Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780590617277ISBN:0590617273
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. edge wear corner wear name written on cover. Glued binding. 46 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780590617277ISBN:0590617273
Description: Fair. The cover has been creased badly and bent; marks all over back cover Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780590617277ISBN:0590617273
Description: Peet, Bill (illustrator) Near Fine. 9 1/2" x 8 1/2" Very nice interior except a 2" x 2-1/2" blank white label on corner of title page. extremely light cover handling. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780395340660ISBN:0395340667
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Sandpiper
Date Published: 1983-03-23
ISBN-13:9780395340660ISBN:0395340667
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395340660. read more
Binding: School & Library Binding
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780395150856ISBN:039515085X
Description: Acceptable. Ex-library with usual stamps & labels, otherwise a good copy with light wear. Dust jacket in mylar. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-18 business days. Thank you! read more
Edition: 1st Ed., Signed Limited
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, San Carlos, CA
Date Published: 1971
Description: Peet, Bill. Very Good in Good/Fair jacket. HC. 4to. Signed by Author 4TO. HARDCOVER, 1ST EDITION, SIGNED LIMITED. THE BOOK IS SIGNED BUY AUTHOR ON COPYRIGHT PAGE, "TO MARG WITH BEST WISHES, BILL PEET JUNE 5, 1971. " THE BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SLIGHT SHELF WEAR. ILLUSTRATIONS ARE BRIGHT AND JUBLIANT. THE DJ IS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH LIGHT BUMPING TO EDGES. 1/2" PIECE MISSING FROM DJ ON BOTTOM NEAR SPINE. FAINT DISCOLORATION TO SPINE OF DJ. WHITE-PICTORIAL DJ. read more
Description: Acceptable. Slight warping. Spine ok. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle gu. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Acceptable. There was a long tear on page 37 and it was taped with scotch tape. ex-library--normal library markings. Substantial Corner and Cover Wear. Cover picture and text are very faded. Fairly tight binding. Clean Pages No Markings! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd
Date Published: 07/11/1985
ISBN-13:9780233978352ISBN:0233978356
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sandpiper
Date Published: 1983-03-23
ISBN-13:9780395340660ISBN:0395340667
Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sandpiper
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780395340660ISBN:0395340667
Description: Good. Clean pages sharp corners tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more
Description: Good. 039515085X Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 48, 380. read more
"Read. About a hundred times. I'm a Bill Peet groupie. Mom read it to me over and over and over again when I was four, now I carry it around and read it over and over again myself. Frankly anything by Bill Peet fits this description. Droofus is a nice role model for a kid who is surrounded by light saber wielding, fake gun toting friends. Recommended to moms who want to give a good kid level example of empathy to their kids. Kids who love adventure via animals / dragons."
"One of my favorite kids books of all time - I think I have 3 copies of it! Bill Peet is one of my favorite children's authors; his illustrations really bring the stories to life."
"Great book! Great story! It was fun to read about all of the things that Droofus went through. Every time it seemed like the story was finished, something else happened! I think that kids would absolutely love it. It's got dragons, knights, and a happy ending. You couldn't ask for more in a children's book! I also loved the artwork and the expressions on Droofus' face throughout the story. You could really see his emotions which made the story that much better."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.