» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How the dead live

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How the dead live

by Will Self

About this title: Lily Bloom is old, sick, and crabby. When she dies, we follow her into the afterlife, where she is not freed from returning, in memory, to the troubles of her life on earth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
How the Dead Live used book

How the Dead Live

by Self, Will

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116710 ISBN: 080211671X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Dead Live used book

How the Dead Live

by Self, Will

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Pr Date published: 9/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116710 ISBN: 080211671X

Description: Very Good. 080211671X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y16R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Dead Live used book

How the Dead Live

by Will Self

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116710 ISBN: 080211671X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Dead Live used book

How the Dead Live

by Will Self

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116710 ISBN: 080211671X

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Dead Live used book

How the Dead Live

by Will Self

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116710 ISBN: 080211671X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Dead Live used book

How the Dead Live

by Self, Will

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Pr Date published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780802116710 ISBN: 080211671X

Description: Very Good. 080211671X Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Dead Live used book

How the Dead Live

by Will Self

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, Penguin Books Ltd 2001 Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140268652 ISBN: 0140268650

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Dead Live used book

How the Dead Live

by Will Self

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date published: 9/2/2001 ISBN-13: 9780802138484 ISBN: 0802138489

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Dead Live used book

How the Dead Live

by Will Self

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date published: 9/2/2001 ISBN-13: 9780802138484 ISBN: 0802138489

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Dead Live used book

How the Dead Live

by Will Self

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116710 ISBN: 080211671X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Dead Live used book

How the Dead Live

by Will Self

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Grove Press Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802138484 ISBN: 0802138489

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Dead Live used book

How the Dead Live

by Self, Will

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116710 ISBN: 080211671X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Text is clean and intact, retired library book, may have usual library markings, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: METRO BOOK FINDERS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Dead Live used book

How the Dead Live

by Will Self

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802138484 ISBN: 0802138489

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Dead Live used book

How the Dead Live

by Will Self

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140268652 ISBN: 0140268650

Description: Good. 2001-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Dead Live used book

How the Dead Live

by Self, Will

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802138484 ISBN: 0802138489

Description: Very Good. 0802138489 light wear to soft cover / good clean pages / very good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Dead Live used book

How the Dead Live

by Will Self

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date published: 2001-09-02 ISBN-13: 9780802138484 ISBN: 0802138489

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Dead Live used book

How the Dead Live

by Self, Will

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802138484 ISBN: 0802138489

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. tip creases/light tip wear. Fine+ Soft Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Dead Live used book

How the Dead Live

by Self, Will

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Pr Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116710 ISBN: 080211671X

Description: Very Good+ Appears unread. Light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Dead Live used book

How the Dead Live

by Self, Will

price: $5.97

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Pr Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116710 ISBN: 080211671X

Description: Fine. 080211671X Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Dead Live used book

How the Dead Live

by Self

price: $7.41

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802138484 ISBN: 0802138489

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Dead Live new book

How the Dead Live

by Self, Will

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780802138484 ISBN: 0802138489

Description: New. 2001 Paperback Edition by Grove Press. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Dead Live used book

How the Dead Live

by Self, Will

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st US Edition Binding: Softbound Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116710 ISBN: 080211671X

Description: Fine. 8vo, 404, Advance Reading Copy. Bound in Original Multi-Color Pictorial Wraps. With Publisher's Reply Card Laid In. Author's Third Novel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How the Dead Live used book

How the Dead Live

by Self, Will

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116710 ISBN: 080211671X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book is slightly bent; A couple small stains to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

How the Dead Live used book

How the Dead Live

by Self, Will

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116710 ISBN: 080211671X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ has edgewear, marks, chipping-Cover has edgewear & marks-Marks on edge-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Edgewear-Slight spine slant. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

How the Dead Live used book

How the Dead Live

by Self, Will

price: $10.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802116710 ISBN: 080211671X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 416 p.; 1.33" x 8.56" x 5.80". 1st printing read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Angelheart Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
How the dead live Reviewed by Don on 2009-09-24 00:00:00.0. Self transferring his grumpy old man persona to a grumpy old woman ghost. Clever, clever stuff, but reading it was like being caught in a whirlpool taking you down the plughole.... Rating: 3
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Don, London, The United Kingdom

"Self transferring his grumpy old man persona to a grumpy old woman ghost. Clever, clever stuff, but reading it was like being caught in a whirlpool taking you down the plughole...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
How the dead live Reviewed by Sasha on 2009-07-15 00:00:00.0. This was a very novel and interesting take on what the afterlife might be like. It was also quite a biting commentary on family life! The prose was quite stylised in places, particularly with Lily's constant cultural references, which was occasionally a little distracting but mostly quite cool.

Unfortunately I felt the narrative started to lose its way towards the end, with Lily endlessly stalking her daughters and Natasha wandering around Australia. I felt more lost than her for a while!

The ending also felt like a let down as well, I wasn't sure what I was supposed to take from it. It seemed fairly certain that the reincarnated Lily, Delilah, was going to die there in the flat. So what was the point of her living all those years of her afterlife and getting reincarnated, just to die as a toddler?

That aside, I did really enjoy this. Just a shame I couldn't make it to the book club meeting for it. Typical!
Rating: 4
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Sasha, The United Kingdom

"This was a very novel and interesting take on what the afterlife might be like. It was also quite a biting commentary on family life! The prose was quite stylised in places, particularly with Lily's constant cultural references, which was occasionally a little distracting but mostly quite cool.

Unfortunately I felt the narrative started to lose its way towards the end, with Lily endlessly stalking her daughters and Natasha wandering around Australia. I felt more lost than her for a while!

The ending also felt like a let down as well, I wasn't sure what I was supposed to take from it. It seemed fairly certain that the reincarnated Lily, Delilah, was going to die there in the flat. So what was the point of her living all those years of her afterlife and getting reincarnated, just to die as a toddler?

That aside, I did really enjoy this. Just a shame I couldn't make it to the book club meeting for it. Typical!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
How the dead live Reviewed by Anne on 2009-06-15 00:00:00.0. This book Rocks! Rating: 5
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Anne, Philadelphia, PA

"This book Rocks!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
How the dead live Reviewed by Sarah on 2009-01-25 00:00:00.0. My favourite book by Self so far. Fantastic idea and very funny.

I think it's worth reading the short-story that it's based on first (the first in 'Quantity Theory of Insanity').
Rating: 4
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Sarah, Newport, The United Kingdom

"My favourite book by Self so far. Fantastic idea and very funny.

I think it's worth reading the short-story that it's based on first (the first in 'Quantity Theory of Insanity')."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of How the dead live by Will Self

 

 
How the dead live 3.500 out of 5 based on 14 user reviews
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.