New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Behave and Why

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How to Behave and Why

by Munro Leaf

About this title: First published in 1946, this guide gives touchingly sincere yet gently funny lessons in honesty, fairness, strength, and wisdom. Originally intended for the very young, this is a true classic, charmingly illustrated with childlike drawings, and with a timeless message.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

How to Behave and Why.

by Leaf, Munro

price: $7.70

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 55 p. illus. (part col. ) 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. binding is loose, some soiling on cover, slight edge wear, creasing on some pages, beginning to have age discoloration on pages read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Behave and Why new book

How to Behave and Why

by Leaf, Munro

price: $10.93

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Universe Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780789306845 ISBN: 0789306840

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Behave and Why new book

How to Behave and Why

by Munro Leaf

price: $11.02

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780789306845 ISBN: 0789306840

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Behave and Why new book

How to Behave and Why

by Munro Leaf

price: $11.02

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780789306845 ISBN: 0789306840

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Behave and Why new book

How to Behave and Why

by Leaf, Munro

price: $11.20

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Universe Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780789306845 ISBN: 0789306840

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Behave and Why new book

How to Behave and Why

by Leaf, Munro

price: $11.96

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Universe Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780789306845 ISBN: 0789306840

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

How to Behave and Why used book

How to Behave and Why

by Leaf, Munro

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe,, NY: Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780789306845 ISBN: 0789306840

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0789306840. Illustrated by the author. Tenth printing thus. Fine in a very near fine (one very short closed edge tear) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Behave and Why used book

How to Behave and Why

by Leaf, Munro

price: $12.65

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Number Line 1098765432 Binding: Illustrated Boards Publisher: Universe Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780789306845 ISBN: 0789306840

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Not Clipped No Price jacket. 9 1/4 X 7. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, peripheral edges and corners very good+. Fifty-nine paginated pages. No apparent wear. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. If needed for enjoyment or familial recitation, application, this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Behave and Why used book

How to Behave and Why

by Leaf, Munro

price: $12.65

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Pictorial Hard Cover Publisher: Universe Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780789306845 ISBN: 0789306840

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Not Clipped No Price jacket. 9 1/4 X 7. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, peripheral edges and corners very good+. Fifty-nine paginated pages. No apparent wear. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. If needed for enjoyment or familial recitation, application, this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Behave and Why new book

How to Behave and Why

by Leaf, Munro

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789306845 ISBN: 0789306840

Description: New. 0789306840 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Behave and Why new book

How to Behave and Why

by Leaf, Munro

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789306845 ISBN: 0789306840

Description: New. 0789306840 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Behave and Why new book

How to Behave and Why

by Leaf, Munro

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789306845 ISBN: 0789306840

Description: New. 0789306840 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Behave and Why new book

How to Behave and Why

by Leaf, Munro

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789306845 ISBN: 0789306840

Description: New. 0789306840 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to behave and why

by Leaf, Munro

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 10th print Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. pages are vg just some wear to cover. 55 p. illus. (part col. ) 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Behave and Why new book

How to Behave and Why

by Munro Leaf

price: $22.21

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780789306845 ISBN: 0789306840

Description: New Hardcover, 48 pages. Rizzoli (2002) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Behave and Why

by Leaf

price: $26.74

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS AND LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Behave and Why

by Munro Leaf

price: $32.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1946--This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover-dj glued to the boards, pictorial cover, two color illustrations, illustrated title page, illustrated frontispiece, withdrawn stamped inside. The pages are tight and clean with light marks where the bright red illustration ink has left a shadows on the opposing pages. There is light rubbing to the bottom edge, corners and spine ends, and usual lib markings with some remains of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Behave and Why

by Leaf

price: $43.62

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Twelfth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J B Lippincott Company, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Behave and Why

by Leaf, Munro

price: $59.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1946

Description: Munro Leaf. Red Illustrated Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Ex-library with normal library marks and dust jacket flaps glued down. Cover has almost no sign of wear. Dust Jacket is Good Plus to Near Very Good. Text has a few small smudges but is nice. Only tear is on Page 48 which has a large tear which was mended with cellophane tape. Munro Leaf's whimsical stick-drawings illustrate the pros and cons of good vs bad behavior and habits. Delightful! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Behave and Why

by Leaf, Munro

price: $90.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: twelfth printi Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: J.B. LIPPINCOTT COMPANY, PHILADELPHIA & NEW YORK Date Published: 1946

Description: VERY GOOD. 8 X 10" Slight yellowing of pages, red board cover rubbed slightly on the edges, spine top & bottom rubbed, fine pages, tight _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Behave and Why

by Leaf, Munro

price: $243.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: third impressi Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: J.B. LIPPINCOT COMPANY, PHILADELPHIA NEW YORK Date Published: 1946

Description: GOOD. 7.5X10.25" Previous owner stamps and signature; pages darkening; _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Behave and Why new book

How to Behave and Why

by Leaf, Munro

price: $8.69

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789306845 ISBN: 0789306840

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

How to Behave and Why

by Leaf, Munro

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 10 1/4. Hardcover. Dj has edgewear, a few small tears and minor chipping. Library binding but not a library book. (Child int-red/black letters) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Behave and Why new book

How to Behave and Why

by Leaf, Munro

price: $9.37

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789306845 ISBN: 0789306840

Description: BRAND NEW. 0789306840. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Behave+Why used book

How to Behave+Why

by Leaf

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA