Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 1983-01-01
ISBN-13:9780252009181ISBN:0252009185
Description: Very Good. Very good+ hardcover with DJ. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780252062100ISBN:0252062108
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780252009181ISBN:0252009185
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0252009185. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Ink name and notes on front free endpaper, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy.; 8vo; 762 pages. read more
Description: Univ. Of Illinois Press, c1983, 1st edition, hardcover, illus, ; B/w through out, 762 pages, indexed, clean bright and solid copy, VERY GOOD copy, in a VERY GOOD colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover, a nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 1991-06-01
ISBN-13:9780252062100ISBN:0252062108
Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT SOFTCOVER COPY WITH CLEAN, CRISP PAGES AND TIGHT BINDING. BLANK LABEL ON FRONT END PAGE. BOOK SHOWS LIGHT EDGE WEAR. ALL OF OUR ITEMS ARE GUARANTEED. WE SHIP DAILY WITH TRACKING. read more
Edition: History Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780252009181ISBN:0252009185
Description: Near Fine to Fine in Near Fine jacket. 762 pgs. Nice, clean copy signed by author, signature only. Very light shelfwear and light rubbing to dj with a 1/2" mostly closed tear at top corner. In dj protector. No price indicated on dj which may make it an edition for Military History Book Club. read more
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Illinois Press, Urbana, Illinois
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780252062100ISBN:0252062108
Description: NEW. 0252062108 Crisp, BRAND NEW book which shows the state of American warfare in the 19th century, as well as provides an interpretation of Union and Confederate strategies. Illustrated with drawings and maps. A massive book--762 pages. Indexed. TWO like copies available. read more
Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Dj is vg w/mild edgewear and short closed tears. No remainder mark; no ownership markings; never part of an institution's collection. In sealed plastic protection. 1983. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Univ. of Illinois Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780252009181ISBN:0252009185
Description: Fine in Fine DJ. WE SHIP SAME-DAY. As new & unread, price intact, no markings; SORRY, NO PRIOR. SHIPP. AVAIL. ON THIS BOOK. Comprehensive, annotated history of the full sweep of the war, its politics, battles and personalities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press
Date Published: 1983-01-01
ISBN-13:9780252009181ISBN:0252009185
Description: Very Good. Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears...DJ Good but edgeworn, in dj protector. read more
Description: University of Illinois. Copyright 1981. ISBN 0-252-009185. Blue cloth hardcover. Illustrated with maps. Bibliography. Index. 762 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. Dust jacket is showing very light wear. Pictures by email upon request. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780252009181ISBN:0252009185
Description: 200+ Map Diagrams. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 762pgs(Index) Clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0252009185. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL
Date Published: 1983
Description: 200+ map diagrams. VG+/VG- W/Dust Jacket 762pgs(INDEX) DJ nicked head/foot of spine with 1/2" tears(4) on edges & name sticker on fep, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780252009181ISBN:0252009185
Description: 200+ Map Diagrams. Near Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 762pgs(Index) DJ nicked top & bottom edges, 1" & 1/2" DJ tear, DJ worn at top fore-edge, 1/8" brown spot on top page ends, page 399 creased, O.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. ISBN 0252009185. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: U of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL
Date Published: 1982
Description: Many small maps. VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 762pp (INDEX) Owner name embossed on Half Title Page, o.w. clean, tight & bright. DJ not torn etc. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana and Chicago
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780252009181ISBN:0252009185
Description: Jerry A. Vanderlinde. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 764 pp. Original blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. DJ faintly soiled. Illust. w/ b/w drawings and maps. Contents very nice. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, Chicago, London
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780252009181ISBN:0252009185
Description: Jerry A. Vanderlinde. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 764 pp. Original blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Light foxing to top edge of text block. DJ faintly soiled. Illust. w/ b/w drawings and maps. Contents very nice. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.