» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Cook a Wolf

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How to Cook a Wolf

by M. F. K. Fisher

About this title: First published in 1942 when wartime shortages were at their worst, the ever-popular How to Cook a Wolf, continues to surmount the unavoidable problem of cooking within a budget. Here is a wealth of practical and delicious ways to keep the wolf from the door.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How to Cook a Wolf used book

How to Cook a Wolf

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $4.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473362 ISBN: 0865473366

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Cook a Wolf used book

How to Cook a Wolf

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $4.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473362 ISBN: 0865473366

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Cook a Wolf used book

How to Cook a Wolf

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $4.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473362 ISBN: 0865473366

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Cook a Wolf new book

How to Cook a Wolf

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $5.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780865473362 ISBN: 0865473366

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 1988 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Cook a Wolf new book

How to Cook a Wolf

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $6.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473362 ISBN: 0865473366

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Cook a Wolf used book

How to Cook a Wolf

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADEPAPER ISBN-13: 9780865473362 ISBN: 0865473366

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Farrar Straus & Giroux Subject: Cooking. 0865473366. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Cook a Wolf used book

How to Cook a Wolf

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Point Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780865473362 ISBN: 0865473366

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Paperclip indents on first few pages. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 202pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Cook a Wolf new book

How to Cook a Wolf

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $8.59

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1988-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780865473362 ISBN: 0865473366

Description: New. Book ships next business day, satisfaction guaranteed. Free online USPS tracking and confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBarkingSpiderOnline, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Cook a Wolf new book

How to Cook a Wolf

by Fisher, M F K

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473362 ISBN: 0865473366

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Cook a Wolf new book

How to Cook a Wolf

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473362 ISBN: 0865473366

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Cook a Wolf

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: World Pubishing Company, Forum Books, Cleveland, 1944; Good+; no d/j; First Forum Books Edition, Previous owner bookplate on ffep; Dark green cloth boards with light green lettering, Deckled page edges, foxing to pages from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Cook a Wolf

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $24.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1942

Description: First edition, first printing; 261 pp., original grey cloth (hardback), lacks the jacket, covers worn at extremities, edges spotted, good only *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Cook a Wolf

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $29.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover, green boards, no dustjacket. Forum Books 1st edition, 1944 (versus true first edition from 1942). Binding tight. Very tanned edges. Small closed tear on title page. Boards have edgewear (compression) spine head and tail and corners. VG/No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Cook a Wolf

by M.F.K. Fisher

price: $34.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. #9099 Hard cover/No dust jacket. Cover has bumped corners and spinetips, spine is sunned, binding is firm. 261 pages 5.5 inches x 8.5 inches. Pages are clean, unmarked and uniformly tanned (especially endpapers) with no stains or tears. From a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moon's Book Store, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Cook a Wolf

by Fisher, M.F. K.

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce Date Published: 1942

Description: Very good; sl. stain to corner bottom edge; owner's bookplate on FFEP in better than good jacket with, two l-inch pieces missing from front panel and spine. 4th printing (Nov 1942). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. Curwen Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Cook a Wolf

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $45.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good in No Cover jacket. 261 PGS., 3rd Printing, TIGHT, CRISP COPY, NO DJ, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FRONT ENDPAPER, PAGES AND ENDPAPERS ARE YELLOWED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Cook a Wolf [Hardcover] By Fisher, M. F. K.

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $74.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce Date Published: 1943-01-01

Description: Fair. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1943. Fifth printing (as shown). Text is clean, binding fine. No jacket. Boards show foxing and are slightly cocked. Pages brown as is typical. Cute inscription dated in the year of publication. Acceptable copy of scarce title. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Cook a Wolf

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $125.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sloan and Pearce, Duell Date Published: 1942

Description: Near fine gray boards with white lettering and trifle rubbing to upper spine and corners with clean text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Cook a Wolf used book

How to Cook a Wolf

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $588.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Fisher, M. F. K. HOW TO COOK A WOLF. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1942. First Edition. Fisher, M.F.K. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1942]. 8vo., light gray cloth decoration with wolf's head surrounded by vegetables stamped white at the upper cover & with titles stamped white at the spine. A fine copy [a bit of foxing at the spine], Contents fine & fresh, in a near fine, very attractive price-clipped dustwrapper with some neatly executed professional conservation primarily at the ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TBCL Book Collector's Library, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Cook a Wolf

by Fisher, M.J. K.

price: $589.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sloan and Pearce, New York, Duell Date Published: 1942

Description: Octavo. Original grey cloth boards, titles to spine in white, pictorial decoration to front board in white. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed and tanned dust jacket with a single minor chip to the front panel. First Edition, First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

How to Cook a Wolf used book

How to Cook a Wolf

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $4.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Point Press ISBN-13: 9780865473362 ISBN: 0865473366

Description: Fair. 0865473366 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Cook a Wolf [Paperback] By Fisher, M. F. K. used book

How to Cook a Wolf [Paperback] By Fisher, M. F. K.

by M. F. K. Fisher

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1988-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780865473362 ISBN: 0865473366

Description: Good. Gift inscription inside cover; pages are free from writing; softcover and dust jacket have some light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ben's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Cook a Wolf new book

How to Cook a Wolf

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $11.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NORTH POINT PR Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780865473362 ISBN: 0865473366

Description: New. First published in 1942 when wartime shortages were at their worst, the ever-popular How to Cook a Wolf, continues to surmount the unavoidable problem of cooking within a budget. Here is a wealth of practical and delicious ways to keep the wolf from... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

How to Cook a Wolf new book

How to Cook a Wolf

by Fisher, M. F. K.

price: $12.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865473362 ISBN: 0865473366

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How to Cook a Wolf new book

How to Cook a Wolf

price: $12.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780865473362 ISBN: 0865473366

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Melissa, Chicago, IL

"Loved it. Still processing much of it. Nice to read this after reading Michael Pollan, as she protests against much of the same "scientific" mind-set when it comes to food, and has the same disdain for nutritionists and those who set out menus for square meals in magazines. Coping with food during wartime is interesting of itself as well. I am not tempted by many of her recipes; she would have a deep disdain for my pickiness about food ... but there it is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Lindsey, Austin, TX

"I'd loved to have dined with M.F.K. Fisher; I can't (nor would want to) argue with her point that "since we must eat to live, we might as well do it with both grace and gusto." I'd regard her as a reader's food writer considering her writing is peppered with references to Cervantes, Omar Khayyam, etc. Completely charmed.
Favorite passage:
(On dessert) "Probably one of the best ends to a supper is nothing at all. If the food has been simple, plentiful, and well prepared; if there has been time to eat it quietly, with a friend or two; if the wine or beer or water has been good: then, more often than not, most people will choose to leave it so, with perhaps a little cup of coffee for their souls' sake.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Debbie, Springville, UT

"This little gem is not for every reader. I enjoyed her passionate opinions on food and how it is an important part of living life to the fullest. The recipes from the 1940's will probably not make it onto my table however! the full review is on my blog at booklook-springville.blogspot.com"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Erika, The United States

"I just didn't like it. Her tone in this book is off-putting and I find her, in general, unconvincing on the subject of economy. Sometimes she sounds incredibly childish and self involved especially in her revisionary comments from the 50s, one of which was "That was a good sentence." ugh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of How to Cook a Wolf by M. F. K. Fisher

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.