» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How Proust Can Change Your Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How Proust Can Change Your Life

by Alain de Botton

About this title: Alain de Botton's first work of nonfiction is a tribute to Marcel Proust, in the guise of a somewhat unusual self-help book. Consisting of Proust's opinions on subjects ranging from vacations to sex, it is, in the end, an illuminating portrait of Proust by de Botton. Listed by Salon as one of the Ten Best Books of 1997.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
How Proust Can Change Your Life used book

How Proust Can Change Your Life

by Alain De Botton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679442752 ISBN: 0679442758

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How Proust Can Change Your Life used book

How Proust Can Change Your Life

by Alain De Botton

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679442752 ISBN: 0679442758

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

How Proust Can Change Your Life used book

How Proust Can Change Your Life

by de Botton, Alain

price: $2.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679779155 ISBN: 0679779159

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Proust Can Change Your Life used book

How Proust Can Change Your Life

by de Botton, Alain

price: $2.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330354912 ISBN: 0330354914

Description: Good. Text in Spanish, English. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Proust Can Change Your Life used book

How Proust Can Change Your Life

by de Botton, Alain

price: $2.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679779155 ISBN: 0679779159

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How Proust Can Change Your Life used book

How Proust Can Change Your Life

by de Botton, Alain

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679779155 ISBN: 0679779159

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Proust Can Change Your Life used book

How Proust Can Change Your Life

by Alain De Botton

price: $4.49

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1997-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780679442752 ISBN: 0679442758

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and markings. Text unmarked. Dust jacket has some edgewear. Good copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

How Proust Can Change Your Life used book

How Proust Can Change Your Life

by Alain De Botton

price: $4.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1997-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780679442752 ISBN: 0679442758

Description: Good. Dust jacket has slight wear. Name on first page. Text unmarked. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

How Proust Can Change Your Life used book

How Proust Can Change Your Life

by de Botton, Alain

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679779155 ISBN: 0679779159

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Proust Can Change Your Life used book

How Proust Can Change Your Life

by De Botton, Alain

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679779155 ISBN: 0679779159

Description: Very good. Vintage, 1998, a nice trade paperback, no owner's mark or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

How Proust Can Change Your Life used book

How Proust Can Change Your Life

by Alain De Botton

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780679779155 ISBN: 0679779159

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

How Proust Can Change Your Life (Spanish Edition) used book

How Proust Can Change Your Life (Spanish Edition)

by Botton, Alain De

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: MacMillan ISBN-13: 9780330354912 ISBN: 0330354914

Description: Very Good. 0330354914 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Proust Can Change Your Life used book

How Proust Can Change Your Life

by Alain De Botton

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679779155 ISBN: 0679779159

Description: Good. Corners are bumped. Cover has indention mark. Slight discolrations on covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UGOTTAREADTHIS.COM, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Proust Can Change Your Life (Spanish Edition) new book

How Proust Can Change Your Life (Spanish Edition)

by Alain De Botton

price: $5.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Paperback Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1998-07 ISBN-13: 9780330354912 ISBN: 0330354914

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How Proust Can Change Your Life used book

How Proust Can Change Your Life

by De Botton, Alain

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 12th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books; Vintage International Ser., New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679779155 ISBN: 0679779159

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 197 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Alain de Botton combines two unlikely genres--literary biography and self-help manual--in the hilarious and unexpectedly practical How Proust Can Change Your Life. Who would have thought that Marcel Proust, one of the most important writers of our century, could provide us with such a rich source of insight into how best to live life? Proust understood that the essence and value of life was the sum of its everyday parts. As ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Proust Can Change Your Life (Spanish Edition) new book

How Proust Can Change Your Life (Spanish Edition)

by Alain De Botton

price: $6.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1998-07 ISBN-13: 9780330354912 ISBN: 0330354914

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How Proust Can Change Your Life new book

How Proust Can Change Your Life

by Alain De Botton

price: $6.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679779155 ISBN: 0679779159

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

How Proust Can Change Your Life used book

How Proust Can Change Your Life

by de Botton, Alain

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679779155 ISBN: 0679779159

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Like new, pristine, no marks, creases or shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

