» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How I Made $2,000,000 in the Stock Market

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How I Made $2,000,000 in the Stock Market

by Nicolas Darvas

About this title: In Just 18 Months, Nicolas Darvas Turned $25,000 into Over $2 Million... This is How He Did It... ...and How You Can Do it Too! With just fifty pounds sterling to his name, at the age of 23, Nicolas Darvas fled his native Hungary using a forged exit visa, to escape the Nazis. A dancer by trade, he toured nightclubs and other venues, making a living as a performer. While on tour in 1952, a Toronto nightclub offered Darvas $3000 worth of stock in a Canadian mining company, instead of his normal cash payment. He accepted the offer, and within two months, made an $8000 profit. When this happened, ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market used book

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market

by Nicolas Darvas

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780818403965 ISBN: 0818403969

Description: A good reading copy only. Dampstaining to page edges. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market new book

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market

by Nicolas Darvas

price: $3.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: bnpublishing. com Date Published: 2007-04-15 ISBN-13: 9789562912389 ISBN: 9562912388

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market

by Darvas, Nicolas

price: $3.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. B000HJRAQG PAGES TANNING-FIRST 72 PAGES TORN OUT BUT THERE. SPINE COVER TORN CORNER BUMP. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market

by Nicolas Darvas

price: $4.01

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market new book

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market

by Darvas, Nicolas

price: $4.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lyle Stuart Date Published: 2/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780818403965 ISBN: 0818403969

Description: New. 0818403969 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 11J. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market new book

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market

by Nicolas Darvas

price: $4.77

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789562914536 ISBN: 9562914534

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market

by Darvas Nicolas

price: $4.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Research Council Date Published: 1960

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market

by Darvas Nicolas

price: $5.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Research Council Date Published: 1960-01-01

Description: Good. Dustjacket worn, scuffed, torn. Some shelfwear. Previous owner info inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market new book

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market

by Nicolas Darvas

price: $5.40

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789562912389 ISBN: 9562912388

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market used book

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market

by Darvas, Nicolas

price: $5.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A Lyle Stuart Book by Carol Publishing Co, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780818403965 ISBN: 0818403969

Description: Not Issued jacket. 1994 Lyle Stuart book paperback in FINE condition; no dust jacket as issued. Very tight binding; square; no spine or hing crease; no edge wear; clean, bright pages; no marks. 198 p. (2843) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Billstrom Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How I Made 2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market used book

How I Made 2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market

by Darvas, Nicolas; Nicolas Darvas

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Lyle Stuart Date Published: April, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780818403965 ISBN: 0818403969

Description: Very good condition. 198 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market used book

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market

by Darvas, Nicolas

price: $6.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: WWW. Bnpublishing. com Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9789562914536 ISBN: 9562914534

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A27_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 124 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market

by Darvas, Nicolas

price: $6.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: PB. Short format. Publisher: Dell Books F154., New York. Date Published: 1961 (c1960).

Description: Good paperback. First paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market used book

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market

by Darvas, Nicolas

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780818403965 ISBN: 0818403969

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ever so slight shelf wear, otherwise like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 197 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliopola, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How I Made 2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market

by Darvas

price: $7.03

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing 1961 Binding: Paperback Publisher: A Dell Book, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market

by Darvas, Nicolas

price: $7.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Dell Printing, March 1961 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1960

Description: Good Plus Plus. No Jacket. 6 1/2 X 4 1/4. Cover creased, spine, edges and corners good. Binding firm and straight. No detracting wear, for age. If seeking a copy for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice working copy. Pages are browning, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market

by Darvas, Nicolas

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1961

Description: Good+ Tight, uncreased spine, some cover and edge wear, and no markings. Lightly tanning pages. "The famous dancer turned financial wizard. " Non-Fiction. (#81431) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

How I Made $2,000,000 in the Stock Market new book

How I Made $2,000,000 in the Stock Market

by Darvas, Nicolas

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: WWW.Bnpublishing.com Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9789562914536 ISBN: 9562914534

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How I Made $2,000,000 in the Stock Market new book

How I Made $2,000,000 in the Stock Market

by Darvas, Nicolas

list price: $9.99

our price: $8.49

you save: $1.50 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: WWW.Bnpublishing.com Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9789562912389 ISBN: 9562912388

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 124 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market new book

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market

by Darvas, Nicolas

price: $8.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780818403965 ISBN: 0818403969

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market new book

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market

by Nicolas Darvas

price: $9.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: April, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780818403965 ISBN: 0818403969

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How I made $2, 000, 000 in the stock market.

by Darvas, Nicolas

price: $9.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Research Council, Larchmont, N.Y. Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 178 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market

by Darvas, Nicolas

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION;

Description: VG/no dj, some pencil, some wear; American Research (1960), 12 mo., x, 178 pp., illus., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

How I Made 2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market used book

How I Made 2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market

by Darvas Nicolas

price: $11.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780818403965 ISBN: 0818403969

Description: Good Very Plus Plus. No Jacket. 8 1/4 X 5 1/2. Covers, spine, edges and corners good. Binding firm and straight. No conspicuous wear. Very insignificant penciling. If seeking a copy for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one, nice working copy. Pages are bright, tight and clean, minor edge soiling. 198 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How I Made $2, 000, 000 in the Stock Market

by Darvas, Nicolas

price: $11.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American Research Council Date Published: 1960

Description: Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Later printing hardcover with owners personal stamp on the front endpages several times but text unmarked, dustjacket has some wear and a few tears to spine and back, in brodart mylar covering. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Andrew, Washington, DC

"The story of how one already-rich man got even richer. The fact that he was largely self-taught is fairly interesting though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Michael, Lafayette, LA

"I read this one on a flight. I admire how he admits his horrible mistakes. It didn't take him very long to come up with a disciplined system that made him wealthy. His method is eerily similar to a system developed later by William J. O'Neil."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 26, 2009
By Ed, San Diego, CA

"This book is very entertaining. I especially liked reading about Darvas' miserable investing performance prior to developing his 'system'. Darvas made $2 million during a huge bull market, and while risking a large percent of his portfolio. Thus, it's unwise to try to emulate his money management strategy. Still, it's great fun to read.

Darvas' system was basically to follow trending stocks in rapidly growing industries. This is probably still a sound method. Darvas did not have any charts, so he kept track of prices in his head. He never shorted stocks, and bought on a breakout above resistance.

Everyone's natural tendency is to play down their failures and play up their successes, but Darvas is brutally honest about his cluelessness when he first started investing in stocks. Read and enjoy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Donald, Plymouth, MA

"I've actually read this twice. Once, as a bit of fiction. And then a second time, calling up charts of the companies he mentions and trying to make sense of it.

The one thing I can tell you is this: shut off CNN/CNBC and get used to reading charts of whole market sectors and individual companies in tandem. That's what works: find the pulse and read it to the exclusion of all else. Everything you need to know is already there, in the charts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of How I Made $2,000,000 in the Stock Market by Nicolas Darvas

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.