» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How the North Won: A Military History of the Civil War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How the North Won: A Military History of the Civil War

by Herman Hattaway, Archer Jones

About this title: Selected as one of Civil War magazine's 100 essential titles on military campaigns and personalities.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

How the North Won: a Military History of the Civil War

by Herman Hattaway, Archer Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780252009181 ISBN: 0252009185

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How the North Won: a Military History of the Civil War

by Herman & Jones, Archer Hattaway, Archer Jones

price: $3.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780252009181 ISBN: 0252009185

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How the North Won: a Military History of the Civil War

by Herman Hattaway; Archer Jones

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1983-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780252009181 ISBN: 0252009185

Description: Very Good. Very good+ hardcover with DJ. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How the North Won: a Military History of the Civil War used book

How the North Won: a Military History of the Civil War

by Herman Hattaway, Archer Jones

price: $9.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780252062100 ISBN: 0252062108

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How the North Won: a Military History of the Civil War

by Hattaway, Herman And Archer Jones

price: $9.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780252009181 ISBN: 0252009185

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0252009185. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Ink name and notes on front free endpaper, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy.; 8vo; 762 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How the North Won / a Military History of the Civil War

by Hattaway, Herman & Archer Jones

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Univ. Of Illinois Press, c1983, 1st edition, hardcover, illus, ; B/w through out, 762 pages, indexed, clean bright and solid copy, VERY GOOD copy, in a VERY GOOD colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover, a nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How the North Won: a Military History of the Civil War

by Hattaway, Herman And Jones, Archer

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Ptg Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL Date Published: (1983) ISBN-13: 9780252009181 ISBN: 0252009185

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. Quarto, 762pp, This large, heavy book may require extra shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

How the North Won: a Military History of the Civil War used book

How the North Won: a Military History of the Civil War

by Herman Hattaway; Archer Jones

price: $12.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1991-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780252062100 ISBN: 0252062108

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT SOFTCOVER COPY WITH CLEAN, CRISP PAGES AND TIGHT BINDING. BLANK LABEL ON FRONT END PAGE. BOOK SHOWS LIGHT EDGE WEAR. ALL OF OUR ITEMS ARE GUARANTEED. WE SHIP DAILY WITH TRACKING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How the North Won

by Hattaway, Herman

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: History Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780252009181 ISBN: 0252009185

Description: Near Fine to Fine in Near Fine jacket. 762 pgs. Nice, clean copy signed by author, signature only. Very light shelfwear and light rubbing to dj with a 1/2" mostly closed tear at top corner. In dj protector. No price indicated on dj which may make it an edition for Military History Book Club. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

How the North Won: a Military History of the Civil War new book

How the North Won: a Military History of the Civil War

by Hattaway, Herman & Jones, Archer; Jones, Archer

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Illinois Press, Urbana, Illinois Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780252062100 ISBN: 0252062108

Description: NEW. 0252062108 Crisp, BRAND NEW book which shows the state of American warfare in the 19th century, as well as provides an interpretation of Union and Confederate strategies. Illustrated with drawings and maps. A massive book--762 pages. Indexed. TWO like copies available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How the North Won: A Military History of the Civil War

by Hattaway, Herman, and Jones, Archer (Photographer)

price: $17.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780252009181 ISBN: 0252009185

Description: Vanderlinde, Jerry A. Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 762 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How the North Won: a Military History of the Civil War

by Hattaway, Herman, & Jones, Archer

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Illinois, Urbana Date Published: 1983

Description: NEAR FINE book, NEAR FINE DJ(in Brodart). 762pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How the North Won: a Military History of the Civil War

by Hattaway, Herman. Jones, Archer

price: $18.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Illinois Date Published: 1983

Description: Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Some dustjacket wear.; 762 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How the North Won: a Military History of the Civil War

by Herman Hattaway, Archer Jones

price: $18.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780252009181 ISBN: 0252009185

Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Dj is vg w/mild edgewear and short closed tears. No remainder mark; no ownership markings; never part of an institution's collection. In sealed plastic protection. 1983. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How the North Won: a Military History of the Civil War

by Hattaway, Herman

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Univ. of Illinois Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780252009181 ISBN: 0252009185

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. WE SHIP SAME-DAY. As new & unread, price intact, no markings; SORRY, NO PRIOR. SHIPP. AVAIL. ON THIS BOOK. Comprehensive, annotated history of the full sweep of the war, its politics, battles and personalities. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nehama Jacobs, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How the North Won: a Military History of the Civil War

by Herman Hattaway; Archer Jones

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1983-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780252009181 ISBN: 0252009185

Description: Very Good. Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears...DJ Good but edgeworn, in dj protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How the North Won; a Military History of the Civil War

by Hattaway, Herman And Jones, Archer

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780252009181 ISBN: 0252009185

Description: University of Illinois. Copyright 1981. ISBN 0-252-009185. Blue cloth hardcover. Illustrated with maps. Bibliography. Index. 762 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. Dust jacket is showing very light wear. Pictures by email upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amaranth Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How the North Won a Military History of the Civil War

by Hattaway, Herman (Jones, Archer)

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780252009181 ISBN: 0252009185

Description: 200+ Map Diagrams. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 762pgs(Index) Clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0252009185. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How the North Won a Military History of the Civil War

by Hattaway, Herman (Jones, Archer)

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL Date Published: 1983

Description: 200+ map diagrams. VG+/VG- W/Dust Jacket 762pgs(INDEX) DJ nicked head/foot of spine with 1/2" tears(4) on edges & name sticker on fep, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How the North Won a Military History of the Civil War

by Hattaway, Herman (Jones, Archer)

price: $23.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780252009181 ISBN: 0252009185

Description: 200+ Map Diagrams. Near Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 762pgs(Index) DJ nicked top & bottom edges, 1" & 1/2" DJ tear, DJ worn at top fore-edge, 1/8" brown spot on top page ends, page 399 creased, O.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. ISBN 0252009185. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How the North Won a Military History of the Civil War (U.S. )

by Hattaway, Herman (Jones, Archer)

price: $23.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL Date Published: 1982

Description: Many small maps. VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 762pp (INDEX) Owner name embossed on Half Title Page, o.w. clean, tight & bright. DJ not torn etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How the North Won; a Military History of the Civil War

by Hattaway, Herman & Jones, Archer

price: $24.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: University of IL Press, Urbana Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780252009181 ISBN: 0252009185

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (16)762pp. Biblio & index. Maps. Drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How the North Won: a Military History of the Civil War

by Jones, Archer; Hattaway, Herman

price: $25.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Illinois Pr, Urbana, IL Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780252009181 ISBN: 0252009185

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How the North Won: a Military History of the Civil War

by Hattaway, Herman And Jones, Archer

price: $27.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana and Chicago Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780252009181 ISBN: 0252009185

Description: Jerry A. Vanderlinde. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 764 pp. Original blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. DJ faintly soiled. Illust. w/ b/w drawings and maps. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How the North Won: a Military History of the Civil War

by Hattaway, Herman And Jones, Archer

price: $27.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, Chicago, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780252009181 ISBN: 0252009185

Description: Jerry A. Vanderlinde. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 764 pp. Original blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Light foxing to top edge of text block. DJ faintly soiled. Illust. w/ b/w drawings and maps. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.