About this title: This comprehensive reference work provides all the answers to all the technical questions that constantly arise when trying to identify accurately any kind of print. Is the print in my hand a woodcut, an etching or a lithograph? Is it a stipple engraving or a photogravure reproduction? The book is arranged in sections which can be consulted individually or as part of a larger detective operation. Some ninety different techniques are described, as well as essential features of printing history and related matters such as paper, plate marks, states and the principles of colour separation. A ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 1995-09
ISBN-13:9780500234549ISBN:050023454X
Description: Fair. Bright and shiny, pages clear and bright, shelf and edgewear, cracked, corners bumped, hinges have been repaired and reinforced with tape, an ex-library copy with ususal library markings and a mylar cover which has had the top layer removed leaving the underlayment under the dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 050023454X Pages are crisp and clean, binding is tight. Edge and corner wear to cover and DJ. (large white hardcover) Former library book. read more
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 2004-05-01
ISBN-13:9780500284803ISBN:0500284806
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780500284803. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780500284803ISBN:0500284806
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Collector Bookstore is a retailer of new books located in Leavenworth, Kansas. We specialize in price guides and reference books for the antiques and collectibles industry. Since its first publication in 1986, this comprehensive guide has established itself as the essential reference book for print and book collectors, dealers in prints and illustrated books, art librarians, art professors and students, and everyone interested in graphic art. Is a particular print a woodcut, an etching, or a ... read more
Edition: 2 REV ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780500284803ISBN:0500284806
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 208 pages. (208 pages) this comprehensive reference work provides all the answers to all the technical questions that constantly arise when trying to identify accurately any kind of print. some 90 different techniques are described, as well as essential features of printing history and related matters such as colour separation. 272 illustrations, 40 in colour edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780500234549ISBN:050023454X
Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This book has a white dj with black lettering and a color cover illustration. Mild edgewear; overall a clean, tight copy. Illustrated throughout with color and black-and-white images, this book is a reference to various types of art prints, including woodcuts, steel engravings, lithographs and more: how to identify them, how they are made, and what to look for. 208 pages; approx. 9"x10". read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 1995-09
ISBN-13:9780500234549ISBN:050023454X
Description: New. Brand New Hardcover with Dust Jacket, binding tight, pages clean and straight, no writing anywhere, Dust Cover price has been clipped off. read more
Description: New. This comprehensive reference work provides all the answers to all the technical questions that constantly arise when trying to identify accurately any kind of print. Some 90 different techniques are described, as well as essential features of printing... read more
Description: New. Since its first publication in 1986, this comprehensive guide has established itself as the essential reference book for print and book collectors, dealers in prints and illustrated books, art librarians, art professors and students, and everyone int... read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 208 pages, b&w illustrations. Light wear, tanning to white dust jacket. Clean, tight copy. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.