» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

How does a poem mean?.

by John Ciardi

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Ciardi, John

price: $54.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 663-1028 p.; 22 cm. "Originally published...as one section of a collaborative volume entitled Introduction to literature. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Miller Williams

price: $8.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395186053 ISBN: 0395186056

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does a Poem Mean? (an Introduction to Literature, Part 3)

by John Ciardi

price: $11.88

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. Heavy wear on outside Rest is good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does a Poem Mean? (an Introduction to Literature, Part 3)

by John Ciardi

price: $14.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1/1/1959

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does a Poem Mean? (an Introduction to Literature, Part 3)

by John Ciardi

price: $14.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1/1/1959

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by John Ciardi

price: $15.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395186053 ISBN: 0395186056

Description: Good. Paperback. Modest wear. Bookplate. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Ciardi, John

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverside Date Published: 1959

Description: VG- Trade paperback/Spine is soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does a Poem Mean? (an Introduction to Literature, Part 3)

by John Ciardi

price: $31.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Ciardi, John

price: $48.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/The Riverside Press, Boston Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Tanning. Pages clean. No printing given. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Ciardi, John

price: $49.55

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin & Co Date Published: 1959

Description: Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How does a poem mean?

by Ciardi, John

price: $60.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, beautiful copy! dj has some wear to corners and edges and a few tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by John Ciardi

price: $60.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good- No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author 1028pp. Wraps are lightly rubbed with hairline scuffing along edges, a reader's crease along front spinal edge. A 1 by 1 inch [roughly] sticker scar appears on top front edge. John Ciardi's signature appears on ffep. Text is in fine condition, no highlighting, no underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does a Poem Mean? (Signed)

by Ciardi, John

price: $65.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Fair D.J. jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Very good copy signed by John Ciardi. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Ciardi, John

price: $70.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An eighth printing of the unrevised First Edition, retaining the original pagination (663-1028). Lightly worn covers. Brief gift note on front endpaper. Text is clean and unmarked with a tight binding. Jacket is edge worn and slightly chipped at the the top of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does a Poem Mean? : Part Three of an Introduction to Literature, By Herber...

by John Ciardi

price: $74.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean copy. Mild shelf wear with slight rubbing to edges. Previous owner's name inside front cover and on title page. Very Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Ciardi, John; Williams, Miller

price: $75.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780395186053 ISBN: 0395186056

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LOWER CORNER IS MISSING FROM THE FRONT COVER, FIRST FEW PAGES HAVE SOME MINOR LIQUID STAINS TO THE LOWER CORNER, SPINE IS VERY LIGHTLY CREASED, MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, COVERS ARE LIGHTLY SCUFFED AND SCRATCHED, VERY RARE AND SCARCE COPY! 408 HARD-TO-FIND PAGES, NO HIGHLIGHTING, WRITING, CREASED OR TORN PAGES! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

How Does a Poem Mean? used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Ciardi, John

price: $85.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed by Author First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Ciardi on the front free endpage. "for the Mcwardi's who elevated Cleveland and carried us along and upward-with thanks John Ciardi. " Offsetting on the inscribed endpage and faint beginning board edge toning (not immediately apparent); dustjacket with edgewear, mostly at spine ends and corners and wear on the front flap fold. Tight, right copy in Very Good+ condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by John Ciardi

price: $212.60

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston MA Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Free Priority Mail Upgrade! Inscription reads, "For Ms. Peggy Curry with all the best Happy meeting in Casper John Ciardi Oct 4, 1962. " From the Wyoming library of Bill & Peggy Simpson Curry. Book is in excellent condition but you should know there are a few passages underlined in pencil which is why I gave it a '4' rating. Dust jacket has some minor wear around edges. 1028p. 8.5x5.5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Hawkey, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by John Ciardi, Miller Williams

price: $4.75

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395186053 ISBN: 0395186056

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting/Underlining/Notes etc. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by John Ciardi

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Blue soft cover, white lettering, rubbed, chipped at top of front, text solid. Owner's name on cover page. Poetry; 23796. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by John Ciardi

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin

Description: good condition with moderate wear to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Ciardi, John, 1916-1986

price: $7.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Good. No Jacket. Binding G, Edge & shelf wear. Corners bumped. Several page corners folded over. Margin Notes in ink throughout text. Binding soiled. A 3/4" x 3/4" surface tear at top corner of front cover. Personal Name: Ciardi, John, 1916-1986. Main Title: How does a poem mean? Published/Created: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, [c1959] Description: 663-1028 p. 22 cm. Notes: "Originally published...as one section of a collaborative volume entitled Introduction to literature. " Subjects: American ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by John Ciardi

price: $25.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div Date Published: September, 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395186053 ISBN: 0395186056

Description: Acceptable. 0395186056. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by John Ciardi

price: $69.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395186053 ISBN: 0395186056

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Ciardi, John

price: $82.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1960

Description: Ciardi, John. HOW DOES A POEM MEAN? Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960. 663-1038pp. index. 8vo. Fine bright hardcover copy in VG+, moderately rubbed dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Timothy, Tacoma, WA

"This is the first book of poetry criticism that I ever encountered, and it opened up to me the entire realm of inquiry into what (or how) a poem means, how it works and why. Excellent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Sandy, Decatur, GA

"Dr. Crabtree at Furman assigned this book to our class, or I'm sure I would never have read it. (But isn't that kind of guidance the reason we have teachers.) From John Ciardi I learned how to read a poem (well, SOME poems) and that poetry has many faces. After my reading and study of this book, I no longer wrote rhymy poems like my middle school ditty:

"Life is like a backyard swing
It has its ups and downs.
It resembles, too, a kangeroo
With all its leaps and bounds." And so on. . .

I never did understand during middle school why my teacher never singled out my poem to praise it before the class.

Thank you, Mr. Ciardi, for helping me to save myself from further embarrassment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Rochelle, Great Neck, NY

"This is an oldie so I'm really glad it's in print. What a joy to curl up with it and be brough further into the delight of poetry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent, May 1, 2008
By poetlee, Twin Cities MN

"This book is the Bible of books on the craft of poetry. None better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of How does a poem mean?. by John Ciardi

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.