|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » How does a poem mean?
(45 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
How Does a Poem Mean?
by
John Ciardi
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1960. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
How Does a Poem Mean?
by
Ciardi, John
Edition: None Noted, Believed to be First
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin(Riverside Press), Cambridge MA
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. No Jacket. Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight square copy, corner creases and rubbing by spine; p.o. 's name ffep, few instances of highlighted titles in Table of Contents and very few instances of marking or notation within the text. Overall, a nice copy of this classic text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ningpo1028,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Does a Poem Mean?
by
John Ciardi
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverside Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: G. Hardcover, Book: G, DJ: None, 1960 PRINTING. EX-LIBRARY. Cover and pages are tight. Cover shows edge bumps, fading and rubbing. Pages show edge dirt and foxing. No DJ., Published by Riverside Press, 1960, Ex-Library. read more
|
|
How Does a Poem Mean?
by
Ciardi, John
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Acceptable. Text cleanPublisher: Houghton Mifflin CompanyDate of Publication: 1959Binding: HardbackCondition: fair white hardback; spine broken; moderate shelfwearKeywords: Poetry Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
|
|
How Does a Poem Mean?
by
Ciardi, John
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Description: G+ Above average wear on wraps, spine tilt. Few sml pencil markings on pages. School stamps and stickers.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 1028 pp; 1959. read more
|
|
How Does a Poem Mean?
by
Ciardi, John
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Riverside
Date Published: 1959
Description: VG- Trade paperback/Spine is soiled. read more
|
|
How Does a Poem Mean? : Second Edition
by
Ciardi, William & Miller Williams
Edition: 7th printing
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780395186053
ISBN: 0395186056
Description: VG/-- 408p shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight copy. read more
|
|
How Does a Poem Mean?
by
Ciardi, John,
Edition: 1st Trade Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston
Date Published: 1959
Description: 365pp. w/index. Tan cloth spine with blue boards, 8vo. Orig. part of a more comprehensive intro to Literature, orig pagination is perserved. Condition: Pages slightly age darkened, else VG cond. in G dj. Edge wear and minor tears to dj. DJ design by Barbara Westman, now a distinguished artist. SKU 20781 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) read more
|
|
How Does a Poem Mean?
by
Ciardi, John
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/The Riverside Press, Boston
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good. Tanning. Pages clean. No printing given. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SuzyQBooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Does a Poem Mean?
by
Ciardi, John
Binding: Hardcover
Description: HM, c. 1959, 7th prtg. HARDCOVER. Blue-gray boards, pale gray; Cloth spine. 1028 pages with index. Ex-library with the customary faults and markings, plus hinges reinforced with white tape. Light bumps to lower corners. Other than lib marks, very good, pages very clean and tight. In slightly worn dustjacket with good-sized white spine sticker, in new clear DJ cover. read more
|
|
How Does a Poem Mean?
by
Ciardi, John
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin & Co
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hikah's Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Does a Poem Mean?
by
John Ciardi
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good- No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author 1028pp. Wraps are lightly rubbed with hairline scuffing along edges, a reader's crease along front spinal edge. A 1 by 1 inch [roughly] sticker scar appears on top front edge. John Ciardi's signature appears on ffep. Text is in fine condition, no highlighting, no underlining. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zejink Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How does a poem mean?
by
Ciardi, John
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, beautiful copy! dj has some wear to corners and edges and a few tears. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Earthlight Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Does a Poem Mean?
by
Ciardi, John
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An eighth printing of the unrevised First Edition, retaining the original pagination (663-1028). Lightly worn covers. Brief gift note on front endpaper. Text is clean and unmarked with a tight binding. Jacket is edge worn and slightly chipped at the the top of the spine. read more
|
|
How Does a Poem Mean?
by
Ciardi, John; Williams, Miller
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780395186053
ISBN: 0395186056
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LOWER CORNER IS MISSING FROM THE FRONT COVER, FIRST FEW PAGES HAVE SOME MINOR LIQUID STAINS TO THE LOWER CORNER, SPINE IS VERY LIGHTLY CREASED, MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, COVERS ARE LIGHTLY SCUFFED AND SCRATCHED, VERY RARE AND SCARCE COPY! 408 HARD-TO-FIND PAGES, NO HIGHLIGHTING, WRITING, CREASED OR TORN PAGES! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Conover Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Does a Poem Mean?
by
Ciardi, John
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1960
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed by Author First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Ciardi on the front free endpage. "for the Mcwardi's who elevated Cleveland and carried us along and upward-with thanks John Ciardi. " Offsetting on the inscribed endpage and faint beginning board edge toning (not immediately apparent); dustjacket with edgewear, mostly at spine ends and corners and wear on the front flap fold. Tight, right copy in Very Good+ condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival ... read more
|
|
How Does a Poem Mean?
by
Ciardi, John
Edition: 1st (scarce)
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Riverside Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1959
Description: Illustrated by Green to reveal white underf. VG++ book in a Good to Fair+ DJ in mylar, not cocked No internal marks, clean text block, mild edgewear to boards, sl bend to a few pgs, but not torn, some mild soil but not much. B000GQW5AG. DJ has creases closed tears, marked nicking and microtears top/bottem of spine and a few micro tears along DJ edges, rubbing to DJ at spine and flap edges. Ciardi is considered a rare and gifted critic of poetry with insightful interpretations; 8vo; 1028 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JEM Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Does a Poem Mean?
by
Ciardi, John
Binding: Trade Paperbac
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div, Boston
Date Published: September 1, 19
ISBN-13: 9780395186053
ISBN: 0395186056
Description: Very Good/No DJ as Issued. read more
|
|
How Does a Poem Mean a Question Posed B
by
Ciardi, John
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: RIVERSIDE PRESS
ISBN-13: 9781112371103
ISBN: 1112371109
Description: Fair read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Does a Poem Mean?
by
John Ciardi, Miller Williams
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780395186053
ISBN: 0395186056
Description: Acceptable. Has highlighting. Edgeworn. Has margin notes. read more
|
|
How Does a Poem Mean?
by
John Ciardi
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverside Press
Date Published: 1959
Description: Acceptable. EX-Library, no DJ, cover has wear, few interior markings, inside general wear, good reading copy. FC040408 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mini City Media,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Does a Poem Mean?
by
Ciardi, John
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good with no dust jacket; The usual library stamps and stickers. Clean text. B000O89QR6. Ex-Library. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AWOC.COM,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Does a Poem Mean?
by
Ciardi, John
Edition: 7th printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: (1959)
Description: VG+ in VG dj (some rubbing and edgewear) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books End,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Does a Poem Mean?
by
Ciardi, John; Williams, Miller
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div
ISBN-13: 9780395186053
ISBN: 0395186056
Description: Fine. 0395186056 light shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mplwegncgned,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
How Does a Poem Mean?
by
Ciardi, John
Edition: Eleventh Printing
Binding: Pale Green Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, Massachusettes
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5 2/3 x 8 1/2. Age soiled, faint foxing to top edge. Text clean and unmarked. Spine ends have some wear. Text was originally published as part of a literary yextbook. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
books etc.,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3008993&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|