Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. 663-1028 p.; 22 cm. "Originally published...as one section of a collaborative volume entitled Introduction to literature. " read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good- No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author 1028pp. Wraps are lightly rubbed with hairline scuffing along edges, a reader's crease along front spinal edge. A 1 by 1 inch [roughly] sticker scar appears on top front edge. John Ciardi's signature appears on ffep. Text is in fine condition, no highlighting, no underlining. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An eighth printing of the unrevised First Edition, retaining the original pagination (663-1028). Lightly worn covers. Brief gift note on front endpaper. Text is clean and unmarked with a tight binding. Jacket is edge worn and slightly chipped at the the top of the spine. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean copy. Mild shelf wear with slight rubbing to edges. Previous owner's name inside front cover and on title page. Very Good/Very Good. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780395186053ISBN:0395186056
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LOWER CORNER IS MISSING FROM THE FRONT COVER, FIRST FEW PAGES HAVE SOME MINOR LIQUID STAINS TO THE LOWER CORNER, SPINE IS VERY LIGHTLY CREASED, MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, COVERS ARE LIGHTLY SCUFFED AND SCRATCHED, VERY RARE AND SCARCE COPY! 408 HARD-TO-FIND PAGES, NO HIGHLIGHTING, WRITING, CREASED OR TORN PAGES! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1960
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed by Author First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Ciardi on the front free endpage. "for the Mcwardi's who elevated Cleveland and carried us along and upward-with thanks John Ciardi. " Offsetting on the inscribed endpage and faint beginning board edge toning (not immediately apparent); dustjacket with edgewear, mostly at spine ends and corners and wear on the front flap fold. Tight, right copy in Very Good+ condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston MA
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Free Priority Mail Upgrade! Inscription reads, "For Ms. Peggy Curry with all the best Happy meeting in Casper John Ciardi Oct 4, 1962. " From the Wyoming library of Bill & Peggy Simpson Curry. Book is in excellent condition but you should know there are a few passages underlined in pencil which is why I gave it a '4' rating. Dust jacket has some minor wear around edges. 1028p. 8.5x5.5. read more
Description: Good. No Jacket. Binding G, Edge & shelf wear. Corners bumped. Several page corners folded over. Margin Notes in ink throughout text. Binding soiled. A 3/4" x 3/4" surface tear at top corner of front cover. Personal Name: Ciardi, John, 1916-1986. Main Title: How does a poem mean? Published/Created: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, [c1959] Description: 663-1028 p. 22 cm. Notes: "Originally published...as one section of a collaborative volume entitled Introduction to literature. " Subjects: American ... read more
Description: Ciardi, John. HOW DOES A POEM MEAN? Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960. 663-1038pp. index. 8vo. Fine bright hardcover copy in VG+, moderately rubbed dust jacket. read more
"This is the first book of poetry criticism that I ever encountered, and it opened up to me the entire realm of inquiry into what (or how) a poem means, how it works and why. Excellent."
"Dr. Crabtree at Furman assigned this book to our class, or I'm sure I would never have read it. (But isn't that kind of guidance the reason we have teachers.) From John Ciardi I learned how to read a poem (well, SOME poems) and that poetry has many faces. After my reading and study of this book, I no longer wrote rhymy poems like my middle school ditty:
"Life is like a backyard swing It has its ups and downs. It resembles, too, a kangeroo With all its leaps and bounds." And so on. . .
I never did understand during middle school why my teacher never singled out my poem to praise it before the class.
Thank you, Mr. Ciardi, for helping me to save myself from further embarrassment."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.