» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How it is

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How it is

by Samuel Beckett

About this title: "It is one thing to be informed by Shakespeare that life "is a tale told by an idiot signifying nothing"; it is something else to encounter the idea literally presented in a novel by Samuel Beckett. But I am reasonably certain that a sensitive reader who journeys through How It Is will leave the book convinced that Beckett says more that is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

How It is

by Samuel Beckett

price: $3.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394172484 ISBN: 0394172485

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How It is

by Samuel Beckett

price: $3.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House~trade ISBN-13: 9780394172484 ISBN: 0394172485

Description: Good in N/A jacket. Cover slightly creased, rubbed. Interior is age toned but unmarked and clean. Light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Santiam Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How It is

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $4.65

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House~trade ISBN-13: 9780394172484 ISBN: 0394172485

Description: Very Good. 0394172485: Very Clean Book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How It is

by Samuel Beckett

price: $4.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House~trade Date Published: 1/1/0100 ISBN-13: 9780394172484 ISBN: 0394172485

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How It is

by Samuel Beckett

price: $4.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 0394172485th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394172484 ISBN: 0394172485

Description: 4.6. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How It is

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $5.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780394172484 ISBN: 0394172485

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Evergreen Book, E-388. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

How It is used book

How It is

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $5.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802150660 ISBN: 0802150667

Description: Good. Cover sun-faded, otherwise great. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How It is used book

How It is

by Samuel Beckett

price: $6.14

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994-01-18 ISBN-13: 9780802150660 ISBN: 0802150667

Description: Good. A Great Deal! ! ! ! /Book is in good shape with no apparent underlining or highlighting/Media mail is very slow sometimes...for fastest delivery, select "Expedited shipping"! / Buy from me and you won't be let down! ! ! / APO/FPO Orders Appreciated! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BhamBook, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How It is

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394172484 ISBN: 0394172485

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Evergreen Book, E-388. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Very Good Condition (previous owner signature, slight browning to page edges, overall VG), 147 pages, (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How It is

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : John Calder Pub Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780714509525 ISBN: 0714509523

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. a little underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How It is new book

How It is

by Samuel Beckett

price: $9.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802150660 ISBN: 0802150667

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How It is used book

How It is

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $9.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York ISBN-13: 9780802150660 ISBN: 0802150667

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight binding. Clean. Very sturdy. Possibly unread. Cover beginning to tan. Remains of price sticker on front cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

How It is

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press (Evergreen), New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good Plus. Translated from the French by the author. Sunning to covers and endpapers. Binding neatly reinforced with red tape. Nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

How It Is new book

How It Is

by Beckett, Samuel

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.05

you save: $1.95 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802150660 ISBN: 0802150667

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 147 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How It is new book

How It is

by Samuel Beckett

price: $12.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802150660 ISBN: 0802150667

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

How It is:

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $22.67

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FABER AND FABER Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780571243747 ISBN: 0571243746

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 160 pages. A novel in three parts, written in short paragraphs, which tell (abruptly, cajolingly, bleakly) of a narrator lying in the dark, in the mud, repeating his life as he hears it uttered-or remembered-by another voice. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

How It is

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Grove Press. NY. 1964. Second printing. Translated from the French by Beckett. Black cloth hardcover. 147 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket is showing very light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amaranth Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

How It is used book

How It is

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780802150660 ISBN: 0802150667

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 2nd Printing The jacket has no tears or chips. The book has the previous owners name & address stamp to the front free endpaper else very clean & note free A great reading copy V/G+ in a V/G+ Dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How It is

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $32.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. By the author of Malloy, and Malone Dies. Beckett (1906-1989) was born in Ireland but lived most of his life in France. This novel was written in French and translated by the author into English. Stated second printing; black cloth binding with gold lettering on spine only. No marking inside or out except for a small pen marking on front free end page. Unclipped dust jacket has no bumps or tears. 147 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Vint Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How It is

by Samuel Beckett

price: $50.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Nice copy. Jacket is not price clipped. Light foxing on reverse side of dust jacket. Half inch closed tear on the bottom of the jacket. Full refund if not satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4all, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How It is

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $58.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Calder, London Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780714502779 ISBN: 0714502774

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

How It is

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $83.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition in English [F&F 384]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: A near fine copy in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket; jacket has small edge tear, else crisp and bright. BECKETT, Samuel. HOW IT IS. Translated from the French by the Author. Octavo, cloth, 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How It is

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $94.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition in English [F&F 384]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: A fine copy in fine dust jacket which is very slightly rubbed. BECKETT, Samuel. HOW IT IS. Translated from the French by the Author. Octavo, black cloth, 250 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How It is

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $94.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition in English Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket; the jacket has lightly faded spine, one short tear. BECKETT, Samuel. HOW IT IS. Translated from the French by the Author. [F&F 384]. Octavo, cloth, 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How It is

by Beckett, Samuel

price: $100.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Calder, London: Date Published: (1964).

Description: First U. K. edition. Translated from the French by the author. Fine in very slightly soiled white dust jacket with a little wrinkle at bottom of back panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ulysses

Ulysses

by James Joyce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.24!

Watt

Watt

by Samuel Beckett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.55!

Stories & texts for nothing.

Stories & texts for nothing.

by Samuel Beckett

see all from $4.96!

new only from $7.95!

Murphy

Murphy

by Samuel Beckett

see all from $2.25!

new only from $3.84!

Waiting for Godot

Waiting for Godot

by Samuel Beckett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.45!

More pricks than kicks

More pricks than kicks

by Samuel Beckett

see all from $2.38!

new only from $6.99!