» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: Volume 1: A Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: Volume 1: A Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies

by Arthur J Magida (Editor), Sanford Cloud, Jr. (Foreword by)

About this title: This easy-to-read guidebook helps the well-meaning guest to feel comfortable in the Jewish religious culture, participate to the fullest extent possible, and avoid violating anyone's religious principles--while enriching their own spiritual understanding.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies used book

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Skylight Paths Publishing ISBN-13: 9781893361010 ISBN: 1893361012

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies used book

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies

by Stuart M. Matlins, Arthur J. Magida

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781879045392 ISBN: 1879045397

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: Volume 1: A Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies used book

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: Volume 1: A Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies

by Magida, Arthur J (Editor), and Matlins, Stuart M (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Skylight Paths Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781893361010 ISBN: 1893361012

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 435 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies Vol. 1 used book

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies Vol. 1

by Magida, Arthur J.; Matlins, Stuart M.

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Skylight Paths Publishing, Woodstock, VT U.S. A Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781893361010 ISBN: 1893361012

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, CLEAN UNMARKED TEXT, TANNING OF PAGES, MINOR COVER EDGE WEAR, 423 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: READFORTHEFUNOFIT, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: Volume 1: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies used book

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: Volume 1: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies

by Magida, Arthur J (Editor), And Cloud, Sanford, Jr. (Foreword By)

price: $3.09

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781879045392 ISBN: 1879045397

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. First printing, full number line. Pages clean, bright, and unmarked except for ownership stamps on pastedowns. Binding tight, boards clean, corners square. Dust jacket shiny and attractive with very light edge/shelf wear (edge crinkles/creasing) is in VG (plus) condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: Volume 1: A Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies used book

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: Volume 1: A Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies

by Magida, Arthur J (Editor), and Matlins, Stuart M (Editor)

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Skylight Paths Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781893361010 ISBN: 1893361012

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. (US). Glued binding. 435 p. Audience: General/trade. Multiple copies! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies used book

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781879045392 ISBN: 1879045397

Description: Good. 1995-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies new book

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies

price: $6.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Skylight Paths Publishing ISBN-13: 9781893361010 ISBN: 1893361012

Description: New. 1893361012 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed We offer speedy service and great communication. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: Volume 1: A Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies used book

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: Volume 1: A Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies

by Magida, Arthur J (Editor), and Cloud, Sanford, Jr. (Foreword by)

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781879045392 ISBN: 1879045397

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), Original price of $24.95, 417 pages, (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Perfect Stranger-Volume 1, a Guide to Etiquette in Other Peoples Religious Ceremonies used book

How to Be a Perfect Stranger-Volume 1, a Guide to Etiquette in Other Peoples Religious Ceremonies

by Magida, Arthur

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781893361010 ISBN: 1893361012

Description: Skylight Paths Publishing 1999. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies used book

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies

by Editor-Stuart M. Matlins; Editor-Arthur J. Magida

price: $10.49

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9781879045392 ISBN: 1879045397

Description: Very Good. Near-Fine Hardcover w/ near-fine Dustjacket. Tight square binding. Clean, shiny cover. Pristine pages, clean, no writing or markings. Minor edgewear/shelfwear.1st Edition/1st Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's Attic, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Perfect Stranger Vol. 1: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies used book

How to Be a Perfect Stranger Vol. 1: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies

by Magida, Arthur J. (Editor)

price: $10.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing, Woodstock, VT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781879045392 ISBN: 1879045397

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Clean tight book. Ex-Library With Usual Markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religiou... new book

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religiou...

by Editor-Arthur J. Magida; Editor-Stuart M. Matlins; Editor-Authur J. Magida

price: $12.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Skylight Paths Publishing Date Published: 1999-04 ISBN-13: 9781893361010 ISBN: 1893361012

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J Gibson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies used book

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies

by Magida, Arthur J. [Editor]; Matlins, Stuart M. [Editor]

price: $23.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Skylight Paths Publishing, Woodstock, Vermont Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781893361010 ISBN: 1893361012

Description: Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 423 pages. Large trade size. Illustrated cover. Light wear to corners. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies used book

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Skylight Paths Publishing ISBN-13: 9781893361010 ISBN: 1893361012

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies used book

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781879045392 ISBN: 1879045397

Description: Good in Good jacket. No marks, tears, or labels; good condition overall! Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies used book

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Skylight Paths Publishing ISBN-13: 9781893361010 ISBN: 1893361012

Description: Good. 1893361012 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies, By Magida, Volume 1 used book

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies, By Magida, Volume 1

by Magida, Arthur J. / Matlins, Stuart M.

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Pub Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781893361010 ISBN: 1893361012

Description: Good. Paperback. Used. Some Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 18644543 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781893361010. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies, By Magida, Volume 1 used book

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies, By Magida, Volume 1

by Magida, Arthur J. / Matlins, Stuart M.

price: $3.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Pub Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781893361010 ISBN: 1893361012

Description: Very good. Paperback. Good Used. Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 18438517 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781893361010. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies, By Magida, Volume 1 used book

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies, By Magida, Volume 1

by Magida, Arthur J. / Matlins, Stuart M.

price: $3.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Pub Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781893361010 ISBN: 1893361012

Description: Very good. Paperback. Good Used. Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 18438523 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781893361010. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies, By Magida, Volume 1 used book

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies, By Magida, Volume 1

by Magida, Arthur J. / Matlins, Stuart M.

price: $3.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Pub Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781893361010 ISBN: 1893361012

Description: Very good. Paperback. Good Used. Minimal Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 18644932 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781893361010. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies used book

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies

by Magida, Arthur J. (Editor)

price: $3.27

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Lights, Woodstock Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781879045392 ISBN: 1879045397

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG+. Utterly clean, tight text in a sound & square binding. Jacket is bright, untorn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies new book

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies

price: $3.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing ISBN-13: 9781879045392 ISBN: 1879045397

Description: New. 1879045397 Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies new book

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies

price: $3.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Publishing ISBN-13: 9781879045392 ISBN: 1879045397

Description: New. 1879045397 Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies used book

How to Be a Perfect Stranger: a Guide to Etiquette in Other People's Religious Ceremonies

by Edited By Arthur J. Magida

price: $6.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Lights Pub, Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781879045392 ISBN: 1879045397

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1879045397 Pages are clean, tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.