New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

How does a poem mean?.

by John Ciardi

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by John Ciardi

price: $15.96

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1960. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Ciardi, John

price: $18.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: None Noted, Believed to be First Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin(Riverside Press), Cambridge MA Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No Jacket. Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight square copy, corner creases and rubbing by spine; p.o. 's name ffep, few instances of highlighted titles in Table of Contents and very few instances of marking or notation within the text. Overall, a nice copy of this classic text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ningpo1028, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by John Ciardi

price: $18.28

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverside Press Date Published: 1960

Description: G. Hardcover, Book: G, DJ: None, 1960 PRINTING. EX-LIBRARY. Cover and pages are tight. Cover shows edge bumps, fading and rubbing. Pages show edge dirt and foxing. No DJ., Published by Riverside Press, 1960, Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Final Draft Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Ciardi, John

price: $29.94

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Text cleanPublisher: Houghton Mifflin CompanyDate of Publication: 1959Binding: HardbackCondition: fair white hardback; spine broken; moderate shelfwearKeywords: Poetry Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Ciardi, John

price: $29.99

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company

Description: G+ Above average wear on wraps, spine tilt. Few sml pencil markings on pages. School stamps and stickers.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 1028 pp; 1959. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Ciardi, John

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverside Date Published: 1959

Description: VG- Trade paperback/Spine is soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How Does a Poem Mean? : Second Edition

by Ciardi, William & Miller Williams

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: 7th printing Binding: softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395186053 ISBN: 0395186056

Description: VG/-- 408p shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Ciardi, John,

price: $45.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 1st Trade Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1959

Description: 365pp. w/index. Tan cloth spine with blue boards, 8vo. Orig. part of a more comprehensive intro to Literature, orig pagination is perserved. Condition: Pages slightly age darkened, else VG cond. in G dj. Edge wear and minor tears to dj. DJ design by Barbara Westman, now a distinguished artist. SKU 20781 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bequaert Old Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Ciardi, John

price: $48.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/The Riverside Press, Boston Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Tanning. Pages clean. No printing given. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Ciardi, John

price: $48.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HM, c. 1959, 7th prtg. HARDCOVER. Blue-gray boards, pale gray; Cloth spine. 1028 pages with index. Ex-library with the customary faults and markings, plus hinges reinforced with white tape. Light bumps to lower corners. Other than lib marks, very good, pages very clean and tight. In slightly worn dustjacket with good-sized white spine sticker, in new clear DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Ciardi, John

price: $49.55

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin & Co Date Published: 1959

Description: Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by John Ciardi

price: $60.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good- No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author 1028pp. Wraps are lightly rubbed with hairline scuffing along edges, a reader's crease along front spinal edge. A 1 by 1 inch [roughly] sticker scar appears on top front edge. John Ciardi's signature appears on ffep. Text is in fine condition, no highlighting, no underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How does a poem mean?

by Ciardi, John

price: $60.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. clean text, tight binding, beautiful copy! dj has some wear to corners and edges and a few tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Ciardi, John

price: $70.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An eighth printing of the unrevised First Edition, retaining the original pagination (663-1028). Lightly worn covers. Brief gift note on front endpaper. Text is clean and unmarked with a tight binding. Jacket is edge worn and slightly chipped at the the top of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Ciardi, John; Williams, Miller

price: $75.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780395186053 ISBN: 0395186056

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LOWER CORNER IS MISSING FROM THE FRONT COVER, FIRST FEW PAGES HAVE SOME MINOR LIQUID STAINS TO THE LOWER CORNER, SPINE IS VERY LIGHTLY CREASED, MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, COVERS ARE LIGHTLY SCUFFED AND SCRATCHED, VERY RARE AND SCARCE COPY! 408 HARD-TO-FIND PAGES, NO HIGHLIGHTING, WRITING, CREASED OR TORN PAGES! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

How Does a Poem Mean? used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Ciardi, John

price: $85.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed by Author First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Ciardi on the front free endpage. "for the Mcwardi's who elevated Cleveland and carried us along and upward-with thanks John Ciardi. " Offsetting on the inscribed endpage and faint beginning board edge toning (not immediately apparent); dustjacket with edgewear, mostly at spine ends and corners and wear on the front flap fold. Tight, right copy in Very Good+ condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Ciardi, John

price: $89.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1st (scarce) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Riverside Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1959

Description: Illustrated by Green to reveal white underf. VG++ book in a Good to Fair+ DJ in mylar, not cocked No internal marks, clean text block, mild edgewear to boards, sl bend to a few pgs, but not torn, some mild soil but not much. B000GQW5AG. DJ has creases closed tears, marked nicking and microtears top/bottem of spine and a few micro tears along DJ edges, rubbing to DJ at spine and flap edges. Ciardi is considered a rare and gifted critic of poetry with insightful interpretations; 8vo; 1028 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JEM Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Ciardi, John

price: $95.25

Ships from SAITAM, JAPAN

Binding: Trade Paperbac Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div, Boston Date Published: September 1, 19 ISBN-13: 9780395186053 ISBN: 0395186056

Description: Very Good/No DJ as Issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Books Japan, SAITAM, JAPAN

Reliability: Excellent

used book

How Does a Poem Mean a Question Posed B

by Ciardi, John

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: RIVERSIDE PRESS ISBN-13: 9781112371103 ISBN: 1112371109

Description: Fair read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by John Ciardi, Miller Williams

price: $14.96

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395186053 ISBN: 0395186056

Description: Acceptable. Has highlighting. Edgeworn. Has margin notes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by John Ciardi

price: $18.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverside Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Acceptable. EX-Library, no DJ, cover has wear, few interior markings, inside general wear, good reading copy. FC040408 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Ciardi, John

price: $18.90

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1959

Description: Good with no dust jacket; The usual library stamps and stickers. Clean text. B000O89QR6. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AWOC.COM, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Ciardi, John

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 7th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: (1959)

Description: VG+ in VG dj (some rubbing and edgewear) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Ciardi, John; Williams, Miller

price: $23.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div ISBN-13: 9780395186053 ISBN: 0395186056

Description: Fine. 0395186056 light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

How Does a Poem Mean?

by Ciardi, John

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Eleventh Printing Binding: Pale Green Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, Massachusettes Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5 2/3 x 8 1/2. Age soiled, faint foxing to top edge. Text clean and unmarked. Spine ends have some wear. Text was originally published as part of a literary yextbook. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books etc., PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?