New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Be a Jewish Parent: A Practical Handbook for Family Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How to Be a Jewish Parent: A Practical Handbook for Family Life

by Anita Diamant, Karen Kushner

About this title: From the bestselling author of "The Red Tent" comes indispensable, practical advice for those who wish to build a family and a home imbued with the values and traditions of Judaism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life used book

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life

by Anita Diamant; Karen Kushner

price: $3.13

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805241709 ISBN: 0805241701

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life By Diamant... used book

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life By Diamant...

by Anita Diamant; Karen Kushner

price: $3.86

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 2000-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780805241709 ISBN: 0805241701

Description: Good. Former Library, light wear, stickers, stamps, mylar cover. Clean text, ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rubber Soul Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life used book

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life

by Anita Diamant~Karen Kushner

price: $3.91

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805241709 ISBN: 0805241701

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Jewish Parent: A Practical Handbook for Family Life used book

How to Be a Jewish Parent: A Practical Handbook for Family Life

by Diamant, Anita, and Kushner, Karen

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805241709 ISBN: 0805241701

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great condition, clean pages, solid binding, nice dust jacket; I ship daily and offer international and priority shipping. Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life used book

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life

by Diamant, Anita; Kushner, Karen

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805211160 ISBN: 0805211160

Description: Very Good. 0805211160 Gently used. No writing/underlining. Minor shelf wear. Spine is slightly shaky. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life used book

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life

by Anita Diamant; Karen Kushner

price: $6.80

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 2000-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780805211160 ISBN: 0805211160

Description: Good. Clean Text & Tight Binding. Minor Shelfwear. NOT a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plan B Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life used book

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life

by Diamant, Anita; Kushner, Karen

price: $8.14

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805211160 ISBN: 0805211160

Description: Fine. 0805211160 Clean, tight and unmarked, except for a bookplate inside cover. No wear. Unused book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA_INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life new book

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life

by Diamant, Anita

price: $9.87

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805211160 ISBN: 0805211160

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slightly bent from storage. An enormous amount of Judaic information. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life new book

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life

by Anita Diamant; Karen Kushner

price: $10.25

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 2000-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780805211160 ISBN: 0805211160

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition. FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Empire, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Jewish Parent used book

How to Be a Jewish Parent

by Diamant, Anita With Kushner, Karen

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Trade PB 1st ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken NY 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805211160 ISBN: 0805211160

Description: Reader copy. Slight creases on corner, few pages lightly highlighted and underlined, else good copy. A practical handbook for family life. 291pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yuko Horiuchi, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life used book

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life

by Anita Diamant, Karen Kushner

price: $2.98

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805241709 ISBN: 0805241701

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Be a Jewish Parent: A Practical Handbook for Family Life used book

How to Be a Jewish Parent: A Practical Handbook for Family Life

by Diamant, Anita, and Kushner, Karen

price: $3.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805211160 ISBN: 0805211160

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nx generation, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life used book

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life

by Diamant, Anita/Kushner, Karen

price: $5.19

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805211160 ISBN: 0805211160

Description: VG; minimal wear; clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life

by Diamant, Anita, With Karen Kushner

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Uncorrected Bound Galleys Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life used book

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life

by Anita Diamant

price: $8.93

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805211160 ISBN: 0805211160

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life used book

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life

by Anita Diamant

price: $8.93

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805211160 ISBN: 0805211160

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life used book

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life

by Diamant, Anita; Kushner, Karen

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805211160 ISBN: 0805211160

Description: Fine. 0805211160 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life used book

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life

by Diamant, Anita; Kushner, Karen

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: STATED FIRST EDITION Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805241709 ISBN: 0805241701

Description: Very Good in As New jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS----PLASTIC COVER OF DUST JACKET----UNMARKED MINT INTERIOR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AGA ENTERPRISES, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life used book

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life

price: $10.55

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780805211160 ISBN: 0805211160

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Be a Jewish Parent used book

How to Be a Jewish Parent

by Anita Diamant

price: $12.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House USA Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805211160 ISBN: 0805211160

Description: Good. Message within the book from previous owner. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life used book

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life

by Diamant, Anita

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Schocken Books ISBN-13: 9780805211160 ISBN: 0805211160

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life used book

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life

by Diamant, Anita; Kushner, Karen

price: $20.78

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805241709 ISBN: 0805241701

Description: Good. 0805241701 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life used book

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life

by Diamant, Anita; Kushner, Karen

price: $20.78

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805241709 ISBN: 0805241701

Description: Good. 0805241701 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life used book

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life

by Anita Diamant, Karen Kushner

price: $22.84

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805241709 ISBN: 0805241701

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0805241701 ISBN 13: 9780805241709 This is the textbook only. bk# 14.0. f55. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life used book

How to Be a Jewish Parent: a Practical Handbook for Family Life

by Diamant, Anita; Kushner, Karen

price: $23.15

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805211160 ISBN: 0805211160

Description: Good. 0805211160 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Paperback. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?