» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Identify Prints: A Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes from Woodcut to Inkjet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How to Identify Prints: A Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes from Woodcut to Inkjet

by Bamber Gascoigne

About this title: This comprehensive reference work provides all the answers to all the technical questions that constantly arise when trying to identify accurately any kind of print. Is the print in my hand a woodcut, an etching or a lithograph? Is it a stipple engraving or a photogravure reproduction? The book is arranged in sections which can be consulted individually or as part of a larger detective operation. Some ninety different techniques are described, as well as essential features of printing history and related matters such as paper, plate marks, states and the principles of colour separation. A ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes F... used book

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes F...

by Bamber Gascoigne

price: $15.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1995-09 ISBN-13: 9780500234549 ISBN: 050023454X

Description: Fair. Bright and shiny, pages clear and bright, shelf and edgewear, cracked, corners bumped, hinges have been repaired and reinforced with tape, an ex-library copy with ususal library markings and a mylar cover which has had the top layer removed leaving the underlayment under the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes From Woodcut to Ink Jet used book

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes From Woodcut to Ink Jet

by Bamber Gascoigne

price: $15.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500234549 ISBN: 050023454X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes From Woodcut to Ink Jet used book

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes From Woodcut to Ink Jet

by Gascoigne, Bamber

price: $25.93

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500234549 ISBN: 050023454X

Description: Very Good. 050023454X Pages are crisp and clean, binding is tight. Edge and corner wear to cover and DJ. (large white hardcover) Former library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Identify Prints. a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes From Woodcut to Ink Jet

by Gascoigne, Bamber

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Square 8vo. 1st US edition. 208 pp (including Index). Binding: Hardback. Dust jacket. Publisher: Thames and Hudson,, New York: Date Published: 1986.

Description: NF/VG+ (pc). 271 illustrations, 39 in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Identify Prints, Second Edition new book

How to Identify Prints, Second Edition

by Bamber Gascoigne

price: $29.70

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780500284803 ISBN: 0500284806

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes From Woodcut to Ink Jet used book

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes From Woodcut to Ink Jet

by Bamber Gascoigne

price: $29.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780500234549 ISBN: 050023454X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Emchanical Processes From Woodcut to Inkjet new book

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Emchanical Processes From Woodcut to Inkjet

by Gascoigne, Bamber

price: $31.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2004-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780500284803 ISBN: 0500284806

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780500284803. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Identify Prints: A Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes from Woodcut to Inkjet new book

How to Identify Prints: A Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes from Woodcut to Inkjet

by Gascoigne, Bamber

list price: $34.95

our price: $31.46

you save: $3.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780500284803 ISBN: 0500284806

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Identify Prints: A Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes from Woodcut to Inkjet new book

How to Identify Prints: A Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes from Woodcut to Inkjet

by Gascoigne, Bamber

price: $32.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780500284803 ISBN: 0500284806

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 208 p. Illustrations read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Identify Prints, Second Edition new book

How to Identify Prints, Second Edition

by Bamber Gascoigne

price: $34.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780500284803 ISBN: 0500284806

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes From Woodcut to Inkjet new book

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes From Woodcut to Inkjet

by Bamber Gascoigne

price: $34.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2004th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ingram Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780500284803 ISBN: 0500284806

Description: Collector Bookstore is a retailer of new books located in Leavenworth, Kansas. We specialize in price guides and reference books for the antiques and collectibles industry. Since its first publication in 1986, this comprehensive guide has established itself as the essential reference book for print and book collectors, dealers in prints and illustrated books, art librarians, art professors and students, and everyone interested in graphic art. Is a particular print a woodcut, an etching, or a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collector Bookstore, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Identify Prints a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes From Woodcut to Inkjet new book

How to Identify Prints a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes From Woodcut to Inkjet

by Gascoigne, Bamber

price: $35.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780500284803 ISBN: 0500284806

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 208 pages. (208 pages) this comprehensive reference work provides all the answers to all the technical questions that constantly arise when trying to identify accurately any kind of print. some 90 different techniques are described, as well as essential features of printing history and related matters such as colour separation. 272 illustrations, 40 in colour edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes From Woodcut to Ink Jet used book

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes From Woodcut to Ink Jet

by Gascoigne, Bamber

price: $39.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500234549 ISBN: 050023454X

Description: Good. 050023454X Ex library stock in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How to Identify Prints used book

How to Identify Prints

by Gascoigne, Bamber

price: $40.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780500234549 ISBN: 050023454X

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This book has a white dj with black lettering and a color cover illustration. Mild edgewear; overall a clean, tight copy. Illustrated throughout with color and black-and-white images, this book is a reference to various types of art prints, including woodcuts, steel engravings, lithographs and more: how to identify them, how they are made, and what to look for. 208 pages; approx. 9"x10". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes From Woodcut to Ink Jet used book

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes From Woodcut to Ink Jet

by Gascoigne, Bamber

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780500234549 ISBN: 050023454X

Description: 271 Illustrations, 39 in Color. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; 208 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes From Woodcut to Ink Jet new book

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes From Woodcut to Ink Jet

by Bamber Gascoigne

price: $65.69

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1995-09 ISBN-13: 9780500234549 ISBN: 050023454X

Description: New. Brand New Hardcover with Dust Jacket, binding tight, pages clean and straight, no writing anywhere, Dust Cover price has been clipped off. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes From Woodcut to Ink Jet used book

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes From Woodcut to Ink Jet

by Gascoigne, Bamber

price: $19.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500234549 ISBN: 050023454X

Description: Fair. 050023454X Reading copy only--all pages intact--Damage on cover--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes From Woodcut to Inkjet new book

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes From Woodcut to Inkjet

by Bamber Gascoigne

price: $22.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500284803 ISBN: 0500284806

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Identify Prints 2e Pa new book

How to Identify Prints 2e Pa

by Gascoigne, Bamber

price: $22.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500284803 ISBN: 0500284806

Description: BRAND NEW. 0500284806. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Identify Prints new book

How to Identify Prints

by Gascoigne, Bamber

price: $26.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780500284803 ISBN: 0500284806

Description: New. This comprehensive reference work provides all the answers to all the technical questions that constantly arise when trying to identify accurately any kind of print. Some 90 different techniques are described, as well as essential features of printing... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual new book

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual

by Gascoigne, Bamber

price: $28.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780500284803 ISBN: 0500284806

Description: New. Since its first publication in 1986, this comprehensive guide has established itself as the essential reference book for print and book collectors, dealers in prints and illustrated books, art librarians, art professors and students, and everyone int... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes From Woodcut to Ink Jet

by Gascoigne, Bamber

price: $33.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, [London] Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 208 pages, b&w illustrations. Light wear, tanning to white dust jacket. Clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes From Woodcut to Ink Jet used book

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes From Woodcut to Ink Jet

by Bamber Gascoigne

price: $33.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780500234549 ISBN: 050023454X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Emchanical Processes From Woodcut to Inkjet new book

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Emchanical Processes From Woodcut to Inkjet

by Bamber Gascoigne

price: $36.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780500284803 ISBN: 0500284806

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes From Woodcut to Ink Jet used book

How to Identify Prints: a Complete Guide to Manual and Mechanical Processes From Woodcut to Ink Jet

by Bamber Gascoigne

price: $43.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1995-09 ISBN-13: 9780500234549 ISBN: 050023454X

Description: Very Good. VG/G+ Jacket has light soiling, edgewear and 1 large tear to top, binding sound, front endpage has a name on it. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 2, 2007
By Marieka, The United States

"Can't live without it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.