» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How Then, Shall We Live?: Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How Then, Shall We Live?: Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives

by Wayne Muller

About this title: Wayne Muller believes that a full and joyful life arises when we remember that we are already whole and strong, blessed with wisdom and resilience. His book centers on four simple questions that can become doorways to a more meaningful life: Who am I? What do I love? How shall I live, knowing I will die? What is my gift to the family of the earth? He draws transformative stories from his 20 years of experience with men and women who have considered these questions and discovered love, courage and kindness, even in the midst of sorrow and loss.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
How Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives used book

How Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives

by Wayne Muller

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553375053 ISBN: 0553375059

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives used book

How Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives

by Wayne Muller

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553375053 ISBN: 0553375059

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives used book

How Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives

by Muller, Wayne

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553375053 ISBN: 0553375059

Description: Good. 0553375059 Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Name on first page. Highlighting on a few pages. Has public sale stamp. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

How Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives used book

How Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives

by Wayne Muller

price: $3.34

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780553375053 ISBN: 0553375059

Description: Good. Soft cover with average shelf/handling/edge wear. Clean inside pages. Good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

How Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives used book

How Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives

by Muller, Wayne

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BANTAM Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553375053 ISBN: 0553375059

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How, Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives used book

How, Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives

by Muller, Wayne

price: $4.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553375053 ISBN: 0553375059

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Moderate cover, edge wear. Pages good, no writing, some roll. Good working copy. Will comfort, inspire, and challenge anyone who reads these words. Muller believes that a full and joyful life arises when we remember that we are already whole and strong, blessed with wisdom and resilience. His book centers on four simple questions that can become doorways to a more meaningful life: Who am I? What do I love? How shall I live, knowing I will die? What is my gift to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

How Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives used book

How Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives

by Muller, Wayne

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553375053 ISBN: 0553375059

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light shelfwear; tanning from edges of pages with text unaffected; no remainder mark; no writing in book; no spine crease; binding tight; odor-free; will pack securely, ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: For Whom the Bell Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How, Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives used book

How, Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives

by Muller, Wayne

price: $8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553375053 ISBN: 0553375059

Description: Near Fine. 5.5 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Off-white lettering on the purple and off-white spine with a color photo illustrated cover. In this luminous, inspiring book, Wayne Muller shows how-by exploring four simple questions-we can grow beyond our confusions and limitations and find the wise and ready spiritual guide that is alive in all of us. 288 pages. 8th Printing. Minor edgewear. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives new book

How Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives

by Wayne Muller

price: $12.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 05 May, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553375053 ISBN: 0553375059

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How, Then, Shall We Live? 4 Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty & Meaning of Our Lives new book

How, Then, Shall We Live? 4 Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty & Meaning of Our Lives

by Muller, Wayne

price: $14.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553375053 ISBN: 0553375059

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How Then, Shall We Live?: Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives new book

How Then, Shall We Live?: Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives

by Muller, Wayne

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553375053 ISBN: 0553375059

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives new book

How Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives

by Wayne Muller

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553375053 ISBN: 0553375059

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How, Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives new book

How, Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives

by Muller, Wayne

price: $17.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1997-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780553375053 ISBN: 0553375059

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780553375053. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How, Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives used book

How, Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives

by Muller, Wayne

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553375053 ISBN: 0553375059

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

How Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives used book

How Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives

by Wayne Muller

price: $7.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1997-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780553375053 ISBN: 0553375059

Description: Used: Very Good. Very Good softcover. yellowing of page edges. Minor overall selfwear. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

How, Then, Shall We Live? used book

How, Then, Shall We Live?

by Muller, Wayne

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553375053 ISBN: 0553375059

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

How, Then, Shall We Live? used book

How, Then, Shall We Live?

by Muller, Wayne

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553375053 ISBN: 0553375059

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

How, Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives used book

How, Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives

by Muller, Wayne

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553375053 ISBN: 0553375059

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

How, Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives used book

How, Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives

by Muller, Wayne

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553375053 ISBN: 0553375059

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

How Then, Shall We Live? new book

How Then, Shall We Live?

by Muller, Wayne

price: $10.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553375053 ISBN: 0553375059

Description: BRAND NEW. 0553375059. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives new book

How Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives

by Muller, Wayne

price: $10.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553375053 ISBN: 0553375059

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives new book

How Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives

by Muller, Wayne

price: $10.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553375053 ISBN: 0553375059

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How, Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives used book

How, Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives

by Muller, Wayne

price: $11.10

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, NEW YORK Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553375053 ISBN: 0553375059

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean, tight copy. 288 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summit Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

How Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives new book

How Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives

by Muller, Wayne

price: $12.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553375053 ISBN: 0553375059

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

How Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions Th new book

How Then, Shall We Live? : Four Simple Questions Th

by Muller, Wayne

price: $12.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553375053 ISBN: 0553375059

Description: We all long to experience a sense of inner wholeness and guidance, but today's notions of healing and recovery too often keep us focused on our brokenness, on our deficiencies rather than our strengths. Wayne Muller's luminous new book gently guides... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Barb, North Aurora, IL

"This is an amazing spiritual and meaningful book. It is a terrific alternative to anxiety moments that will help in a therapeutic way. I recommend this book as something to refer to over and over."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Divya, West Orange, NJ

"I picked this up because the library didn't carry "Sabbath" a book that my yoga teacher recommended this past week. I loved the writing, riveting and deeply honest. can't wait to get my hands on "Sabbath"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2008
By Carole, Sherman, IL

"This is an awesome book, one which I have needed all my life. Its message is so meaningful to me, a recovering alcoholic, a child of a dysfunctional home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2008
By Sue, The United States

"This was a really touching motivational book. The four questions:
Who am I?
What do I love?
How shall I live, knowing I will die? and
What is my gift to the family of the Earth?
were very much to the point of thinking about how to live a good life, and one that is true to yourself. Muller had a great way of interspersing readings, poems, and recountings of his own personal experiences and those of his acquaintances. The main point I got out of it is to do the things that are important to you, and not to be afraid you are not living up to someone else's standard. In this way, your gifts to others and the world will really shine out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of How Then, Shall We Live?: Four Simple Questions That Reveal the Beauty and Meaning of Our Lives by Wayne Muller

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.