» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Get Into the Bible

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: With exciting artwork and compelling reading, "How to Get into the Bible" features a richly visual, graphically contemporary, and a reverent but robust approach to understanding the Bible for today's media driven culture. It's an upbeat, captivating introduction to the greatest story ever told. Get the big picture with this illustrated, action ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How to Get Into the Bible used book

How to Get Into the Bible

by Miller, Stephen M, and Miller, Steve

price: $3.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Nelson Reference & Electronic Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785211358 ISBN: 0785211357

Description: Gross, Paul R, Professor. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very clean copy. A little edge wear from being on a shelf. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chuck Wilkerson, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Get Into the Bible (Ultimate Handbook) used book

How to Get Into the Bible (Ultimate Handbook)

by Stephen M. Miller

price: $3.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785211358 ISBN: 0785211357

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Get Into the Bible (Ultimate Handbook) used book

How to Get Into the Bible (Ultimate Handbook)

by Stephen M. Miller

price: $3.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780785211358 ISBN: 0785211357

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Get Into the Bible used book

How to Get Into the Bible

by Miller, Stephen M.; Miller, Steve; Gross, Paul

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785211358 ISBN: 0785211357

Description: Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumsp, top edge of book has a little foxing, and all three edges are stained and soiled. Otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Get Into the Bible (Ultimate Handbook) used book

How to Get Into the Bible (Ultimate Handbook)

by Stephen M. Miller

price: $5.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1998-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780785211358 ISBN: 0785211357

Description: Very Good. New softcover with light edgewear. No spine or cover creases. Text clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Over Books Florida, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Get Into the Bible (Ultimate Handbook) used book

How to Get Into the Bible (Ultimate Handbook)

by Stephen M. Miller

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1998-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780785211358 ISBN: 0785211357

Description: Like New. New book with minor shelfwear. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Read Over Books Florida, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Get Into the Bible (Ultimate Handbook) used book

How to Get Into the Bible (Ultimate Handbook)

by Stephen M. Miller

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785211358 ISBN: 0785211357

Description: Acceptable. COVER AND SEVERAL PAGES BENT SIGNIFICANTLY, TEXT UNAFFECTED Poor FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Get Into the Bible used book

How to Get Into the Bible

by Miller, Stephen M.

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785211358 ISBN: 0785211357

Description: VG in na jacket. Some rubbing & edgewear; small scuff on edge; overall clean & tight. 469 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Get Into the Bible (Ultimate Handbook) used book

How to Get Into the Bible (Ultimate Handbook)

by Miller, Stephen M.

price: $9.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780785211358 ISBN: 0785211357

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Get Into the Bible (Ultimate Handbook) used book

How to Get Into the Bible (Ultimate Handbook)

by Stephen M. Miller

price: $10.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1998-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780785211358 ISBN: 0785211357

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Get Into the Bible used book

How to Get Into the Bible

by Stephen M. Miller

price: $12.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1998-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780785211358 ISBN: 0785211357

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Get Into the Bible new book

How to Get Into the Bible

by Miller, Stephen M, and Miller, Steve

price: $12.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Nelson Reference & Electronic Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785211358 ISBN: 0785211357

Description: Gross, Paul R, Professor. New. No dust jacket as issued. NEW... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Herring, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Get Into the Bible used book

How to Get Into the Bible

by Miller

price: $12.95

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: STL Date Published: 1920 ISBN-13: 9780785211358 ISBN: 0785211357

Description: Good. Previous owners name inside front page. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How to Get Into the Bible (Ultimate Handbook) new book

How to Get Into the Bible (Ultimate Handbook)

by Stephen M. Miller

price: $13.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1998-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780785211358 ISBN: 0785211357

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Get Into the Bible [Paperback] By Miller, Stephen M.; Miller, Steve... used book

How to Get Into the Bible [Paperback] By Miller, Stephen M.; Miller, Steve...

by Stephen M. Miller

price: $14.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nelson Reference Date Published: 1998-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780785211358 ISBN: 0785211357

Description: Like New. Publisher: Nelson ReferenceDate of Publication: March 15, 1998Binding: PaperbackEdition: First EditionCondition: New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Get Into the Bible new book

How to Get Into the Bible

by Miller, Stephen M, and Miller, Steve

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Nelson Reference & Electronic Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785211358 ISBN: 0785211357

Description: Gross, Paul R, Professor. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Get Into the Bible new book

How to Get Into the Bible

by Miller, Steve / Gross, Paul

price: $15.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780785211358 ISBN: 0785211357

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780785211358. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Get Into the Bible (Ultimate Handbook) new book

How to Get Into the Bible (Ultimate Handbook)

by Stephen M. Miller

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785211358 ISBN: 0785211357

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Get Into the Bible: Journey Through the Greatest Story of All Time used book

How to Get Into the Bible: Journey Through the Greatest Story of All Time

by Stepehn Miller

price: $35.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First PRINTING Binding: Softcover Publisher: THOMAS NELSON, NASHVILLE Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780785211358 ISBN: 0785211357

Description: PAUK GROSS. Very Good. Signed by Illustrator 1997 FIRST PRINTING/VERY GOOD SOFTCOVER/INSCRIBED TO THE PREVIOUS OWNER BY THE ILLUSTRATOR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Get Into the Bible (Ultimate Handbook) used book

How to Get Into the Bible (Ultimate Handbook)

by Stephen M. Miller

price: $3.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785211358 ISBN: 0785211357

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

How to Get Into the Bible (Ultimate Handbook) used book

How to Get Into the Bible (Ultimate Handbook)

by Miller, Stephen M.

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785211358 ISBN: 0785211357

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

How to Get Into the Bible (Ultimate Handbook) used book

How to Get Into the Bible (Ultimate Handbook)

by Miller, Stephen M.

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785211358 ISBN: 0785211357

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

How to Get Into the Bible used book

How to Get Into the Bible

by Miller, Stephen M.; Miller, Steve; Gross, Paul

price: $7.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780785211358 ISBN: 0785211357

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (V3) Trade Softcover in VG+ condition; 468pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Get Into the Bible new book

How to Get Into the Bible

by Stephen M. Miller

price: $8.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785211358 ISBN: 0785211357

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Get Into the Bible new book

How to Get Into the Bible

by Stephen M. Miller

price: $8.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785211358 ISBN: 0785211357

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Sandra, Minneapolis, MN

"I use this when I have a question or start a new Sunday school lesson. It gives an historical context, timeline, outline, plot, starring rolls, location, key texts, and interpretation. A great book to have on your religion shelf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By David, The United States

"Clear, concise summaries of each book of the Bible. Provides objective coverage of authors, time periods, 'hot button' issues (e.g., predestination), end times prophecies, and more. Highly recommended as a companion to 'bible-in-a-year' volume."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Ellen, Knoxville, TN

"Such a wonderful accompaniment to the Bible! I saw my father had a copy a couple of years ago, and when I expressed an interest in it he bought a copy for me.
The Bible can be a little intimidating and hard to break down, and this book has helped me dive more deeply into and understand the word of God."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2008
By Rebecca, Rockford, IL

"The Ultimate Bible "Cliffs Notes". A great way to keep yourself on track if you are reading the Bible. Not always factually or scholarly accurate, but a handy resource."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of How to Get Into the Bible by Stephen M Miller, Steve Miller, Professor Paul R Gross (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.