New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to draw comics the Marvel way

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How to draw comics the Marvel way

by Stan Lee

About this title: Stan Lee, the Mighty Man from Marvel, and John Buscema, active and adventuresome artist behind the Silver Surfer, Conan the Barbarian, the Mighty Thor and Spider-Man, have collaborated on this comics compendium: an encyclopedia of information for creating your own superhero comic strips. Using artwork from Marvel comics as primary examples. Buscema graphically illustrates the hitherto mysterious methods of comic art. Stan Lee's pithy prose gives able assistance and advice to the apprentice artist. Bursting with Buscema's magnificent illustrations and Lee's laudable word-magic, "How to Draw ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan; Buscema, John

price: $3.25

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Used--Fair Condition. Basically good but cover is a little rough and corners are bent. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: langtons_book_emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan, and Buscema, John

price: $7.75

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliopola, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Draw Comics...the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan / Buscema, John

price: $8.50

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: FIRESIDE Date Published: 1978

Description: Good + TRADE / ODD SIZE TYPE: STORE STAMP INSIDE: EDGING: AGE DISCOLORATION: CREASES: SMALL MOISTURE STAIN ON COVER: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Paperback Exchange, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan; Buscema, John

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan And John Buscema

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: BOOK: PAPER Publisher: 0-671-53077-1; A Fireside Book, USA Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: VG+ 160 page trade paperback book. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spin On This, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan; Buscema, John

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Good. EDGE WEAR TO COVERS. CARICATURE ART CARTOONING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan; Buscema, John

price: $9.75

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Simon & Schuster; Very Good. 0671530771. Edge worn and stains along page tops. Does not affect text or illus. Fully illustrated with drawings. An encyclopedia of information for creating your own comic strips.; 4to; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan

price: $9.89

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Good. Lightly bumped corners and shelf wear. Inside is clean and excellent. Book Description: Stan Lee, the Mighty Man from Marvel, and John Buscema, active and adventuresome artist behind the Silver Surfer, Conan the Barbarian, the Mighty Thor and Spider-Man, have collaborated on this comics compendium: an encyclopedia of information for creating your own superhero comic strips. Using artwork from Marvel comics as primary examples, Buscema graphically illustrates the hitherto mysterious ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan; Buscema, John

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Near Fine. 4to. Internally clean and tight, only very light shelfwear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee / Buscema

price: $10.17

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Simon & Schuster 1/1/1984. Used paperback. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Stan Lee; John Buscema

price: $10.20

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1984-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Good. Clean with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop Colorado, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Stan Lee; John Buscema

price: $10.49

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1984-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Like New. Tight, immaculate copy. Unmarked front to back. Minimal edge wear on cover. Photographs of this book or additional information available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black and Tan Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Draw Comics. the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Soft cover. Publisher: Fireside, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Near fine copy (light stain along bottom edge). 4to. 157 pps. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way new book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Stan Lee~John Buscema

price: $12.60

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 14 September, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way new book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan, and Buscema, John

price: $13.56

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan And Buscema, John

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 7th printing, 1978

Description: Very Good-/Good hard cover. Small 4to, boards, 160pp, illus. edgewear, tears, chips, rubbing, scuffing, dust jacket. shelfwear, corners bumped, cover. end pages and edges yellowed. clean and tight text. art. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way new book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan; Buscema, John

price: $14.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: New. 0671530771 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way new book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan; Buscema, John

price: $14.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: New. 0671530771 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way new book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan; Buscema, John

price: $14.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: New. 0671530771 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way new book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan; Buscema, John

price: $14.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: New. 0671530771 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way new book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan, and Buscema, John

price: $14.81

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan; Buscema, John

price: $14.98

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, Uny Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Perfect-bound, illustrated wraps, 160 pages, very soft fold upper corner front cover, small tear in for-edge of front cover at lower corner. This is a new and unread store copy flawed from customer handling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Have Books - Will Sell, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan; Buscema, John

price: $14.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671530778 ISBN: 0671530771

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way

by Lee, Stan And John Buscema

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671225483 ISBN: 0671225480

Description: Very Good, Very Good. 8th pr., 160 pp. Spine and top edges sunned, shelfwear to bottom edges, interior fine. Dj rubbed and somewhat worn, spine lightly sunned, edgesworn with several short tears and a number of nicks, price sticker on front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: