New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation from Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation from Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts

by Christopher Hart

About this title: In this comprehensive how-to-draw animation book, best-selling author Christopher Hart explains all the essential animation principles. He analyzes human and animal movement and anatomy, shows how to draw children, and discusses character development. He also interviews Roger Allers, co-director of Disney's The Lion King, and includes his industry insights for those interested in breaking into the world of professional animation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts used book

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts

by Christopher Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780823023653 ISBN: 0823023656

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts used book

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts

by Christopher Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780823023653 ISBN: 0823023656

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts used book

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts

by Hart, Christopher

price: $2.79

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823023653 ISBN: 0823023656

Description: Very Good. 0823023656 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation from Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts used book

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation from Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts

by Hart, Christopher

price: $6.25

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 4th printing 1999 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780823023653 ISBN: 0823023656

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Christopher Hart Titles. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: victoria's mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to... used book

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to...

price: $6.40

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823023653 ISBN: 0823023656

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Animation (Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts) used book

How to Draw Animation (Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts)

by Hart, Christopher

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publishing, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780823023653 ISBN: 0823023656

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0823023656. Cover has minor edge wear and slight corner curling. Front cover has impressions of practice drawings.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts used book

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts

by Hart, Christopher

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780823023653 ISBN: 0823023656

Description: Good. No Jacket. Trade paper. Long scratch or impression on cover, name and dates on inside cover, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts used book

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts

by Hart, Christopher

price: $9.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Large Soft Cover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780823023653 ISBN: 0823023656

Description: Very Good. Slight wear to cover corners. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation from Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts new book

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation from Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts

by Hart, Christopher

price: $9.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780823023653 ISBN: 0823023656

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Christopher Hart Titles. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to... new book

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to...

price: $11.61

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823023653 ISBN: 0823023656

Description: New. Brand New-1/2 in. tear to upper cover spine edge, otherwise excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to... new book

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to...

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823023653 ISBN: 0823023656

Description: May have Slight shelf wear to cover edges, otherwise Excellent Condition read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation from Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts new book

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation from Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts

by Hart, Christopher

price: $16.96

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780823023653 ISBN: 0823023656

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Christopher Hart Titles. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts new book

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts

by Hart, Christopher

price: $17.36

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823023653 ISBN: 0823023656

Description: New. 0823023656 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts new book

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts

by Hart, Christopher

price: $17.36

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823023653 ISBN: 0823023656

Description: New. 0823023656 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts (Christopher Hart Titles) new book

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts (Christopher Hart Titles)

by Christopher Hart

price: $19.19

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780823023653 ISBN: 0823023656

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Story Boards and Layouts used book

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Story Boards and Layouts

by Hart, Christopher

price: $20.92

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns. Inc., N. Y Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780823023653 ISBN: 0823023656

Description: Very Good + 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 144 pp. colour illus. vg clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts used book

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts

by Hart, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823023653 ISBN: 0823023656

Description: Good. 0823023656 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to... used book

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to...

price: $5.60

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823023653 ISBN: 0823023656

Description: Fine. Used excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mind body medicine of maine, ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

How to Draw Animation

by Hart, Christopher

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Watson, Guptill, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bartlett St. Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts used book

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts

by Hart, Christopher

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823023653 ISBN: 0823023656

Description: Fair. 0823023656 B454/1st Printing 1997/Cover edge weear, bumped corners, cover creases/Cover poor/Contents in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Olde Book Worm, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts used book

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts

by Christopher Hart

price: $7.48

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780823023653 ISBN: 0823023656

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts used book

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts

by Hart, Christopher

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780823023653 ISBN: 0823023656

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts used book

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to Storyboards and Layouts

by Hart, Christopher

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823023653 ISBN: 0823023656

Description: Very Good. 0823023656 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to... new book

How to Draw Animation: Learn the Art of Animation From Character Design to...

by Christopher Hart