New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How the Internet Works

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How the Internet Works

by Preston Gralla

About this title: Divided into nine illustrated sections, this eighth edition starts with a brief introduction to the Internet and its architecture and includes eight additional sections that cover everything from connecting and communicating on the Internet, security and privacy, entertainment and multimedia, Intranets, eCommerce and more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
How the Internet Works used book

How the Internet Works

by Gralla, Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Que Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9780789725820 ISBN: 0789725827

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

How the Internet Works used book

How the Internet Works

by Gralla, Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Que Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9780789725820 ISBN: 0789725827

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

How the Internet Works used book

How the Internet Works

by Gralla, Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Que Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9780789725820 ISBN: 0789725827

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

How the Internet Works used book

How the Internet Works

by Gralla, Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Que Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9780789725820 ISBN: 0789725827

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

How the Internet Works: Millennium Edition used book

How the Internet Works: Millennium Edition

by Preston Gralla

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780789721327 ISBN: 0789721325

Description: 1999. SOFTCOVER. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Internet Works: Special Edition (How It Works Series (Emeryville, Calif. )) used book

How the Internet Works: Special Edition (How It Works Series (Emeryville, Calif. ))

by Preston Gralla

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781562765521 ISBN: 1562765523

Description: 1997. Paperback. Spl Sub. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Internet Works: Millennium Edition used book

How the Internet Works: Millennium Edition

by Preston Gralla

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Que Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780789721327 ISBN: 0789721325

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Internet Works (How It Works) used book

How the Internet Works (How It Works)

by Gralla, Preston

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Que Pub ISBN-13: 9780789717269 ISBN: 0789717263

Description: Very Good. 0789717263. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Internet Works (How It Works) used book

How the Internet Works (How It Works)

by Preston Gralla

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780789717269 ISBN: 0789717263

Description: 1998. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Internet Works (How It Works) used book

How the Internet Works (How It Works)

by Preston Gralla

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Que Pub Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780789717269 ISBN: 0789717263

Description: Good. PAPERBACK, 4th EDITION, COPYRIGHT 1998, cover has slight shelf wear, book is in generally good condition Normal cover and page wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Internet Works: Special Edition (How It Works Series (Emeryville, Calif. )) used book

How the Internet Works: Special Edition (How It Works Series (Emeryville, Calif. ))

by Preston Gralla

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ziff Davis Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781562765521 ISBN: 1562765523

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Internet Works (6th Edition) used book

How the Internet Works (6th Edition)

by Preston Gralla

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: sixth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780789725820 ISBN: 0789725827

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Que Pub Date: 9/7/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 352. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Internet Works, Seventh Edition used book

How the Internet Works, Seventh Edition

by Preston Gralla

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Que Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789729736 ISBN: 0789729733

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Internet Works (6th Edition) used book

How the Internet Works (6th Edition)

by Preston Gralla

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780789725820 ISBN: 0789725827

Description: 2001. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Internet Works (7th Edition) (How It Works) used book

How the Internet Works (7th Edition) (How It Works)

by Preston Gralla

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Que Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789729736 ISBN: 0789729733

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Internet Works (How It Works) used book

How the Internet Works (How It Works)

by Preston Gralla

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Que Pub Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780789717269 ISBN: 0789717263

Description: Very Good. Different cover than the one shown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Internet Works (7th Edition) (How It Works) used book

How the Internet Works (7th Edition) (How It Works)

by Preston Gralla

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Que Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789729736 ISBN: 0789729733

Description: GOOD. USED No CD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Internet Works (6th Edition) used book

How the Internet Works (6th Edition)

by Preston Gralla

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Que Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780789725820 ISBN: 0789725827

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Internet Works (How It Works) used book

How the Internet Works (How It Works)

by Preston Gralla

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780789717269 ISBN: 0789717263

Description: 1998. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Internet Works (How It Works) used book

How the Internet Works (How It Works)

by Preston Gralla

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780789717269 ISBN: 0789717263

Description: 1998. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Internet Works (How It Works) used book

How the Internet Works (How It Works)

by Preston Gralla

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Que Pub Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780789717269 ISBN: 0789717263

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Internet Works (How It Works) used book

How the Internet Works (How It Works)

by Preston Gralla

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Que Pub Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780789717269 ISBN: 0789717263

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Internet Works: Special Edition used book

How the Internet Works: Special Edition

by Preston Gralla

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781562765521 ISBN: 1562765523

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How the Internet Works: Special Edition used book

How the Internet Works: Special Edition

by Preston Gralla

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781562765521 ISBN: 1562765523

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more