New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Nigella Lawson

About this title: Filled with over 200 gorgeously illustrated recipes, this book by one of Britain's most recognized culinary personalities understands our anxieties, feeds our fantasies, and puts cakes, pies, pastries, preserves, puddings, bread, and cookies back in our own kitchens. Nigella's new show airs on the E! Style Network in November 2002. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $2.72

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: Fine. 0786867973 Like New Condition, Never Been Read, Clean Text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking new book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $2.72

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: New. 0786867973 New, Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $3.57

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: Very Good. 0786867973 Very Good Condition, Never Been Read, Clean Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $4.20

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: Good. 0786867973 Good Condition, No Dust Jacket, Light Wear on Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $4.20

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: Very Good. 0786867973 Very Good Condition, Dust Jacket has Significant Tear, Tight Binding, Pages are Clean and Unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking new book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $6.55

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786886814 ISBN: 0786886811

Description: New. 0786886811 New-Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking new book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $6.67

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786886814 ISBN: 0786886811

Description: New. 0786886811 New, Excellent Condition, may have Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking new book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $9.52

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 8/24/2005 ISBN-13: 9780786886814 ISBN: 0786886811

Description: New. 0786886811 s next business day. NEW! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking new book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $10.23

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: New. 0786867973 s next business day. NEW! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Nigella Lawson

price: $10.23

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2001-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $17.28

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786886814 ISBN: 0786886811

Description: Good. 0786886811 Small Bend and Tear in Binding, All Pages 100% Readable, Clean Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $17.28

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786886814 ISBN: 0786886811

Description: Very Good. 0786886811 Very Good Condition, Tight Binding, Clean Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella, and Tinslay, Petrina (Photographer)

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Nice clean copy with minimal wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking new book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $17.56

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786886814 ISBN: 0786886811

Description: New. 0786886811 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking new book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $17.56

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786886814 ISBN: 0786886811

Description: New. 0786886811 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking new book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $17.56

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786886814 ISBN: 0786886811

Description: New. 0786886811 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking new book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella, and Tinslay, Petrina (Designer)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786886814 ISBN: 0786886811

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 373 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking new book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella, and Tinslay, Petrina (Designer)

price: $18.30

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786886814 ISBN: 0786886811

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 373 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking new book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Nigella Lawson

price: $19.77

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786886814 ISBN: 0786886811

Description: New. BRAND NEW ITEM! ! Satisfaction guranteed! ! At least 1 tree planted for every book purchased! ! Mass market paperbacks receive free upgrade to first class mail! ! Brand New! ! Overstock! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $20.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780701171087 ISBN: 0701171081

Description: Good+ Some dog-eared pages, front cover is lifting, inscription on ffep, creases on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ny, Hyperion 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: Quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine black pictorial dj. Giftable. over 200 gorgeously illustrated recipes, this book by one of Britain's most recognized culinary personalities understands our anxieties, feeds our fantasies, and puts cakes, pies, pastries, preserves, puddings, bread, and cookies back in our own kitchens. Nigella's show in U. S. was on E! chanel. She thingks the kitchen is a place to play and have fun, not a regimented work station. Style Network in November 2002. Full color. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $24.75

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hyperion Books, EXQUISITELY ILLUSTRATED Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8" x 10" 374 pp. Indexed. Flawless copy. Clean, tight, bright, and straight. Nigella demonstrates in this mouthwatering and deliciously reassuring cookbook, that actually it 's not hard to make a cake, that the appreciation and satisfaction it brings are out of all proportion to the little effort involved. A domestic goddess has to maintain her cool when faced with pastry, but with Nigella's guidance even shortcrust pastry can be pretty pain-free. Here at last is the book ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Nigella Lawson

price: $24.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: Near Fine in As New dust jacket; One recipe title highlighted & a two-word margin comment on the next page; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! 0786867973. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder.; 1.22 x 9.98 x 7.74 Inches; 374 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $24.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, USA Date Published: 14-Nov-01 ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOB Corporation, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 2000. First UK edition. Hard Cover. Condition: Very good in acceptable dust jacket ( wrinkles to the back cover, overall shelf wear ). A decent reading copy. 374 pages. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Seventies Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?