» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to draw comics the Marvel way

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How to draw comics the Marvel way

by Stan Lee

About this title: Stan Lee, the founding father of Marvel Comics, and John Buscema, artist of the classic Silver Surfer series, give professional advice and instruction for budding comics artists. Learn how to draw the Marvel way, courtesy of this lavishly illustrated, step-by-step guide to all facets of the process.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Stan Lee, John Buscema

price: $3.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan, and Buscema, John

price: $5.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear, bent corners, nice reading copy, slightly dirty back cover, help support indpendent booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copyleft Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Marvel Collectors'Item Classics(the End of the Fantastic Four! , Kala Queen Od the World, Return to the Nighmare World, the Incredible Hulk in "Beauty and the Beast! ") Vol.1, #6 used book

Marvel Collectors'Item Classics(the End of the Fantastic Four! , Kala Queen Od the World, Return to the Nighmare World, the Incredible Hulk in "Beauty and the Beast! ") Vol.1, #6

by , Stan Lee And Jack Kirby

price: $6.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Martin Goodman ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Fine (F) Collectable condition. Very Good/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. Minor edgewear to cover, some wear to spine w/a piece missing at bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don Quixote Book Sellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan; Buscema, John

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages unmarked, binding tight, shows mild shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan; Buscema, John

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Light shelfwear and rubbings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan; Buscema, John

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Very Good. 4to. Very good, paperback, covers creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan; Buscema, John

price: $7.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Fine. 0671530771 Oversized 150pp Create your own comic strips! light crease near upper outside corner of front cover, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Stan Lee, John Buscema

price: $8.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way new book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan; Buscema, John

price: $8.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: New. 0671530771 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan And John Buscema

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK: PAPER Publisher: 0-671-53077-1; A Fireside Book, USA Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: VG+ 160 page trade paperback book. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spin On This, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan; Buscema, John

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Good. EDGE WEAR TO COVERS. CARICATURE ART CARTOONING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan & Buscema, John

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: John Buscema. Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 160 pages featuring lots of great Marvel Characters draw by one of the great Marvel artistis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fernand Chagnon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan; Buscema, John

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Light crease and edge wear, small tear in upper spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way new book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Stan Lee, John Buscema

price: $10.37

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Draw Comics. the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Fireside, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Near fine copy (light stain along bottom edge). 4to. 157 pps. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan And John Buscema

price: $11.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671225483 ISBN: 0671225480

Description: Lee, Stan and John Buscema. Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The interior is clean, binding is good, there is fading and mild wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan & John Buscema

price: $12.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus; Nineteenth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good- This is a large book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. Large Paperback. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. One dogged page, else contents are almost as new.; 8-1/2 x 11", 160pp. The colorfully-illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. ART. "An encyclopedia of information for creating your own superhero comic strips...graphically illustrates the hitherto mysterious methods of comic art...pithy prose gives able ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan; Buscema, John

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan; Buscema, John

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover has a light corner crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Upstate Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way new book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Stan Lee~John Buscema

price: $12.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 14 September, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way new book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan, and Buscema, John

list price: $16.95

our price: $13.56

you save: $3.39 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan; Buscema, John

price: $14.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 109876 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Book, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Very Good For Age. No Jacket. 11 X 8 1/2. Pages are tight, bright & clean, slight edge fade. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent wear. B/W instructional drawings. 160 pages. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan And John Buscema

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671225483 ISBN: 0671225480

Description: Very Good, Very Good. 8th pr., 160 pp. Spine and top edges sunned, shelfwear to bottom edges, interior fine. Dj rubbed and somewhat worn, spine lightly sunned, edgesworn with several short tears and a number of nicks, price sticker on front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McNeilly Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to draw comics the Marvel way used book

How to draw comics the Marvel way

by Lee, Stan, and Buscema, John

price: $15.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Titan, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780907610663 ISBN: 0907610668

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show light edge wear. Light corner curl to book. No markings to text. No creasing to spine. Solid binding. 155p. : ill.; 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

How to draw comics the Marvel way used book

How to draw comics the Marvel way

by Lee, Stan, and Buscema, John

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Titan, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780907610663 ISBN: 0907610668

Description: Very Good. 155p. : ill. ; 28 cm. Includes illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Matt, Los Angeles, CA

"In my copy, a figure drawing of Sue Reed is covered in a grisly patchwork of crayon scribbles of clashing colors, and an action sketch of Spiderman delivering a punch is captioned "soprmarn" in a semiliterate scrawl."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Nell-lu, Edinburgh, The United Kingdom

"The perfect book for a quick refresher of long-distant graphic drawing lessons, with added Marvel magic... as long as you don't mind being patronised by Stan Lee. And, frankly, he's Stan Lee so it's an honour to be talked down to by him."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Eric, San Diego, CA

"For good or ill, this book taught me how to draw figures. Over the years I kept going back to it and trying again, getting farther and gaining confidence. We'll see if it ever culminates in an actual printed comic of my own :) I'm sure it will, even if I'm 80 years old, sitting on the back porch, still holding onto the dream."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Mark, New York, NY

"Seriously, one of the best how-to books on drawing (not just drawing comics) ever published. Looking past the overblown prose of co-author Stan Lee, the interested reader finds clear, pragmatic, and useful advice on all aspects of cartooning, from materials and lettering to panel composition and figure drawing. The text is illustrated with examples from many of the Marvel "bullpen" artists, but the best lessons come from co-author John Buscema, one of the underrated masters of graphic narrative. In my teens, when I was ill-advisedly considering a career as a superhero comic artist, I devoured this book; looking back on its dog-eared pages today, it still stands as an exemplar of instruction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of How to draw comics the Marvel way by Stan Lee

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.