» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

How Does It Feel to Be Old?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

How Does It Feel to Be Old?

by Norma Farber

About this title: A woman's poetic monologue about her past and her present.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

How Does It Feel to Be Old?

by Farber, Norma, And Hyman, Trina Schart

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780525324140 ISBN: 0525324143

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does It Feel to Be Old? : 2

by Norma Farber

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780525443674 ISBN: 0525443673

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does It Feel to Be Old? : 2 (a Unicorn Book)

by Norma Farber

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525324140 ISBN: 0525324143

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does It Feel to Be Old? : 2 (a Unicorn Book)

by Farber, Norma

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525324140 ISBN: 0525324143

Description: Good. 0525324143 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How Does It Feel to Be Old? used book

How Does It Feel to Be Old?

by Norma Farber

price: $3.22

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140547597 ISBN: 0140547592

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

How Does It Feel to Be Old? used book

How Does It Feel to Be Old?

by Farber, Norma

price: $3.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140547597 ISBN: 0140547592

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does It Feel to Be Old? (a Unicorn Book) By Farber, Norma

by Norma Farber

price: $4.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525324140 ISBN: 0525324143

Description: Good. Clean pages, solid binding. Former owner's name pencilled on the first end page. 2" piece of the jacket torn off; tears to the jacket edges, repaired w/tape. Dutton/Unicorn, 1979. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does It Feel to Be Old

by Farber

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525324140 ISBN: 0525324143

Description: Hyman. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does It Feel to Be Cold

by Farber

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525324140 ISBN: 0525324143

Description: Hyman. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does It Feel to Be Old

by Farber

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525324140 ISBN: 0525324143

Description: Hyman. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does It Feel to Be Old

by Farber

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525324140 ISBN: 0525324143

Description: Hyman. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. TAN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does It Feel to Be Old

by Farber

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525324140 ISBN: 0525324143

Description: Hyman. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. YELLOW HALF-CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does It Feel to Be Old

by Farber

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525324140 ISBN: 0525324143

Description: Hyman. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does It Feel to Be Old

by Farber

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525324140 ISBN: 0525324143

Description: Hyman. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does It Feel to Be Old

by Farber

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525324140 ISBN: 0525324143

Description: Hyman. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does It Feel to Be Old

by Farber

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525324140 ISBN: 0525324143

Description: Hyman. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does It Feel to Be Old?

by Farber, Norma

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525324140 ISBN: 0525324143

Description: Hyman, Trina S. (illustrator) Fine in Poor jacket. 10" x 7 1/2" Gold boards with beige cloth spine. 3rd printing. Fine in and out. Jacket shipped with but with tears and a large front and rear chip. In rhyme monologue contrasts old age and younger years. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does It Feel to Be Old?

by Norma Farber

price: $19.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. 1988--This ex lib hard bound book has a pictorial cover, two color illustrations, illustrated frontispiece, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. This book is stated as first edition, fourth printing. -First Edition-Ex-Library Illustrated by Trina Hyman Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does It Feel to Be Old? (a Unicorn Book)

by Farber, Norma

price: $22.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525324140 ISBN: 0525324143

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Illustrations. Book. Inscribed by author. Jacket has light soil, one small closed tear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does is Feel to Be Old

by Farber

price: $24.65

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525324140 ISBN: 0525324143

Description: Hyman. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does It Feel to Be Old? : 2 (a Unicorn Book)

by Farber, Norma

price: $26.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525324140 ISBN: 0525324143

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. Signed by Author. 0525324143 Great copy inscribed by Farber on half-title page. Jacket is not price-clipped ($7.95) with just a bit of shelfwear. Internally clean, sound and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rodney's Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does It Feel to Be Old

by Farber, Norma

price: $39.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780525324140 ISBN: 0525324143

Description: Hyman, Trina Schart. Very Good Ex-Library in Fair+ jacket. Ex-Library Usual library markings. One pg has small smudge--otherwise pgs are unmarked. Tears & soiling to dust jacket. Spine is tight. A very special, very real book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does It Feel to Be Old? : 2

by Norma Farber

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780525443674 ISBN: 0525443673

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1988. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Does It Feel to Be Old? : (a Unicorn Book)

by Norma Farber

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525324140 ISBN: 0525324143

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1985. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

How Does It Feel to Be Old? used book

How Does It Feel to Be Old?

by Norma Farber

price: $3.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140547597 ISBN: 0140547592

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 3, 2007
By Sarah, Charlottesville, VA

"I don't know exactly what I was expecting out of this book, but this sure wasn't it. The book portrays the mixed emotions of an older woman answering her granddaughter's question, "How does it feel to be old?" I appreciate that the author is honest about the ups and downs of aging, but it's not the most encouraging read ever. Hmm..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.