» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Nigella Lawson

About this title: In the busy, stressful life of the modern woman, there could be more feelgood mileage from running up a tray of muffins or baking a cake than in almost any other cooking. But we're so busy making efficient, 'modern' food, that we too easily forget, what Nigella demonstrates in this mouthwatering and deliciously reassuring cookbook, that actually ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $5.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 11/14/2001 ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: Very Good. 0786867973 Light wear on jacket. Tight& bright. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: Good. 0786867973 Fast Shipping. Cover torn, wrinkled, missing or book is otherwise damaged. Publishers Overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Nigella Lawson

price: $6.05

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2001-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: Like New. Hard cover with dust jacket. Clean and in great condition. Buy with confidence. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Shipped each business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Skihills Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Nigella Lawson

price: $9.84

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780786886814 ISBN: 0786886811

Description: Very Good. Great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Nigella Lawson

price: $9.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780786886814 ISBN: 0786886811

Description: Fair. Book looks great but the binging is broke between pgs 120 & 121. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking new book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $10.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: New. 0786867973 *NEW* Hardcover with DJ. Fresh from a distributor with No price tags. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

price: $10.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780786886814 ISBN: 0786886811

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Nigella Lawson

price: $10.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: Good. Cover has a slice made by a box cutter. Great condition other than that. Special Notes} 2001 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Nigella Lawson

price: $10.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. No dust cover., 2001 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Nigella Lawson

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0786867973. A clean copy in a clean jacket! ; 1.1 x 9.8 x 7.7 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Nigella Lawson

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2001-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, Slight Edge Wear on Dust Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella, and Tinslay, Petrina (Photographer)

price: $14.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking & the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking & the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: Tinslay, Petrina (photography) Fine in Very Good Unclipped jacket. A New England Independant Bookstore Since 1974. A bright, solid 1st edition! DJ: a little ruffling around the edges, slight shefwear. Text: minor bumped edge, internally tight and clean! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella, and Tinslay, Petrina (Photographer)

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Nice clean copy with minimal wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Nigella Lawson

price: $17.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 11/14/2001 ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: Excellent Conditon in Excellent Condition jacket. Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking new book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella, and Tinslay, Petrina (Designer)

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786886814 ISBN: 0786886811

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 373 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Domestic Goddess used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess

by Nigella Lawson

price: $18.04

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CHATTO & WINDUS (RAN Date Published: 2003-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780676974119 ISBN: 0676974112

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear to cover, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Domestic Goddess Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $18.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780786867974 mjm LARGE 1ST EDITION HC W/DJ [LAWSON, NIGELLA] HOW TO BE A DOMESTIC GODDESS BAKING AND THE ART OF COMFORT COOKING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking new book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella / Tinslay, Petrina (Photos)

price: $19.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780786886814 ISBN: 0786886811

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780786886814. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking new book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Nigella Lawson

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786886814 ISBN: 0786886811

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $20.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780701171087 ISBN: 0701171081

Description: Good+ Some dog-eared pages, front cover is lifting, inscription on ffep, creases on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ny, Hyperion 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: Quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine black pictorial dj. Giftable. over 200 gorgeously illustrated recipes, this book by one of Britain's most recognized culinary personalities understands our anxieties, feeds our fantasies, and puts cakes, pies, pastries, preserves, puddings, bread, and cookies back in our own kitchens. Nigella's show in U. S. was on E! chanel. She thingks the kitchen is a place to play and have fun, not a regimented work station. Style Network in November 2002. Full color. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Domestic Goddess, Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess, Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: Lawson, Nigella., pub. by Hyperion, nd, c2001, 1st Edition, gold colored boards, illus. end papers, fine w/dj, 374 pp w/index & bibliography, color photographic illus. by Petrina Tinslay, Sm 4to, "...it's not terribly difficult to bake a batch of muffins..." Tinslay, Petrina. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Lawson, Nigella

price: $24.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: Fine Condition in Fine jacket. Size: 8" x 10". EAN: 9780786867974. 374 pp. Indexed. Flawless copy. Clean, tight, bright, and straight. Nigella demonstrates in this mouthwatering and deliciously reassuring cookbook, that actually it 's not hard to make a cake, that the appreciation and satisfaction it brings are out of all proportion to the little effort involved. A domestic goddess has to maintain her cool when faced with pastry, but with Nigella's guidance even shortcrust pastry can be pretty ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking used book

How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking

by Nigella Lawson

price: $25.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786867974 ISBN: 0786867973

Description: As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Light edge wear on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart clear polyester cover); otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! 0786867973. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; 1.22 x 9.98 x 7.74 Inches; 374 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Holyn, Killeen, TX

"I'm not really sure how to review a cookbook. I have been in a baking frezy this week - it makes me feel productive or something. Anyway, I made the Dense Chocolate Loaf Cake from this book last night. It is AMAzing! I dare you to make the recipe and not eat at least half the loaf!!!!!!!!!

One side note - Nigella is wonderfully poetic about food in all her recipes which I enjoy. BUT her recipes are a little vague sometimes so read it through two or three times to make sure you have the procedure down before actually starting to bake.

Enjoy!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Eileen, Philadelphia, PA

"With a couple of tweeks to certain recipes I have come to adore this book. It is filled with tasteful beautiful desserts, easy treats for tots and the occassional breakfast and dinner staples. The dnner staples more English than Amrican...I am not one for English dinner dishes.

Nigella or her publisheralways makes sure her recipes are written well with amazing pictures. She is by far one of my favorites for cookbooks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Sausha, West Jordan, UT

"This is my first Nigella Lawson cookbook and I'm addicted. So far, I've only made one recipe- Fairy Cupcakes. They're fabulous and simple, too! I didn't like cupcakes before- now I do. Another reason I like this book is the title. Obviously the hardcore feminists who hate the book because of the "degrading" title haven't made these cupcakes and they're jealous. Get over yourself and try this book- if you're willing to get a little soft around the middle from your tasty creations :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Libby, Australia

"Mmmmm NIgella you are almost as scrumptious as your recipes! A delicious, sensual celebration of food without worrying about skimping on the fat or sugar or other such delicious naughtiness. Comfort cooking is one of my mamma specialities and nothing makes me feel more like a goddess than seeing the smiling chocolate crumb covered faces of my family around my dining room table."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of How to Be a Domestic Goddess: Baking and the Art of Comfort Cooking by Nigella Lawson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.