» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

How to Insult, Abuse & Insinuate in Classical Latin

by Michelle Lovric

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

How to Insult, Abuse & Insinuate in Classical Latin

by Lovric, Michelle; Mardas, Nikiforos Doxiadis

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Imports Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760710180 ISBN: 076071018X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Insult, Abuse & Insinuate in Classical Latin

by Lovric, Michelle

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760710180 ISBN: 076071018X

Description: Good. Text in English, Latin. 66 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Insult, Abuse & Insinuate in Classical Latin

by Michelle Lovric

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760710180 ISBN: 076071018X

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Insult, Abuse & Insinuate in Classical Latin

by Lovric, Michelle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760710180 ISBN: 076071018X

Description: Good. Text in English, Latin. 66 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Insult, Abuse & Insinuate in Classical Latin

by Michelle Lovric

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760710180 ISBN: 076071018X

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Insult, Abuse & Insinuate in Classical Latin

by Lovric, Michelle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760710180 ISBN: 076071018X

Description: Good. Text in English, Latin. 66 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Insult, Abuse & Insinuate in Classical Latin

by Michelle Lovric

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760710180 ISBN: 076071018X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Insult, Abuse & Insinuate in Classical Latin

by Lovric, Michelle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760710180 ISBN: 076071018X

Description: Good. Text in English, Latin. 66 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Insult, Abuse & Insinuate in Classical Latin

by Michelle Lovric

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760710180 ISBN: 076071018X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Insult, Abuse & Insinuate in Classical Latin

by Lovric, Michelle

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760710180 ISBN: 076071018X

Description: Good. Text in English, Latin. 66 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Insult, Abuse & Insinuate in Classical Latin

by Lovric, Michelle

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760710180 ISBN: 076071018X

Description: Good. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. Slight loose in binding. No store stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Insult Abuse and Insinuate in Classical Latin

by Lovrick, Michelle

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760710180 ISBN: 076071018X

Description: DJ Not Included. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Insult, Abuse & Insinuate in Classical Latin

by Michelle Lovric

price: $4.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760710180 ISBN: 076071018X

Description: Very Good. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Insult, Abuse & Insinuate in Classical Latin

by Lovric & Mardas

price: $16.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (1st thus) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760710180 ISBN: 076071018X

Description: NEAR FINE. As new except for gift inscription. Pictorial hardcover without DJ. Insults not only in classical Latin but by the outstanding authors of the age (Petronius, Ovid, Cicero, Catullus, Virgil, etc.). "Quin tu istanc orationem hinc veterem atque antiquam amoves! " Plautus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Insult, Abuse & Insinuate in Classical Latin

by Michelle Lovric

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble ISBN-13: 9780760710180 ISBN: 076071018X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Insult, Abuse & Insinuate in Classical Latin

by Lovric, Michelle

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble ISBN-13: 9780760710180 ISBN: 076071018X

Description: Very Good. 076071018X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mabels Memories, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Insult, Abuse & Insinuate in Classical Latin

by Michelle Lovric

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble ISBN-13: 9780760710180 ISBN: 076071018X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Insult, Abuse & Insinuate in Classical Latin

by Lovric, Michelle; Mardas, Nikiforos Doxiadis

price: $3.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Imports Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760710180 ISBN: 076071018X

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Insult, Abuse & Insinuate in Classical Latin

by Lovric, Michelle; Mardas, Nikiforos Doxiadis

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Imports, Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760710180 ISBN: 076071018X

Description: Near Fine in n/a jacket. Minor rubbing to decorated boards, else tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Insult Abuse & Insinuate in Latin

by Lovric, Michelle

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: BARNES & NOBLE ISBN-13: 9780760710180 ISBN: 076071018X

Description: Very good No dustjacket / Foreign Languages-Latin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Insult Abuse & Insinuate in Latin

by Lovric, Michelle

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: BARNES & NOBLE ISBN-13: 9780760710180 ISBN: 076071018X

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Insult Abuse & Insinuate in Latin

by Lovric, Michelle

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: BARNES & NOBLE ISBN-13: 9780760710180 ISBN: 076071018X

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Insult, Abuse & Insinuate in Classical Latin

by Lovric, Michelle; Mardas, Nikiforos Doxiadis

price: $11.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Imports, Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780760710180 ISBN: 076071018X

Description: Very Good + read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: beat book shop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Insult, Abuse Insinuate in Classical Latin

by Michelle Lovric; And Nikiforos Doxiadis Mardas

price: $24.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760710180 ISBN: 076071018X

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Insult, Abuse and Insinuate in Classical Latin

by Lovric, Michelle; Mardas, Nikiforos Doxiadis

price: $34.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The book consists of insults mined from classical literature. The authors admit right up front that they've taken everything out of context, and have taken liberties with the English translations accompanying the Latin originals to try to preserve the flavor-puns, double entendres, imagery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.