» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

How the Self Controls Its Brain

by John Eccles

About this title: In this book the author has collected a number of his important works and added an extensive commentary relating his ideas to those of other prominent names in the consciousness debate. The view presented here is that of a convinced dualist who challenges in a lively and humorous way the prevailing materialist "doctrines" of many recent works. Also included is a new attempt to explain mind-brain interaction via a quantum process affecting the release of neurotransmitters. John Eccles received a knighthood in 1958 and was awarded the Nobel Prize for Medicine/Physiology in 1963. He has numerous ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

How the Self Controls Its Brain

by John C. Eccles

price: $42.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer-Verlag Telos Date published: 1994-03 ISBN-13: 9780387562902 ISBN: 0387562907

Description: Like New. A great book in like new condition that was an ex. -lib. book with usual stamps and stickers. FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How the Self Controls Its Brain

by Eccles, John C.

price: $90.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9783540562900 ISBN: 3540562907

Description: Fine. 3540562907 Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

How the Self Controls Its Brain

by Eccles, John C.

price: $41.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer-Verlag Telos Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780387562902 ISBN: 0387562907

Description: New. 0387562907. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How the Self Controls Its Brain

by John C. Eccles,

price: $48.00

Ships from INDIA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer-verlag Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780387562902 ISBN: 0387562907

Description: USED in USED jacket. read more

condition:

See description

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

used book

How the Self Controls Its Brain

by Eccles, John

price: $48.23

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Springer Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780387562902 ISBN: 0387562907

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How the Self Controls Its Brain

by Sir John Eccles

price: $64.70

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780387562902 ISBN: 0387562907

Description: Very Good. 0387562907. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How the Self Controls Its Brain

by John C. Eccles

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer-Verlag Telos Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780387562902 ISBN: 0387562907

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How the Self Controls Its Brain

by Eccles, John C.

price: $130.86

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Springer-Verlag Telos Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780387562902 ISBN: 0387562907

Description: Good. 0387562907 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How the Self Controls Its Brain

by John C. Eccles

price: $161.85

Ships from INDIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date published: 1995/03/30 ISBN-13: 9783540562900 ISBN: 3540562907

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Books, INDIA

Reliability: High

used book

How the Self Controls Its Brain

by John C. Eccles

price: $164.85

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date published: 1995/03/30 ISBN-13: 9783540562900 ISBN: 3540562907

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

How the Self Controls Its Brain

by John C. Eccles

price: $166.92

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer-Verlag Telos Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780387562902 ISBN: 0387562907

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How the Self Controls Its Brain

by John C. Eccles

price: $179.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date published: 1995/03/30 ISBN-13: 9783540562900 ISBN: 3540562907

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

How the Self Controls Its Brain

by Eccles, John C.

price: $30.00

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Springer-Verlag, Berlin Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9783540562900 ISBN: 3540562907

Description: Good, no DJ. 197. Name witten on inside of cover; one slight scuff on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeople Of Moscow, ID, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

How the Self Controls Its Brain

by John C. Eccles,

price: $44.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer-verlag Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780387562902 ISBN: 0387562907

Description: USED in USED jacket. read more

condition:

See description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

new book

How the Self Controls Its Brain

by John C. Eccles,

price: $46.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer-verlag Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780387562902 ISBN: 0387562907

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

new book

How the Self Controls Its Brain

by John C. Eccles,

price: $49.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer-verlag Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780387562902 ISBN: 0387562907

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

How the Self Controls Its Brain

by Eccles, John C, Professor

price: $85.97

Ships from INDIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783540562900 ISBN: 3540562907

Description: Very Good. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average

used book

How the Self Controls Its Brain

by Eccles, John C, Professor

price: $86.97

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783540562900 ISBN: 3540562907

Description: Very Good. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

How the Self Controls Its Brain

by John C. Eccles

price: $109.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berlin, Heidelberg, New York and London. Springer-Verlag. 1994.

Description: First edition. Hardback. Laminated boards. 210mmx135mm. 197pp. Full colour frontis reproducing THE GEOGRAPHER by Vermeer, a portrait of the Dutch microscopist van Leeuwenhock. 52 other illustrations. This was the first scientific explanation, based on a study of the neocortex, of how the self effectively acts on the brain to bring about voluntary movements. No inscriptions. Tightly bound. Condition as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Corran Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.