About this title: First published in 1942 when wartime shortages were at their worst, the ever-popular How to Cook a Wolf, continues to surmount the unavoidable problem of cooking within a budget. Here is a wealth of practical and delicious ways to keep the wolf from the door.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: North Point Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780865473362ISBN:0865473366
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: World Pubishing Company, Forum Books, Cleveland, 1944; Good+; no d/j; First Forum Books Edition, Previous owner bookplate on ffep; Dark green cloth boards with light green lettering, Deckled page edges, foxing to pages from age. read more
Description: First edition, first printing; 261 pp., original grey cloth (hardback), lacks the jacket, covers worn at extremities, edges spotted, good only *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover, green boards, no dustjacket. Forum Books 1st edition, 1944 (versus true first edition from 1942). Binding tight. Very tanned edges. Small closed tear on title page. Boards have edgewear (compression) spine head and tail and corners. VG/No Jacket. read more
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. #9099 Hard cover/No dust jacket. Cover has bumped corners and spinetips, spine is sunned, binding is firm. 261 pages 5.5 inches x 8.5 inches. Pages are clean, unmarked and uniformly tanned (especially endpapers) with no stains or tears. From a private collection. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very good; sl. stain to corner bottom edge; owner's bookplate on FFEP in better than good jacket with, two l-inch pieces missing from front panel and spine. 4th printing (Nov 1942). read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce
Date Published: 1942
Description: Very Good in No Cover jacket. 261 PGS., 3rd Printing, TIGHT, CRISP COPY, NO DJ, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FRONT ENDPAPER, PAGES AND ENDPAPERS ARE YELLOWED. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce
Date Published: 1943-01-01
Description: Fair. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1943. Fifth printing (as shown). Text is clean, binding fine. No jacket. Boards show foxing and are slightly cocked. Pages brown as is typical. Cute inscription dated in the year of publication. Acceptable copy of scarce title. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Fisher, M. F. K. HOW TO COOK A WOLF. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1942. First Edition. Fisher, M.F.K. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1942]. 8vo., light gray cloth decoration with wolf's head surrounded by vegetables stamped white at the upper cover & with titles stamped white at the spine. A fine copy [a bit of foxing at the spine], Contents fine & fresh, in a near fine, very attractive price-clipped dustwrapper with some neatly executed professional conservation primarily at the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sloan and Pearce, New York, Duell
Date Published: 1942
Description: Octavo. Original grey cloth boards, titles to spine in white, pictorial decoration to front board in white. With the dust jacket. An excellent copy in the lightly rubbed and tanned dust jacket with a single minor chip to the front panel. First Edition, First Printing. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NORTH POINT PR
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780865473362ISBN:0865473366
Description: New. First published in 1942 when wartime shortages were at their worst, the ever-popular How to Cook a Wolf, continues to surmount the unavoidable problem of cooking within a budget. Here is a wealth of practical and delicious ways to keep the wolf from... read more
"Loved it. Still processing much of it. Nice to read this after reading Michael Pollan, as she protests against much of the same "scientific" mind-set when it comes to food, and has the same disdain for nutritionists and those who set out menus for square meals in magazines. Coping with food during wartime is interesting of itself as well. I am not tempted by many of her recipes; she would have a deep disdain for my pickiness about food ... but there it is."
"I'd loved to have dined with M.F.K. Fisher; I can't (nor would want to) argue with her point that "since we must eat to live, we might as well do it with both grace and gusto." I'd regard her as a reader's food writer considering her writing is peppered with references to Cervantes, Omar Khayyam, etc. Completely charmed. Favorite passage: (On dessert) "Probably one of the best ends to a supper is nothing at all. If the food has been simple, plentiful, and well prepared; if there has been time to eat it quietly, with a friend or two; if the wine or beer or water has been good: then, more often than not, most people will choose to leave it so, with perhaps a little cup of coffee for their souls' sake.""
"This little gem is not for every reader. I enjoyed her passionate opinions on food and how it is an important part of living life to the fullest. The recipes from the 1940's will probably not make it onto my table however! the full review is on my blog at booklook-springville.blogspot.com"
"I just didn't like it. Her tone in this book is off-putting and I find her, in general, unconvincing on the subject of economy. Sometimes she sounds incredibly childish and self involved especially in her revisionary comments from the 50s, one of which was "That was a good sentence." ugh."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.