» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

How firm a foundation

by Patrick Dennis

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

How Firm a Foundation

by Dennis, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671771171 ISBN: 0671771175

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

How Firm a Foundation

by Patrick Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780671771171 ISBN: 0671771175

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Firm a Foundation

by Patrick Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780671771171 ISBN: 0671771175

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Firm a Foundation,

by Patrick Dennis

price: $4.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Good. jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Firm a Foundation

by Patrick Dennis

price: $5.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Book Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. Cover is shelf worn, aged. 248 pp. Interior is browning, water mark first three pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Firm a Foundation

by Dennis, Patrick

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-Between 6 3/4" and 7 3/4" Tall. 248 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, creases in cover, and yellowing on cover, spine, and pages. When honest young John Wesley Smith is hired by the Fennessey Foundation "for furtherance of the Arts and Sciences, " he thinks he's going to be the Director of Projects. Actually, since the foundation exists only as a tax dodge, his primary duty is to act as tutor for a nitwit Fennessey offspring. When Uncle Sam ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Firm a Foundation

by Patrick Dennis

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Mass Market Paperback Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; Pocket # 77117, Cover Price 95¢ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Firm a Foundation

by Dennis, Patrick

price: $9.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Bright, tight; spine creased and slightly cocked. Corners bumped, covers scuffed; PO's bookplate inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Firm a Foundation

by Patrick Dennis

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, New York,, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair, Ex-library in Fair jacket. Ex-Library Top and bottom of spine, edges of front and back cover, and corners worn with boards showing. Front hinge damage. Mylar covered dust jacket with edges slightly worn. Some fading and marks on front and back cover of jacket. Ex-library. Hard Cover. Novel. Shelf A-1. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Firm a Foundation. --( Humour) Lydia & Fennessey Family

by Dennis, Patrick. (Pseudonym Of Edward Everett Tanner III; Aka; Virginia Rowans)

price: $10.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books. / Simon & Schuster, Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada. Date Published: 1969

Description: CARTOON Cover! Fair to Good, Reading Copy. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 248 pages. "You've been replaced by Lydia Fennessey, First Lady of the fabolously rich, and terribly mad, Fennessey family...Patrick Dennis, this time on foundations and the people connected with them. " >>> Includes; Arrival, Tea, Gramps, Preparations, Mr & Mrs Justine Fennessey, Jenny, Playboy & the Western World, Reunion, Office Hours, Servants Quaters, Dine & Dance, Togetherness, Projects, Pleas, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Firm a Foundation

by Dennis, Patrick

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: c1968

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Previous owner's name, a nice solid copy, in a near VERY GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Firm a Foundation

by Dennis, Patrick

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books 77117 95c, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. 248 p.; This paperback has a colorfully illustrated off-white off-white cover with the title in yellow and black block-print on a red background. It is solid and clean with moderate edge and cover wear. There is a dealer stamp n the back of the front cover.; B-022507-14; 18 Cm.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Firm a Foundation

by Dennis, Patrick

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine/VG. 300 pp. In red boards w/ blue decoration, front. White spine w/ blue, red & black lettering. 1st. printing. Appears unread. Some dust soiling, fading & light spot, top edge. Jacket yellowing at edges & spine. 1/4 in. closed tear, top of spine. Attractive copy. In new clear Mylar protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Firm a Foundation

by Dennis, Patrick

price: $17.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Morrow, 1968. 1st ed. Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 8vo. 300 pp. Small owner's label bottom of front free endpaper else near fine in a near fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Dorn, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Firm a Foundation

by Patrick Dennis

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1968 Date Published: 1968

Description: ISBN. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book, with slight browning to edges of interior pages, slight crease in middle of front cover, cover edges slightly faded, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges, slight browning to cover edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $5.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Firm a Foundation

by Dennis, Patrick

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Inc. Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Previous owner's name inked on FFEP and title page.; 8.5" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Firm a Foundation

by Dennis, Patrick

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: VG/VG. Small closed tear to a clipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Firm a Foundation [ 1st ]

by Patrick Dennis

price: $31.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Firm a Foundation,

by Dennis, Patrick

price: $32.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow

Description: Good. B0006BTQLC Good condition, hardback 1968, no marks, marks on cover, no dj, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Firm a Foundation [ 1st ]

by Dennis, Patrick

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Firm a Foundation [ 1st ]

by Dennis, Patrick

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, short tear to rear end fold (top). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Firm a Foundation

by Patrick Dennis

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How firm a foundation

by Dennis, Patrick

price: $92.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. 300 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Firm a Foundation [Paperback] By Dennis, Patrick

by Patrick Dennis

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books 77117 95c, New York Date Published: 1969-01-01

Description: Good. Good reading copy, ex-library. Ships next business day. Thank you for shopping at Treasures2-we appreciate your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasures2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Firm a Foundation (Pocket 77117)

by Dennis, Patrick

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 248 pages, light dusting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Galveston Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.