New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Be a Lady: A Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How to Be a Lady: A Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy

by Candice Simpson-Giles, Candace Simpson-Giles

About this title: Whether a woman is a contractor, a stay-at-home mother, or a high-powered attorney, the suggestions in "How to Be a Lady" will cause others to think "Wow! She's got it all together!" If a lady is on a diet, she does not speak of it at the table A lady never eats a meal while behind the wheel of a car A lady makes it a point to know the names of the teams playing in the Super Bowl

The roles women play in society today are drastically different than they were 25 years ago, and some of the rules are different as well.

Patterned after the successful "How to Be a Gentleman," "How to Be a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
How to Be a Lady-a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy used book

How to Be a Lady-a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy

by Simpson-Giles, Candace

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9781558539396 ISBN: 1558539395

Description: Rutledge Hill Press 2001. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

How to Be a Lady a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy

by Candace Simpson-Giles; Candace Simpson Giles

price: $8.70

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 0031869009392

Description: New. 2001 hardcover, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Lady a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy used book

How to Be a Lady a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy

by Simpson-Giles, Candace; Giles, Candace Simpson

price: $8.93

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781558539396 ISBN: 1558539395

Description: Fine. 1558539395 Clean, tight and unmarked. No wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA_INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Lady (a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy) used book

How to Be a Lady (a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy)

by Simpson-Giles, Candace

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press, Nashville, Tennessee Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781558539396 ISBN: 1558539395

Description: Later printing; octavo; 156 pp; Fine in Fine dustjacket; excellent clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wollman Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Lady a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy new book

How to Be a Lady a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy

by Simpson-Giles, Candace; Giles, Candace Simpson

price: $13.04

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781558539396 ISBN: 1558539395

Description: New. 1558539395 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Lady: A Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy new book

How to Be a Lady: A Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy

by Simpson-Giles, Candice, and Simpson-Giles, Candace

price: $13.49

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781558539396 ISBN: 1558539395

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Lady a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy new book

How to Be a Lady a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy

by Simpson-Giles, Candace; Giles, Candace Simpson

price: $13.49

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781558539396 ISBN: 1558539395

Description: New. 1558539395 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Lady a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy new book

How to Be a Lady a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy

by Simpson-Giles, Candace; Giles, Candace Simpson

price: $13.49

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9781558539396 ISBN: 1558539395

Description: New. 1558539395 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Lady used book

How to Be a Lady

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558539396 ISBN: 1558539395

Description: Used-Like New. Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Estrella Azure, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Be a Lady new book

How to Be a Lady

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558539396 ISBN: 1558539395

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Estrella Azure, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Be a Lady a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy used book

How to Be a Lady a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy

by Candace Simpson-Giles, Candace Simpson Giles

price: $2.66

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781558539396 ISBN: 1558539395

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Be a Lady a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy used book

How to Be a Lady a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy

by Candace Simpson-Giles, Candace Simpson Giles

price: $2.66

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781558539396 ISBN: 1558539395

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Traders, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Be a Lady a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy used book

How to Be a Lady a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy

by Candace Simpson-Giles, Candace Simpson Giles

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558539396 ISBN: 1558539395

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Be a Lady a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy used book

How to Be a Lady a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy

by Candace Simpson-Giles, Candace Simpson Giles

price: $3.75

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781558539396 ISBN: 1558539395

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Be a Lady a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy used book

How to Be a Lady a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy

by Candace Simpson-Giles, Candace Simpson Giles

price: $4.68

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781558539396 ISBN: 1558539395

Description: Very Good. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Be a Lady used book

How to Be a Lady

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558539396 ISBN: 1558539395

Description: Very good. Hardcover-[SIMPSON-GILES, CANDACE] HOW TO BE A LADY A CONTEMPORARY GUIDE TO COMMON CURTESY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: StoryVille Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

How to Be a Lady a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy

by Candace Simpson-Giles; Candace Simpson Giles

price: $9.98

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press Date Published: 2001-10-01

Description: Cream colored boards. New dj. As pictured no blemishes gift condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Be a Lady used book

How to Be a Lady

by Simpson-Giles, Candace

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Pr, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781558539396 ISBN: 1558539395

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A contemporary guide to common courtesy. The roles women play in society today are drastically different then they were twenty five years ago, and some of the rules have changed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PTP Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Be a Lady new book

How to Be a Lady

by Simpson-Giles, Candace

price: $11.35

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781558539396 ISBN: 1558539395

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Be a Lady a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy new book

How to Be a Lady a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy

by Candace Simpson-Giles, Candace Simpson Giles

price: $11.72

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558539396 ISBN: 1558539395

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Be a Lady: a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy used book

How to Be a Lady: a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy

by Simpson Giles, Canda

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press ISBN-13: 9781558539396 ISBN: 1558539395

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Be a Lady a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy [Hardcover] new book

How to Be a Lady a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy [Hardcover]

price: $13.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558539396 ISBN: 1558539395

Description: New. Hardcover; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Be a Lady a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy new book

How to Be a Lady a Contemporary Guide to Common Courtesy

by Simpson-Giles, Candace & Candace Simpson Giles

price: $14.98

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781558539396 ISBN: 1558539395

Description: New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1558539395. 0.68 x 8.31 x 4.69 Inches; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: E & A DISCOUNT, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?