» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Design & Build Your Own House

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How to Design & Build Your Own House

by Lupe DiDonno

About this title: The most complete and best illustrated book ever published on how to design and build your own house is now completely updated and revised. Includes practical information on purchasing materials and tools. 748 line drawings and 13 black-and-white photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

How to Design & Build Your Own House

by Didonno, Lupe

price: $2.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394402284 ISBN: 0394402286

Description: Good. 365 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Design & Build Your Own House

by Didonno, Lupe

price: $2.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394402284 ISBN: 0394402286

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 365 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Design & Build Your Own House

by Lupe Didonno

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394402284 ISBN: 0394402286

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Design & Build Your Own House

by Lupe Didonno

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394402284 ISBN: 0394402286

Description: Good. Hardcover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Wear on spine. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Design & Build Your Own House

by Lupe Didonno

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394402284 ISBN: 0394402286

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Design & Build Your Own House

by Lupe Didonno

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394402284 ISBN: 0394402286

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Design & Build Your Own House

by Didonno, Lupe

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. 1978 softcover, book is very tight, pages are tanned, covers show age spots, no crease to spine, no markings, NOT an xlib copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Design and Build Your Own House used book

How to Design and Build Your Own House

by DiDonno, Lupe, and Sperling, Phyllis

price: $3.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised, Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394752006 ISBN: 0394752007

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Design and Build Your Own House

by Didonno, Lupe; Sperling, Phyllis

price: $4.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394402284 ISBN: 0394402286

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0394402286. Illustrated with drawings, charts, photos. Contents include: The Problem-An Approach; Design Development; Construction. Glossary of Tools. Clean text. Light wear to the outer boards. NOT an ex-library book.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Design & Build Your Own House

by Didonno, Lupe

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine copy. 4to. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Design and Build Your Own House used book

How to Design and Build Your Own House

by Lupe Di Donno

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394752006 ISBN: 0394752007

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Design and Build Your Own House used book

How to Design and Build Your Own House

by Donno, Lupe Di

price: $5.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394752006 ISBN: 0394752007

Description: Very Good. 0394752007 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Design & Build You Own House

by Didonno, Lupe & Sperling, Phyllis

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf NY 1978, ISBN-13: 9780394402284 ISBN: 0394402286

Description: Quarto, hardcover, near fine in edgeworn white pictorial dj. From putting together your first ideas to the actual construction of your house--a complete do-it-yourself manual, illustrated (every step of the way) with 665 how to drawings by DiDonno. Both women are architects, graduates of Pratt school of architecture. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Design and Build Your Own House used book

How to Design and Build Your Own House

by Lupe Di Donno

price: $9.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1987-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394752006 ISBN: 0394752007

Description: Very Good. Pages clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear. Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Design & Build Your Own House

by Lupe Didonno

price: $9.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394402284 ISBN: 0394402286

Description: Very Good. This book is in excellent condition with tight solid pgs and binding, pgs are bright and clean, no names, no marks, no stickers. DJ shows some wear and tear. This is a very nice hardcover copy. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Design & Build Your Own House

by Didonno, Lupe & Sperling, Phyllis

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394402284 ISBN: 0394402286

Description: VG/VG- in G jacket. Book: some rubbing & edgewear; some yellowing; overall clean & tight. DJ present but has chips, tears, creases, yellowing/discoloration, edgewear, rubbing, etc. 365 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Design & Build Your Own House Second Edition Revised and Expanded used book

How to Design & Build Your Own House Second Edition Revised and Expanded

by Didonno, Lupe And Phyllis Sperling

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: (1987) ISBN-13: 9780394752006 ISBN: 0394752007

Description: Black & White Illustrations. G/-- 4to., 373 pp., margin yellowing, corner bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Design and Build Your Own House used book

How to Design and Build Your Own House

by Donno, Lupe Di

price: $14.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394752006 ISBN: 0394752007

Description: Fine. 0394752007 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Design and Build Your Own House

by Didonno, Lupe And Phyllis Sperling, Illustrated By Lupe Didonno

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987

Description: Soft Cover. Near Fine+ Second Edition. 4to. Revised and Expanded. 758 how-to-drawings. Tiny smudge on bottom edges, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookFinder, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Design and Build Your Own House new book

How to Design and Build Your Own House

by Di Donno, Lupe

price: $15.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780394752006 ISBN: 0394752007

Description: New. Paperback, Brand New. Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Design and Build Your Own House used book

How to Design and Build Your Own House

by Didonno, Lupe; Sperling, Phyllis

price: $16.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394752006 ISBN: 0394752007

Description: Very Good. Very Good; tall, large softcover; second ed., revised and expanded; illustrated wraps show minor wear, text block is clean. Provides a comprehensive guide to designing and building your own house from conception of the idea to the completed house. Illustrated with 748 drawings and 13 photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Design and Build Your Own House new book

How to Design and Build Your Own House

by Donno, Lupe Di

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394752006 ISBN: 0394752007

Description: New. 0394752007 softcovr new as shown, or described, no defects. SATISFACTION OR YOUR MONEY BACK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Design and Build Your Own House used book

How to Design and Build Your Own House

by DiDonno, Lupe, and Sperling, Phyllis

price: $16.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised, Expanded ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394752006 ISBN: 0394752007

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 25) Book clean, bright, very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 373 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: buchsales, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Design Build Your Own House used book

How to Design Build Your Own House

by Didonno, Lupe; Sperling, Phyllis

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1987. Second Edition. ISBN-13: 9780394752006 ISBN: 0394752007

Description: Quarto, hardcover, pictorial boards, no dj. Pages a little brown else near fine. A reference and guide to designing and building your own house from putting together your first ideas to the actual construction of your house. A complete do-it-yourself manual, illustrated with 748 how to black and white drawings. 373 indexed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Design and Build Your Own House

by Didonno, Lupe; Sperling, Phyllis

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394402284 ISBN: 0394402286

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Bump to fore-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.