good Only. No Jacket. Personal Library Early 20th century history of astrology text-"The Reading of the Horoscope", with the purpose of adding "more weight and dignity to the science", being from the series "Astrology for All". Cover has moderate edgewear, minor rub marks; light foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Judge a Nativity

by Leo, Alan

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy; Collectible. 1971 HARDBACK has alot of wear and a few stains, Alan Leo's astrological text books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LOWRIEHANGAR23, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Judge a Nativity

by Leo, Alan

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Modern Astrology Office, 1928. Date Published: 1928

Description: Fourth edition (so stated). 8vo. Illustrated with charts and drawings. Original gilt stamped green clothh. Very good. Small bookseller's ticket on the front pastedown. No signatures or bookplates. Vol. III "Astrology for All" Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Judge a Nativity

by Leo, Alan

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London 1948 7th. L. N. Fowler. Sm4to. , 336pp. , cloth. Occasional minor ink lines or checks in text. Good, cover a bit scratched, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Judge a Nativity (Alan Leo's Astrology for All, III)

by Alan Leo

price: $24.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Astrology Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Judge a Nativity

by Leo, Alan

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted 1973 Cp 1969 Binding: HC Brown Clean Tight Publisher: L.N. Fowler 7 Co. Ltd, London

Description: Diagrams. VG Hc Clean Tight. DJ Edge Wear Chips Spine. 10 By 7.5" Hc 336 Pgs. Astrology for all series vol. III only dj spine ends worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Judge a Nativity

by Leo, Alan

price: $25.55

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: L.N. Fowler, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780852430484 ISBN: 0852430485

Description: Astrological Illus/charts. Very Good/Very Good. Oversize 8vo. dustwrapper. 336pp. Being volume III of Alan Leo's classic series 'Astrology For All', this volume is the first of two volumes which deal with the judging of Nativity; details aspects of the 12 signs of the Zodiac, The Luminaries and the Planets, the Ruling Planet, etc; also gives A Compendium of Planetary Positions and Aspects, and A Simple Way Of Reading Horoscopes; eps and pastedown show some taps marks, o.w. a very good copy in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Judge a Nativity

by Leo, Alan

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Light brown Cloth Publisher: L N Fowler and Co Ltd, London Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. Small Quarto. xx 336 pp, occasional diagrams. There is wear at the corners and at the top and bottom of the spine and some small blotches along the top edge. The cloth is just beginning to give where the bottom of the front cover meets the spine. There is an inscription in ink on the front free endpaper. Apart from one corner crease, the text is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colin Snowdon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Judge a Nativity

by Leo, Alan

price: $28.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L.N. Fowler, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780852430484 ISBN: 0852430485

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket. Astrology for All series, vol. III. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Judge a Nativity

by Leo, Alan

price: $28.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L.N. Fowler, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780852430484 ISBN: 0852430485

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket. "Astrology for All" series, vol. III. Owner's name on ffep; page fore-edge foxed; binding tight; dust jacket a llttle worn, with faded spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Art of Synthesis

Art of Synthesis

by Alan Leo

see all from $5.99!

new only from $13.99!

Progressed Horoscope

Progressed Horoscope

by Alan Leo

see all from $2.17!

new only from $19.13!

Key to Your Own Nativity

Key to Your Own Nativity

by Alan Leo

see all from $2.80!

new only from $10.94!

Astrology for All

Astrology for All

by Alan Leo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.76!

Esoteric Astrology

Esoteric Astrology

by Alan Leo

see all from $2.98!

new only from $10.94!

Casting the Horoscope

Casting the Horoscope

by Alan Leo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.99!