How Proust Can Change Your Life new book

How Proust Can Change Your Life

by De Botton, Alain

price: $7.96

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679779155 ISBN: 0679779159

Description: New. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. A self-help manual for the intelligent person. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

How Proust Can Change Your Life used book

How Proust Can Change Your Life

by Botton, Alain De

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780679779155 ISBN: 0679779159

Description: Like New. Clean throughout, binding as tight as new. Tips of several pages have been bent. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

How Proust Can Change Your Life: Not a Novel used book

How Proust Can Change Your Life: Not a Novel

by Botton, Alain De; De Botton, Alain

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679442752 ISBN: 0679442758

Description: Reader's Copy in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine cracked page 122. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

How Proust Can Change Your Life: Not a Novel used book

How Proust Can Change Your Life: Not a Novel

by De Botton, Alain

price: $9.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679779155 ISBN: 0679779159

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

How Proust Can Change Your Life (Spanish Edition) new book

How Proust Can Change Your Life (Spanish Edition)

by De Botton, Alain

price: $9.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Abridged ISBN-13: 9780330354912 ISBN: 0330354914

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How Proust Can Change Your Life used book

How Proust Can Change Your Life

by De Botton, Alain

price: $9.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780330354912 ISBN: 0330354914

Description: Very Good in Wraps. Our copy is clean and bright. There are no marks, notes or dogears. The cover has no tears or chips and there are no spine creases. The pages are beginning to yellow very slightly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunes Studio, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Proust Can Change Your Life: Not a Novel new book

How Proust Can Change Your Life: Not a Novel

by Alain De Botton

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 28 April, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679779155 ISBN: 0679779159

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Vicki, Oak Park, IL

"So, how to describe this book? It's beautiful, lovely, and unique -- the weirdest mix of self-help, scholarly writing, art appreciation and biography that I've ever read, or probably ever will read. de Botton goes through the various things we can learn from Proust by going through his art, and the facts of his life. In so many ways, Proust feels tragic to me -- the things he didn't experience, the losses he felt and the general strangeness of his world. But in so many ways, he was heroic -- he understood beauty. And there's a lot to learn there. A really cool, lovely book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Carol, Switzerland

"This book is an easy 215 pages in "self-help" format, making it a good bio of Proust to read as I was finishing up the last 50 or so pages of Swann's Way.

I really liked the last chapter on "How to Put Books Down," where de Botton says "It was a symbol of what Ruskin had done for Proust, and what all books might do for their readers, namely bring back to life, from the deadness caused by habit and inattention, valuable yet neglected aspects of experience."

Later in this chapter he also writes "Reading is on the threshold of the spiritual life; it can introduce us to it: it does not constitute it." And "Because books are so good at helping us become aware of certain things we feel, Proust recognized the ease with which we could be tempted to leave the entire task of interpreting our lives to these objects."

De Botton claims Proust would have us read his work, take it for what it was worth, and then get on with our OWN job of making sense of our life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Pearl, New York, NY

"Concise, readable book that breaks down Proust to his essential elements and throws in a bunch of funny biographical info (the man was quite the loopy guy). I like it for its unpretentious yet randomly incisive observations about life, friendship, wisdom, and unhappiness (how it's both a figment of perception as well as a truism in being human). De Botton's good at untangling some of Proust's least accessible ideas and making them seem intuitive. There may not be anything truly life-changing/surprising to be learned from this so-called "self-help" book, but many instances will inspire an "aha" moment, as in "Aha, I GET what he's talking about because I've experienced it too.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Keely, Alameda, CA

"This was the best book I've read in quite some time. Thought-provoking, funny, and highly enjoyable.

One of the book's major themes was on the purpose of art, both visual art and novels. Proust's theory is that despair arises when our observations about our daily life become stale giving us the false belief that life is tedious. The job/gift of artists and writers is, therefore to see the beauty in the minute details of the external and internal life. Artists allow everyone else to appreciate the unique splendor of their own individual existence.

Food for thought and there's a lot more of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of How Proust Can Change Your Life by Alain de Botton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.