» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

How everyday things work

by Chris Cooper, Tony Osmond

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

How Everyday Things Work (the World of Science)

by Chris Cooper, Tony Osman

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780871969880 ISBN: 0871969882

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library-Second Printing--Ex-Library-Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Everyday Things Work (the World of Science)

by Tony Osman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780871969880 ISBN: 0871969882

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Everyday Things Work (the World of Science)

by Chris Cooper, Tony Osman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871969880 ISBN: 0871969882

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Everyday Things Work (the World of Science)

by Cooper, Chris; Osman, Tony

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780871969880 ISBN: 0871969882

Description: Very Good. 0871969882. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Science How Everyday Things Work

by Cooper And Osman

price: $6.18

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780871969880 ISBN: 0871969882

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Everyday Things Work

by Cooper & Osman

price: $6.39

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File Publication, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780871969880 ISBN: 0871969882

Description: Photographs And Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Science How Everyday Things Work

by Cooper And Osman

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780871969880 ISBN: 0871969882

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Everyday Things Work

by Cooper

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780871969880 ISBN: 0871969882

Description: Photographs. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. PICTORIAL HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD", LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Everyday Things Work

by Cooper

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780871969880 ISBN: 0871969882

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Everyday Things Work

by Cooper

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780871969880 ISBN: 0871969882

Description: Photographs. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Science How Everyday Things Work

by Cooper And Osman

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780871969880 ISBN: 0871969882

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Everyday Things Work (the World of Science Ser. )

by Cooper, Chris; Osmond, Tony

price: $14.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Hb Publisher: Facts on File, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780871969880 ISBN: 0871969882

Description: Very Good Minus. No Jacket. Previous owners' names in marker & pencil on inside front cover & facing pg; wear to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Everyday Things Work (the World of Science Ser. )

by Cooper, Chris; Osmond, Tony

price: $49.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Lib Discard o/w Very Gd HBK/VG DJ Binding: Hardcover/DJ Set in New Mylar Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Facts on File, 1984, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780871969880 ISBN: 0871969882

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Everyday Things Work (the World of Science)

by Chris Cooper

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871969880 ISBN: 0871969882

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Everyday Things Work

by Cooper, Chris; Osman, Tony; Osmond, Tony

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871969880 ISBN: 0871969882

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. 1984 Hardback with dustjacket, ex-library copy with small amount of the usual marks, stickers, & stamps, dustjacket is covered with mylar, no marks in text, good picture.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Everyday Things Work

by Cooper, Chris, and Osmond, Tony

price: $3.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780871969880 ISBN: 0871969882

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Library Markings and Attachments Pages Tight. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Everyday Things Work (the World of Science)

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871969880 ISBN: 0871969882

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Everyday Things Work (the World of Science)

by Chris Cooper, Tony Osman

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780871969880 ISBN: 0871969882

Description: Good in G, plastic mylar cover jacket. Ex-library with all the usual markings, endpaper removed, hardback in good condition with DJ, plastic mylar covering, former owners initials in front inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Everyday Things Work (the World of Science)

by Chris Cooper, Tony Osman

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780871969880 ISBN: 0871969882

Description: Acceptable in Good in mylar jacket. Ex-library hardcover, in Fair condition, w/DJ. Typical library markings and inserts. Jacket Good in mylar covering. Rear free end paper torn out, binding intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Everyday Things Work (the World of Science)

by Chris Cooper, Tony Osman

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780871969880 ISBN: 0871969882

Description: Good. Ex-Library Copy w/ usual marks inc mylar cover, 1988 3rd Printing Hardcover w/DJ, bottom edge of book has significant shelfwear/chipping, clean pages, sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Everyday Things Work (the World of Science)

by Cooper, Chris; Osman, Tony

price: $4.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780871969880 ISBN: 0871969882

Description: Good. 0871969882 Good Condition-Facts on File Publications-1984 copyright-wear to dust jacket with some fading along spine and fraying all along top-inscription on first empty page-remaining pages are clean (Science/Science Fiction-11) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Everyday Things Work (the World of Science)

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871969880 ISBN: 0871969882

Description: Good. Usual lilbrary marks &/or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

How Everyday Things Work (the World of Science)

by Cooper, Chris; Osman, Tony

price: $9.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780871969880 ISBN: 0871969882

Description: New. 0871969882 NEW! Light Shelf Wear, NO Remainder Marks-Ships Daily! Delivery Confirmation Email Sent With Every Order! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sadie's Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Everyday Things Work

by Cooper, Chris; Osman, Tony

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File Publications, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Price clipped. Extra postage out of the U.S. Minor shelfwear with one tiny tear in the bottom front corner of the jacket. Very minor shelfwear to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book'em, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Everyday Things Work

by Cooper, Chris; Osman, Tony

price: $15.23

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1984

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Negligible bumps, discard stamp on fep, remainder tight, glossy and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.