» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head

by Bill Peet

About this title: In this story, a little boy refuses to turn over a kindly dragon to the king, despite the price on his head.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head

by Bill Peet

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590617277 ISBN: 0590617273

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Scholastic printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780590617277 ISBN: 0590617273

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head

by Bill Peet

price: $2.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590617277 ISBN: 0590617273

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. edge wear corner wear name written on cover. Glued binding. 46 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head

by Bill Peet; Illustrator-Bill Peet; Editor-Scholastic Inc

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590617277 ISBN: 0590617273

Description: Fair. The cover has been creased badly and bent; marks all over back cover Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head

by Bill Peet

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590617277 ISBN: 0590617273

Description: Good. A new looking book, very nice and presentable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head

by Peet, Bill

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590617277 ISBN: 0590617273

Description: Peet, Bill (illustrator) Near Fine. 9 1/2" x 8 1/2" Very nice interior except a 2" x 2-1/2" blank white label on corner of title page. extremely light cover handling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head (Sandpiper Books) used book

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head (Sandpiper Books)

by Bill Peet

price: $3.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395340660 ISBN: 0395340667

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head used book

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head

by Peet, Bill, and Smith, Joseph A

price: $3.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395340660 ISBN: 0395340667

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head

by Bill Peet

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395150856 ISBN: 039515085X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head (Sandpiper Books) new book

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head (Sandpiper Books)

by Bill Peet

price: $4.53

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395340660 ISBN: 0395340667

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head

by Bill Peet

price: $5.80

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1995

Description: Bill Peet. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head (Sandpiper Books) new book

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head (Sandpiper Books)

by Bill Peet

price: $8.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395340660 ISBN: 0395340667

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head new book

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head

by Peet, Bill, and Smith, Joseph A

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395340660 ISBN: 0395340667

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head new book

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head

by Peet, Bill

price: $10.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1983-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780395340660 ISBN: 0395340667

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395340660. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head

by Bill Peet

price: $19.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395150856 ISBN: 039515085X

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library with usual stamps & labels, otherwise a good copy with light wear. Dust jacket in mylar. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-18 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head

by Peet, Bill

price: $90.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed., Signed Limited Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, San Carlos, CA Date Published: 1971

Description: Peet, Bill. Very Good in Good/Fair jacket. HC. 4to. Signed by Author 4TO. HARDCOVER, 1ST EDITION, SIGNED LIMITED. THE BOOK IS SIGNED BUY AUTHOR ON COPYRIGHT PAGE, "TO MARG WITH BEST WISHES, BILL PEET JUNE 5, 1971. " THE BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SLIGHT SHELF WEAR. ILLUSTRATIONS ARE BRIGHT AND JUBLIANT. THE DJ IS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH LIGHT BUMPING TO EDGES. 1/2" PIECE MISSING FROM DJ ON BOTTOM NEAR SPINE. FAINT DISCOLORATION TO SPINE OF DJ. WHITE-PICTORIAL DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jero Books and Templet Co., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head [Illustrated] [Paperback] By Bill Peet...

by Bill Peet

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590617277 ISBN: 0590617273

Description: Acceptable. Slight warping. Spine ok. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle gu. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head

by Bill Peet

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590617277 ISBN: 0590617273

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head

by Bill Peet

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395150856 ISBN: 039515085X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head

by Bill Peet

price: $2.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395150856 ISBN: 039515085X

Description: Acceptable. There was a long tear on page 37 and it was taped with scotch tape. ex-library--normal library markings. Substantial Corner and Cover Wear. Cover picture and text are very faded. Fairly tight binding. Clean Pages No Markings! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head

by Peet, Bill

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date Published: 07/11/1985 ISBN-13: 9780233978352 ISBN: 0233978356

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head (Sandpiper Books) used book

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head (Sandpiper Books)

by Bill Peet

price: $3.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1983-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780395340660 ISBN: 0395340667

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head (Sandpiper Books) used book

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head (Sandpiper Books)

by Bill Peet

price: $3.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395340660 ISBN: 0395340667

Description: Good. Clean pages sharp corners tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Droofus the Dragon

by Bill Peet

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, NYC Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590617277 ISBN: 0590617273

Description: Good + Good + softcover childrens books, may have minor bumping but in general a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head

by Peet, Bill

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 6/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780395150856 ISBN: 039515085X

Description: Good. 039515085X Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 48, 380. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Noah, Seattle, WA

"Read. About a hundred times. I'm a Bill Peet groupie. Mom read it to me over and over and over again when I was four, now I carry it around and read it over and over again myself. Frankly anything by Bill Peet fits this description. Droofus is a nice role model for a kid who is surrounded by light saber wielding, fake gun toting friends. Recommended to moms who want to give a good kid level example of empathy to their kids. Kids who love adventure via animals / dragons."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Brianrichins, Logan, UT

"One of my favorite kids books of all time - I think I have 3 copies of it! Bill Peet is one of my favorite children's authors; his illustrations really bring the stories to life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Colleen, Bensalem, PA

"I actually liked the story but it was too long. I think the author could have shortend this quite a bit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2008
By Nicole, Draper, UT

"Great book! Great story! It was fun to read about all of the things that Droofus went through. Every time it seemed like the story was finished, something else happened! I think that kids would absolutely love it. It's got dragons, knights, and a happy ending. You couldn't ask for more in a children's book! I also loved the artwork and the expressions on Droofus' face throughout the story. You could really see his emotions which made the story that much better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of How Droofus the Dragon Lost His Head by Bill Peet

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cyrus the Unsinkable Sea Serpent

Cyrus the Unsinkable Sea Serpent

by Bill Peet

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.51!

Cowardly Clyde

Cowardly Clyde

by Bill Peet

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.49!

Kermit the Hermit

Kermit the Hermit

by Bill Peet

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Whingdingdilly

Whingdingdilly

by Bill Peet

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.28!

Ant and the Elephant

Ant and the Elephant

by Bill Peet

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Chester the worldly pig

Chester the worldly pig

by Bill Peet

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.51!