» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies

by Therese A Rando

About this title: Mourning the death of a loved one is a process all of us will go through at one time or another. But wherever the death is sudden or anticipated, few of us are prepared for it or for the grief it brings. There is no right or wrong way to grieve; each person's response to loss will be different. Now, in this compassionate, comprehensive guide, Therese A. Rando, Ph.D., bereavement specialist and author of Loss And Anticipatory Grief, leads you gently through the painful but necessary process of grieving and helps you find the best way for yourself.Whether the death was sudden of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies used book

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies

by Rando, Therese A

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553352696 ISBN: 0553352695

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies used book

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies

by Rando, Therese A

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553352696 ISBN: 0553352695

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies used book

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies

by Therese A. Rando

price: $3.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553352696 ISBN: 0553352695

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies used book

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies

by Therese A. Rando

price: $7.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1991-07-18 ISBN-13: 9780553352696 ISBN: 0553352695

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition, prior owner's nameplate inside cover, no other writing, very minor shelf wear to cover only, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies used book

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies

by Rando, Therese A

price: $7.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553352696 ISBN: 0553352695

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies used book

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies

by Rando, Therese A.

price: $8.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553352696 ISBN: 0553352695

Description: Very Good. 0553352695 Trade paperback. Book, pages and covers are in very good condition with very light surface and use wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Market, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies new book

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies

by Rando, Therese A

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553352696 ISBN: 0553352695

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: New Earth Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies new book

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies

by Therese A. Rando

price: $12.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553352696 ISBN: 0553352695

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies used book

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies

by Rando, Therese A.

price: $12.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553352696 ISBN: 0553352695

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very little to no wear, the spine is a touch yellowed. Quite clean. "In this compassionate, comprehensive guide, [the author] leads you gently through the painful but necessary process of grieving and helps you find the best way for yourself.....Also includes a comprehensive resource listing and a chapter on finding professional help and support groups. " 338 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies used book

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies

by Rando, Therese A.

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553352696 ISBN: 0553352695

Description: Very Good. 1991 Soft cover has minor shelf wear, faint crease to top corner, few minor Highlighted Pages, otherwise tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies used book

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies

by Rando, Therese A.

price: $15.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553352696 ISBN: 0553352695

Description: VG trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies new book

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies

by Rando, Therese A

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553352696 ISBN: 0553352695

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies new book

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies

by Therese A. Rando

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553352696 ISBN: 0553352695

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies new book

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies

by Rando, Therese A.

price: $17.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1991-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780553352696 ISBN: 0553352695

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780553352696. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies used book

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies

by Therese A. Rando

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553352696 ISBN: 0553352695

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies used book

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies

by Therese A. Rando

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553352696 ISBN: 0553352695

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies, By Rando used book

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies, By Rando

by Rando, Therese A.

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780553352696 ISBN: 0553352695

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Bent Pages; Small Tear on Front Cover; Frayed Corners. SKU: 21449589 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780553352696 Not Pretty. Some Staining/Bent Pages; Small Tear on Front Cover; Frayed Corners. SKU: 21449589 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies used book

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies

by Therese A. Rando

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553352696 ISBN: 0553352695

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies used book

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies

by Therese A. Rando

price: $3.08

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553352696 ISBN: 0553352695

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies used book

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies

by Therese A. Rando

price: $3.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553352696 ISBN: 0553352695

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies used book

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies

by Rando, Therese A.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553352696 ISBN: 0553352695

Description: Good. 0553352695 EX LIB. BOOK-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies used book

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies

by Rando, Therese, A., Ph.D.

price: $5.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Del Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553352696 ISBN: 0553352695

Description: G+; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies new book

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies

by Therese A. Rando

price: $9.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1991-07-18 ISBN-13: 9780553352696 ISBN: 0553352695

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies used book

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies

by Rando, Therese A.

price: $9.77

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553352696 ISBN: 0553352695

Description: Fine. 0553352695 Has some highlighting and/or underlining in the first chapters only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: High

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies new book

How to Go on Living When Someone You Love Dies

by Rando, Therese A

price: $9.85

Ships from AE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553352696 ISBN: 0553352695

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New; never opened or read; pristine condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 338 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: T. Holloway, AE, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 24, 2008
By Cindy, Sandstone, MN

"Mar/ 2009 Just started this book and do think it holds potential. It isn't specific on a kind of death but I think the authors loss of both parents in a short time period does contribute to the reason for it.

Update: I put the book down and started to read another and recently started it, again.
I have reset the date and am starting the book over, again. May skip a little that I remember..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 9, 2008
By Beth, Portland, OR

"This is a wonderful book for someone who is grieving a loss. It is accessible and not full of bereavement theory. I've given a copy to several people when helping them through grief."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.